ATSC Tuners in Satellite or Cable Receivers - Page 32 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-06-24, 09:45 AM   #466
Mr Canoehead
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 99
Default rogers cable box for OTA?

Hello,

My cable has finally been disconnected, is there any way to use the cable box as an OTA digital box? I have an old analog tv i'd like to use it with. I tried googling it but came up with nothing.
Mr Canoehead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-06-24, 09:47 AM   #467
Classof83
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 914
Default

I don't think you can, since it is designed for QAM signals.
Classof83 is offline  
Old 2011-06-24, 09:57 AM   #468
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

As mentioned above, it doesn't have an ATSC tuner. (You don't mention the make/model, but none of them do) You can always sell it to another Rogers customer and purchase an ATSC tuner, or an ATSC tuner card for your computer, etc. I assume that you purchased the STB and are not renting. If renting, you need to return it to Rogers.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=64632
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-06-24, 12:04 PM   #469
Mr Canoehead
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 99
Default

Yeah, it's a 3250 I bought a few years back. think i'll hold on to it in case the wife can't live without TLC.
Mr Canoehead is offline  
Old 2011-06-24, 12:17 PM   #470
stampeder
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 23,972
Default

See the OTA FAQ for much more important info, and I've merged your post into an existing thread covering this topic.
stampeder is offline  
Old 2011-10-03, 06:53 AM   #471
teamcaptain
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Default Inactive Bell 9200 PVR

I recently got my OTA working. The HD channels look great, much better than what I was getting from Bell satellite.

I have 3 Bell 9200 HD-PVRs sitting unused after I canceled my service last year. I notice upthread that some of you are using it to record the HD OTA channels. Would it work if I am not a current subscriber?

I am glad I didn't throw them out.
teamcaptain is offline  
Old 2011-10-03, 10:08 PM   #472
teamcaptain
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teamcaptain View Post
I recently got my OTA working. The HD channels look great, much better than what I was getting from Bell satellite.

I have 3 Bell 9200 HD-PVRs sitting unused after I canceled my service last year. I notice upthread that some of you are using it to record the HD OTA channels. Would it work if I am not a current subscriber?

I am glad I didn't throw them out.
I connected up one of my old Bell 9200s tonight hoping to use it as an OTA PVR. It goes into an infinite loop searching for satellites 82 and 91. Has something changed with the Bell satellites in the last 12-18 months? I used to get just the demo channels after I unsubscribed.

Is there a way of breaking out of this loop?

Thanks.
teamcaptain is offline  
Old 2011-10-04, 11:39 PM   #473
kris1
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default Sonicview 8000HD OTA reception

Hello,
On June 23rd 2011 there were some posts about the sonicview 8000HD receiver. I have version 2 as well, and have found it to be full of bugs. After the digital switch over, I scanned the local Tv stations and discovered that VHF stations are invisible to Sonicview - allegedly some software bug. In 3 weeks of timer recording the STB only managed to record the 1 hour show once. Most of the time it would hang up within the first 10 minutes and then reboot - after which the OTA signal was lost - nothing on any channel. Only pulling the plug helps. I still have factory software on it. This is one very sad STB.
kris1 is offline  
Old 2011-10-06, 01:36 PM   #474
mkmorris
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scarborough, ON
Posts: 86
Default

The SV8000 HD05 bin works fine with OTA, hopefully you are not using one of the newest "WizHub" bins (I think those were 08 and higher) as I am told they will not allow you to backrev. HD05 is pretty the perfect bin all around on the box.

I'm running a V2 SV8000 and that bin, perfect. VHF high scans no problem, not sure about low, but I pickup CFTO on ch 9.
mkmorris is offline  
Old 2011-10-06, 03:49 PM   #475
kris1
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default Sonicview 8000HD OTA reception

I will check the software version later today as I get home from work. I never did any updates of this box... Mainly for two reasons:
1. Don't know where is a good place to get them - sonicviewusa.com posts some software that seems older then what it came with.
2. Don't know which update is the right one.
So I still have the original factory software.
kris1 is offline  
Old 2011-10-12, 02:54 PM   #476
italy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Bell 9200

The 9200 will work as it has 2 sat and 1 OTA receivers (ie.. you can only watch 1 OTA channel at a time)...


...Provided that it is still hooked up to a functioning and powered up switch and dish. ie. if it does not see the satellites it will have booting problems.

The recordings must be manually programmed as it will not show psip programming data (it just says "digital") and regardless of content it will record at the HD data rate (25 hours limit).
italy is offline  
Old 2012-02-04, 06:35 PM   #477
david.keller
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default Bell 9200 as OTA DVR, do I need satellite feed connected?

As title states: do I need to hookup satellite feed to use 9200 as OTA DVR only?

Also, do I get program guide for a my local channels?

Thanks

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-04 at 07:10 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread, please read earlier posts.
david.keller is offline  
Old 2012-02-04, 06:49 PM   #478
peano
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,719
Default

Yes you need a satellite feed connected. It will just say "digital service" in the guide. You have to set manual timers.
peano is offline  
Old 2012-02-04, 07:02 PM   #479
david.keller
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

So if someone wants to use it as OTA DVR, he also has to have Bell satellite service. Not too flexible.
david.keller is offline  
Old 2012-02-04, 07:03 PM   #480
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,883
Default

No he does NOT need service, just the feeds from the Dish.

Might not be flexible but I now have a total of 8 x 9200's that were given to me along with my own 9200's, I use 2 of them for OTA and the PQ is stunning.
Pinza is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 AM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.