Rogers Internet Latency Issues - Brampton - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2013-09-01, 12:34 AM   #1
Robb760
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Default Rogers Internet Latency Issues - Brampton

Has anyone in Brampton been experiencing their internet lagging and even disconnecting? Rogers suggested I return my modem and exchange for the newer model currently available, and I did but the problem is still there.
I've checked this over multiple pc's, and connecting directly into the cable modem, resetting, connecting over different network cards. The connection is still bad. I can't be the only one?!
Robb760 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2013-09-01, 07:55 AM   #2
gdkitty
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 551
Default

Which modem are you currently using?
__________________
GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
Old 2013-09-01, 11:48 AM   #3
Robb760
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I'm currently using the SGN2. The modem I retuned was SMCD3GN.
Robb760 is offline  
Old 2013-12-08, 10:53 PM   #4
Dave- Arden
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Default Rogers latency has been terrible in Brampton lately

I have had the same experience with Rogers.
Chatted with a tech support.
He said the diagnostic on my modem, CISCO, showed it had no faults.

the internet signal failed during our chat for about 3 minutes.
After a few more questions he said I should replace my modem.

I am skeptical that a new modem will solve the problem.

I am near Kennedy and Williams Parkway in Brampton
Dave- Arden is offline  
Old 2013-12-09, 09:41 AM   #5
gdkitty
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 551
Default

Likely.. they are doing infrastructure upgrades in the area.. so its all networking equipment/back end that is causing it. (if more than one of you in the area are having it)

But of course.. the technicians on the phone.. don't have access to the information that that sort of work is being done..
__________________
GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
Old 2013-12-16, 10:02 AM   #6
rfielder
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 1,606
Default

I have an ongoing issue with my cable modem. Currently on Extreme service with Rogers.

The cable modem is in bridge mode, and I use a DLink DIR-655 as router. Only the DIR-655 is directly attached to the cable modem.

Two to four times a day the cable modem must be reset. If you leave it, it might come back, but often will remain hung (stopped? dead?) until the power is cycled.

No idea if this is the same as the OP asked about, but since I am in Brampton and have been having a problem, thought i would throw it in.

I am off work over the Christmas and New Year's weeks, so I hope to have the time to ask Rogers for assistance. My plan is to wait for the modem to stop, leave it stopped, and call Rogers. Maybe they can link to the modem and see what is going on.....
rfielder is offline  
Old 2013-12-16, 10:15 AM   #7
gdkitty
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 551
Default

That would be the best thing.. as then they can see the status's on the modem.. IF they can connect to it at all at that time.
__________________
GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
Old 2014-01-22, 09:33 PM   #8
Robb760
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Default

After replacing my modem (twice) to the latest one, and buying a new router ASUS RT-AC68U there is no change with the internet connection in the evenings. I have noticed this, everyday at about 7pm to midnight the connection just goes bad, as if it's on schedule to do that. It gets so slow that when accessing google.com it times out and it can't connect. This does not happen during the day before 7pm. I mean I had a better connection back in the days of the 28.8k baud modem. The rogers-tech has confirmed packet loss is at their end and my neighbours are experiencing the same, the rogers-tech also has issues connecting to my modem. The multiple times I called Rogers they issued a ticket for the engineers to check this issue out, however from my perspective it looks as if nothing is being done.
The modem is bridged and router is secured with a very long alpha numeric key, so if you are thinking someone is accessing my network they aren't. Connecting directly to modem while it's in gateway mode does not improve the connection.
I thought that possibly the cables connecting my house and their distribution box are corrupted in some-way, but then that would make the internet connection just bad all the time, so It can't be the cables, right.

The strange in this is;
-this started last year (2013) in September,
-Rogers-tech confirms there is signal loss/packet-loss and escalates a ticket to have rogers engineers check it out, but nothing improves, (I call once to twice a week), the rogers-tech usually says "I don't know why that happens" even through they confirm the issues is at their end,
-Everyday at 7pm like clockwork the internet connection becomes almost unusable

This is starting to drive me mad, because it seems as if the solution is unreachable at the moment. I'm not giving up.
Robb760 is offline  
Old 2014-01-23, 01:23 PM   #9
gdkitty
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 551
Default

Seems most likely then.. that one of the nodes that your connection goes through.. it likely over congested.
Considering the time of day.. probably one of the most heavyest times of day for usage..

There is probably just TOO many people going through that node.. or its faulty that it cant handle the load.

The trick is to get engineers/maintenance to LOOK at it
Took me about 2 months to get something similar (effected only about 3 streets in my subdivision), to get resolved. Pretty much a call every night to have it recorded the issue.. get a tech out, nothing.. get another tech out, nothing.. probably got fed up paying the techs :P
__________________
GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
Old 2014-01-23, 02:01 PM   #10
pinto
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 87
Default

Had the same issue in Whitby last week using a SMCD3GN in bridge mode.. also went down during the call to tech support. No problems with the modem that they could see but it's been up pretty solid this week
pinto is online now  
Old 2014-01-24, 10:53 AM   #11
RogersSarahM
Corporate Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Hi folks,

Sarah from the social media team at Rogers here.

If you'd like us to troubleshoot your modem with you, please reach out to us on Twitter or send us a PM on our Facebook page.

Sarah
RogersSarahM is offline  
Old 2014-01-25, 08:59 AM   #12
rfielder
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogersSarahM View Post
If you'd like us to troubleshoot your modem with you, please reach out to us on Twitter or send us a PM on our Facebook page.
And what about us who don't do Facebook or Twitter? We get no support?
rfielder is offline  
Old 2014-01-25, 10:04 AM   #13
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,837
Default

rfielder: The following thread discusses all methods of contact.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...42#post1992242
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2014-01-27, 09:17 AM   #14
RogersSarahM
Corporate Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfielder View Post
And what about us who don't do Facebook or Twitter? We get no support?
Hi rfielder,

As the post that 57 links you too, there are a number of ways to reach out to us if you need support and don't have Twitter or Facebook. Live chat, and calling in would be two other options for you.

Is there anything I can assist you with today?

Sarah
RogersSarahM is offline  
Old 2014-01-27, 12:17 PM   #15
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,904
Default

^^^^
IIRC, that live chat requires a computer running Windows. I run Linux. It is not a good idea to force your customers to use specific products. For example it's entirely possible to do a live chat with nothing but the user's choice of browser on any platform. And, as I mentioned before, you can't beat email, if you have to convey a lot of specific, detailed info.
__________________
The following program contains immature subject matter.
Viewer discretion is advised.
JamesK is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.