PS2 and widescreen games? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Entertainment > Video Game Consoles and PC Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2005-12-19, 08:26 PM   #1
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default PS2 and widescreen games?

I have an xbox but currently on the hunt for ps2 console. I notice the ps2 has component outputs. Does ps2 currently have any widescreen games available and if not, why use component? will this make much of a difference compared to using RCA cables?

Thanks
trellaine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2005-12-19, 09:14 PM   #2
Skidz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 6o4
Posts: 452
Default

On the PS2 dashboard you can set it to 16:9 but i cant remember if it actually made all the games widescreen,as for the components you'll need that to play GT4 in 1080i.My friend was playing GTA: san andreas on a 50 inch screen and couldn't see the mini map very well in the corner( was using the standard cable) he bought a s-video ps cable and said it cleared up.I think components are overkill for a ps2 it will cost too much and there are not enough games that will use it.You can get a 3rd party s-video cable for $10
__________________
The Older I Get,The Better I Was
Skidz is offline  
Old 2005-12-19, 10:19 PM   #3
maddogmaulucci
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 125
Default

here is a good list of games that are widescreen or at least progressive scan

http://www.hdtvarcade.com/ps2list.htm
maddogmaulucci is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 12:22 AM   #4
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default Agree

Thanks a lot for the information. Much appreciated and I think I agree with the posting about the component probably overkill for ps2.

And I will be sure to check the link out for games.
trellaine is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 01:58 PM   #5
recycleman02
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Edmonton, Ab
Posts: 140
Default

how does one get the games to go into 480 p?? I have the burnout sieres and never knew they were 480 p.
recycleman02 is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 02:06 PM   #6
Harps77
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bradford, Ontario
Posts: 60
Default

Some games will have the ability to change to 480p in the options menu, while others will ask you when the game loads, like Smash Court Tennis 2. Some games you have to enable it manually. To do this, after the Playstation 2 logo appears on your screen, hold X and Triangle on the first controller and continue to hold it. Some games will automatically load 480p, others will ask you to confirm, like SSX 3.
Harps77 is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 03:47 PM   #7
MarshallFaulk28
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Wow, I just found out about this 480p trick a few days ago myself. I can't believe I played Burnout 3 for over 40 hours without knowing this trick. It would be nice if the setting was included in the in-game options (or at least in the manual how to change it). Heck, even just widescreen would have been nice compared to the 4:3. What a nice difference it makes!
MarshallFaulk28 is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 04:17 PM   #8
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default 480?

isn't 480 standard viewing? what am i missing here?
trellaine is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 04:37 PM   #9
maddogmaulucci
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trellaine
isn't 480 standard viewing? what am i missing here?
480i is standard viewing but 480p or progressive scan is not.
maddogmaulucci is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 04:43 PM   #10
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default 480p

Oops hehe right. I sometimes get all confused by technology as you can see.

Thanks
trellaine is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 05:53 PM   #11
eimaj
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trellaine
Thanks a lot for the information. Much appreciated and I think I agree with the posting about the component probably overkill for ps2.

And I will be sure to check the link out for games.
component is definitely not overkill. if you have a hdtv and want to get the best resolution, get components. i picked up a 3rd party set set from fs for 15 bucks.
eimaj is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 06:05 PM   #12
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default Cable?

Ok these component cables are specific to PS2 correct? I am searching FS website now to see if I can find some.

Thanks
trellaine is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 07:19 PM   #13
JesseJ
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,313
Default

My component cable is made for both XBOX and PS2. I got it at BB. $15.
__________________
SHAW 2012 HD Count: +8 (51 Total not counting SC or SNETWorld)
JesseJ is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 07:39 PM   #14
trellaine
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Default Same

Thats interesting. Perhaps my Xbox components will work on a PS2?

I thought for sure they would make these specific to each console. Can anyone provide a link to this $15 component cable for ps2 and xbox?
thanks

Last edited by trellaine; 2005-12-20 at 07:49 PM.
trellaine is offline  
Old 2005-12-20, 07:52 PM   #15
JesseJ
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,313
Default

http://www.bestbuy.ca/catalog/prodde...63&catid=20168
Its listed for $30. Maybe that is what I paid. I know mine's a MadCatz though, same thing.
__________________
SHAW 2012 HD Count: +8 (51 Total not counting SC or SNETWorld)
JesseJ is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.