Signal Amplifiers (Amps, Preamps, Distro Amps) - See Chart in Post #1 - Page 53 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-04-27, 09:22 PM   #781
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 308
Default

balm: I picked up the GE preamp today and I can't seem to get it to work, I hooked it up and the screen turns blank black, is that a symptom of tuner overload ? I have about 50ft of RG-11 running from my antenna on the roof down to my basement where it is connected to a 3 way splitter with RG-6 cabling after that. I tried connecting the power transformer of the pre-amp right before the splitter and no banana !
EdT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-04-27, 09:29 PM   #782
balm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,408
Default

Edt,

I assume you put the GE cylinder (amplifier) right at the antenna (balun), then the power injector right at the TV....


I know when I did it before, and again today, BANG, I lost most digitals - blank! I was told by more knowledgeable members it was OVERLOAD...
balm is offline  
Old 2009-04-27, 09:40 PM   #783
balm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,408
Default

I was disappointed also,...I thought it would help me with CBMT, and CFJP, which I rarely get, but the TV shows its trying to get them, around 30-40%, will lock at 50%....

....very difficult because of the Mt-Royal blocking... but the signal seems to be bouncing (im sure thats not the correct technical term) off nearby buildings...I used to get CBMT with the antenna LOWERED to around 20ft...
balm is offline  
Old 2009-04-27, 10:03 PM   #784
balm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,408
Default

Yuprules,

I'm confused, EdT mentionned a PRE-AMP (GE), but you referred him to a DISTRO AMP (PCT)...
balm is offline  
Old 2009-04-27, 10:50 PM   #785
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 308
Default

balm: I put the GE amp at the antenna's balum and the power injector right after where my RG-11 cable enters the house before the 3 way splitter to 3 other TVs and once again after the splitter on one of the cables to one of the TVs, same results ! What I don't understand is if it is only 10dB why is it that my 10dB distribution amp doesn't overload the tuner after I placed it after the 3 way splitter ?
EdT is offline  
Old 2009-04-27, 11:30 PM   #786
balm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,408
Default

EdT

Quote:
What I don't understand is if it is only 10dB why is it that my 10dB distribution amp doesn't overload the tuner after I placed it after the 3 way splitter ?
not sure I follow you, you have the 3-way, then where is the distro...
balm is offline  
Old 2009-04-28, 12:15 AM   #787
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 308
Default

I picked-up two GE pre-amp(was planning to use one for my neighbour's set-up once I got my system going) today and its doesn't seem to work blank black screen ...tuner overload maybe ?
EdT is offline  
Old 2009-04-28, 02:08 AM   #788
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 308
Default

The distro is after the 3 way on one of the cable leading a one of my TVs, I meant even then it does not overload it, but the in-line overloads it before and after the 3 way without the distro inline.

I think I will have to draw up a schematic of my system soon for reference ...LoL
EdT is offline  
Old 2009-04-28, 10:53 AM   #789
Yuprules
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal, QC Channel Master 4228
Posts: 358
Default

Sorry, I should be more specific, there is no need to buy the PCT distro amp, just the one with one output.

Yuprules is offline  
Old 2009-04-28, 02:55 PM   #790
balm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,408
Default

Quote:
I prefer the PCT amp (not the distribution one...just one in and one out, one for power).
what exact type of amp is this, not a pre-amp, not a distro, could this be option for me...its around 40$...???
balm is offline  
Old 2009-04-29, 11:50 AM   #791
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 308
Default

How do you hook up these PCT amps ? there is no instructions or schematics on PCT's or CM's sites ! I mean you insert the ANT input to the "RF In/Out", then the output "RF Out" to the TV, what is the other port, looks like you can inject power through 2 of those ports ?
EdT is offline  
Old 2009-04-29, 12:51 PM   #792
recneps77
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Default

One port is specifically for power only.
You can also just leave that port capped off and inject power over your antenna feed.
But as the amp comes with a cable and adapter (with coax end), it's easiest to just use the coax port for power, assuming you have a plug within range.
recneps77 is offline  
Old 2009-04-29, 01:31 PM   #793
otaedge
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default Distribution Amp PCT

I made my own cable for power just made a longer run of RG6 , if the one supplied is not long enough you can make your own cable run works great!
otaedge is offline  
Old 2009-04-29, 04:56 PM   #794
ADRiiAN`
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 11
Default

What I want to try first, is adding a pre-amp to my Antenna's Direct DB4, but there are so many to choose from. See Post #1216 in the Mississauga thread for my situation: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=36536

I'm currently looking at:

Winegard AP 8275
Channel Master CM 7778
Winegard AP 4800
Channel Master CM 7775
Channel Master CM 7777

Mostly because of the high gain they have. Any suggestions?

Last edited by stampeder; 2009-04-30 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Moved from Mississauga thread
ADRiiAN` is offline  
Old 2009-04-29, 05:36 PM   #795
holl_ands
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,234
Default

PCT International PCT-MA2-M is a Two-Way Cable Drop Amp.
Normally Drop Amps are powered from external AC-to-15VDC transformer,
but I see this one also works with a PCT MPI-1G power insertion module:
http://www.summitsource.com/15-db-di...facturers_id=9
http://www.pctinternational.com/_pro...ultramini.html

However Installation Instructions only describe external transformer method:
http://www.channelmasterintl.com/doc...ers_200807.pdf

Specs are on PCT Catalog page 8:
http://www.pctinternational.com/_pro...080803_rev.pdf
holl_ands is online now  
Reply

Tags
amplifier, dtv, ota, preamp, signal strength

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 AM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.