July 18th: DSR530 Code CC Fixes, Features & Bugs - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2006-07-18, 10:08 PM   #46
manyoo99
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NO-CRTC
I only get the sinc drops with HD using DVI, component works fine. I had the same problem with other firmware versions as well.
I have been watching DVI for >4 hrs now....no drops, no issues. I had no issues with BC also. I am using a $6 DVI cable (6ft) to my Samsung HLN567
manyoo99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2006-07-18, 10:11 PM   #47
manyoo99
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdex
Not sure if this is new with the CC code or not, but I see something in the system settings... under dvr settings there is an item called 'Reserved' with a toggle for 'on' and 'off'. The description at the bottom of the screen says that this is for setting the standby disk behavior capability.

WTF does this mean. That there is a second disk (external) capability? Or does it maybe mean to spin down the internal hdd after a period of idle?

Mine's set to 'on'
This came with the BC code. It has nothing to do with an external or 2nd HDD. What one CSR told me is that Reserved=ON, reserves space for the LOD buffer.
manyoo99 is offline  
Old 2006-07-18, 11:15 PM   #48
satdude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 72
Default

A few things I have noticed so far. In options video adjustments I loose the screen and it goes back to normal video mode on both units. I don't know if this was on the previous software, in diagnostic D top left shows hours since last reset, to the right of this it shows number of resets. So far so good.
satdude is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 12:41 AM   #49
Trixxstrr
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta
Posts: 10
Default

The one thing I noticed today was that the skip forward seems to be a little sluggish now. Where it used to instant skip forward and I could go skip skip skip, now it takes a half second for each skip to go.
Trixxstrr is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 02:33 AM   #50
Tim1
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16
Cool

Does anybody know if the "new sorting criteria for recordings" fuction that we are suposed to have, actually is there? If so how do you change the sorting method?
__________________
Tim
Tim1 is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 03:41 AM   #51
Mike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 137
Post

In the DVR List screen you can toggle between DURATION / NAME / DATE - this allows you to change the sorting method.

One thing that now appears to be working again for me is Called ID. All the other features mentioned above also appear to be working for me.

Thank you *C
Mike is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 08:02 AM   #52
Tup
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 382
Default

Well, it's funny, last night the 530 was acting funny. I was getting no signal to my projector with HDMI/dvi but my lcd was receiving Component picture ok....this happened once before....it might be my hdmi splitter....so I reset the 530 and all was well. My wife was trying to record a show that she was watching and then decided to start watching a prerecorded show....it didn't want to start playing....so I told her to switch away from the channel she was recording....then the prerecorded show worked fine. I thought this was a little odd as I never had that happen before. Then I went to delete the recording and I got a message asking me if I wanted to proceed! What the !#$#$^@$%#$%^

I hadn't been on the forum for a few days so I instantly realised I must have new code!!!!

Quickly went to view the code and there it was current version CC.

Wow....don't check the forums for a couple of days and presto!!!

So Either my hdmi switch messes things up or sometimes the 530 might have to be reset to output dvi.

Watching a recording the same show on the same channel at the same time and then trying to watch a prerecorded show while still on that channel may cause the prerecorded show to not play.....give it a try people. Just switching channels made it all ok.


Perhaps some of these initial bugs might be as someone (Cellar) suggested the result of playing shows recorded on A8 using CC. Time will tell.

All in all....GREAT NEWS!!!!!
Tup is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 08:22 AM   #53
STARRATS
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 18
Default Target CC not there any more!

Hi - I think we missed out on the CC code because of the storm that hit the Peterborough area Monday night. Our power was off until 3:30am Tuesday morning. On Tuesday evening, I checked the System Status and the Target version was CC. This morning, Wednesday, we're still at A8 and the Target Version is 00.

Did this happen to anyone else? I wonder if I should call *C?
STARRATS is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 09:03 AM   #54
Tim1
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike
In the DVR List screen you can toggle between DURATION / NAME / DATE - this allows you to change the sorting method.

One thing that now appears to be working again for me is Called ID. All the other features mentioned above also appear to be working for me.

Thank you *C
Thanks Mike,
but how do you toggle between the catagories? I even phoned Star Choice on this and they couldn't figure it out either.
__________________
Tim
Tim1 is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 09:22 AM   #55
distox
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STARRATS
Hi - I think we missed out on the CC code because of the storm that hit the Peterborough area Monday night. Our power was off until 3:30am Tuesday morning. On Tuesday evening, I checked the System Status and the Target version was CC. This morning, Wednesday, we're still at A8 and the Target Version is 00.

Did this happen to anyone else? I wonder if I should call *C?
Same with me, execpt without the storm. Went to bed last night with the unit off and Target Version was CC. This morning, A8 with Target Version 00.
__________________
Home is where the Theatre is!
distox is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 09:36 AM   #56
Lazaruscomeout
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
Default Toggle

All you have to do is scroll over to the "duration" button on the right (the one above delete all) and press enter.
Lazaruscomeout is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 09:40 AM   #57
manyoo99
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim1
Thanks Mike,
but how do you toggle between the catagories? I even phoned Star Choice on this and they couldn't figure it out either.
The top button on the DVR list indicates the category (sort type) : DURATION/DATE/NAME

Press the top button to toggle between the different sort types.
manyoo99 is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 10:02 AM   #58
Tim1
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16
Talking

Thanks guys,

I got it figured out now.
__________________
Tim
Tim1 is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 10:24 AM   #59
Yogibear
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau, Qc
Posts: 129
Default

I had one incident last night where the RESUME function did not work properly.

I was almost finished viewing the recording and i press the STOP button by mystake, and the show resumed at the middle of the recording. I tested it a few times, but i could not recreate the problem.

With A8, the RESUME function was not reliable at all. Certainly, the most anoying problem for me as i did not suffer too much for lockups.
Yogibear is offline  
Old 2006-07-19, 11:26 AM   #60
jcol
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 433
Default Live TV Pause Observation

I have owned my 530 since July 05 and would never go back. I got and survied BC and now CC seems to be working well on my machine. I did notice one particular feature of the 530 that has not changed with CC. It's been with the machine from the start and I always ask about it when there is a SW upgrade,, but I'm starting to think it is not a bug, but simply the way the machine works. This concerns the jump-back that occurs when you pause live TV. The jump back is 25 to 30 seconds so you never really pause live tv, you simply jump back 25 to 30 seconds and sit paused at that point. After this did not change with CC I started to think about it and I realized that the amount of time for the jump back is roughly the same amount of time that has to pass before the pause feature will work after changing to a new channel. This seems to be a necassary delay that is required to get enough of a buffer in order for the machine to pause. I think that it is probably a design feature in that the hard drive cannot access stored data that is less then 30 seconds from real time. Thus the 30 second delay before the pause feature begins to work as well as the 30 sec "jump back" that occurs when the machine is asked to pause in real time are basically from the same cause. This is not a problem when playing a stored recording from the hard drive because a recording on the hard drive is a file that the machine can access any point within. This isn't a major problem with me, and I suspect it probably cannot be fixed,, but it is interesting that when people list some of their concerns the "jump back" action is one that does not seem to get mentioned. Do Bell and or TVO units do the same thing? Thanks
jcol is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.