How to properly align your satellite dish - Discussion and Tips - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2004-10-13, 08:16 PM   #1
fxkid
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Default How to properly align your satellite dish - Discussion and Tips

I have installed my new 20 inch dish and have a perfect signal on satellite 91 but cant for the life of me find satellite 82. Any suggestions? Why is it so difficult?
fxkid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2004-10-13, 10:45 PM   #2
Diamond
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
Default

If you have 91 all you should need to do is rotate the dish on it's axis and you should find it. When you say you have a good signal on 91, how good is it on TP11?
__________________
5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
Old 2004-10-13, 10:46 PM   #3
North_of_Calgary
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,235
Default

Yes, it's probably your skew angle.
North_of_Calgary is offline  
Old 2004-10-13, 11:15 PM   #4
Diamond
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
Default

Also make sure you have the 91 and 82 LNBs on the correct side of the dish. Check you manual and it will tell you where it belongs. If they are correct, make sure you connections are solid. Did you run a switch test?
__________________
5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
Old 2004-10-14, 12:21 AM   #5
Elvisator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: BC
Posts: 146
Default

Did u bother to read the manual completely?
__________________
My Stuff
Toshiba/Sony/Klipsch/Cerwin Vega/Xbox/Bell 6100
Elvisator is offline  
Old 2004-10-14, 02:10 AM   #6
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fxkid
I have installed my new 20 inch dish and have a perfect signal on satellite 91 but cant for the life of me find satellite 82. Any suggestions? Why is it so difficult?
I had the same problem and screwed around with it over a week, then I just gave up - locked it with 90% on 91 and went in the house. I check the receiver and bam 82 is locked. If you are locked strong on 91 and you think you have it positioned correctly to get 82 then you might want to go in the house and just do a switch check/test to see if it picks it up. My experience was that it was very fussy. Also check your cables to make sure the center wire is long enough to make a connection with the switch, this is a huge problem with those switches.

I never came so close to killing myself in frustration before in my life as I did when trying to upgrade my dish.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2004-10-14, 06:36 AM   #7
joetoronto
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: toronto canada
Posts: 739
Default

i ran into the same problem at my brother-inlaws place installing his dish and like somebody said earlier, i finally got it when i moved the dish slightly upwards.
__________________
Toshiba 65HDX82 Cinema Series, Expressvu HD 6000, Expressvu 3100, Expressvu 2700, Toshiba RD-XS32 HDD/DVD Recorder.
joetoronto is offline  
Old 2004-11-02, 11:07 PM   #8
zeicht
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 108
Default Help! no sat 82 on 6100!

just got my 6100 system, i have a 3100 system that was previously installed professionally...now i just removed the coax cable from the 3100 and connected the 6100....problem is i cant see satellite 82 on the 6100, i then reconnected the 3100 and i can see both sats 82 and 91....what should i do to see both satellites on the 6100?? the HD channels look awful, pretty much like SD channels. could it be because im only getting feed from one satellite?...i have a toshiba 52hmx84 DLP by the way...
zeicht is offline  
Old 2004-11-02, 11:11 PM   #9
Diamond
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
Default

Did you run a switch test on the 6100? Also, did you run through the setup and allow the 6100 to download everything from BEV?
__________________
5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
Old 2004-11-02, 11:13 PM   #10
zeicht
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 108
Default

yup i did, it said satellite reception verified...and yes it downloaded stuff during installation
zeicht is offline  
Old 2004-11-02, 11:17 PM   #11
Diamond
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
Default

If it said satellite signal verified then it must have found 82? On the status screen does it show and odd and even on 82? If so, what makes you think you have no signal on 82? Check signal strength on Sat 82 TP 11 and tell me what you have.
__________________
5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
Old 2004-11-03, 12:53 AM   #12
zeicht
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diamond
If it said satellite signal verified then it must have found 82? On the status screen does it show and odd and even on 82? If so, what makes you think you have no signal on 82? Check signal strength on Sat 82 TP 11 and tell me what you have.
yes it showed odd and even on 82....but signal strength of sat 82 is 0% on TP 11, and around 87% signal strength for sat 91 on TP 11. i noticed there are no signals for sat 82 on TP 7, 8 and 9 too. but on some TP numbers, signal strength is not bad for sat 82. how come? wat are transponders? what is its purpose??

and i was fiddling around the options, and under the HDTV setup, theres an for off-air, cable, hrc and irc...which was should i choose?

i find the HD channels to be just so-so...guess i expected too much...or is there something wrong with my set-up? any thing that can be done to better the PQ?
zeicht is offline  
Old 2004-11-03, 02:19 AM   #13
jgvp
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeicht
just got my 6100 system, i have a 3100 system that was previously installed professionally...now i just removed the coax cable from the 3100 and connected the 6100....problem is i cant see satellite 82 on the 6100, i then reconnected the 3100 and i can see both sats 82 and 91....what should i do to see both satellites on the 6100?? the HD channels look awful, pretty much like SD channels. could it be because im only getting feed from one satellite?...i have a toshiba 52hmx84 DLP by the way...
Sounds to me that since you didn't mention that you just got a 6120 system, that you are possibly not using a dual LNB with your dish.

Transponders are the individual transmitters on the satellite, and the setting for satellite reception is "off-air". I think that since you mentioned you formerly had a 3100 system with no mention of changing the dish setup, that this is what is wrong with your set up.
jgvp is offline  
Old 2004-11-03, 03:27 AM   #14
I_Want_My_HDTV
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,297
Arrow

Quote:
i noticed there are no signals for sat 82 on TP 7, 8 and 9 too. but on some TP numbers, signal strength is not bad for sat 82.
Not all transponders are functioning on N2 (82) due to a hardware failure. As long as you are getting (East/West) Global, CTV, NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX, PBS, plus WGN, SNET, 4 PPV and all other subscribed HD channels you are ok. You should also get all the SD channels you get on your 3100. If some of the channels are missing, you may need to call EV and ask for the receiver channel authorization to be sent again. Not all programming is in HD. Only selected prime time programming, movies, sports and special events are produced in HD at this time.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
Old 2004-11-03, 07:32 PM   #15
hammer32
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North America
Posts: 17
Unhappy Can't get 82

I just had a new dual sat dish installed along with a 6100 receiver and can't get 82. When the receiver is hooked to the SW21 it reports the 91 Sat as green with a strong signal and the 82 as "Wrong Sat" with a strong 91 Sat signal as well. The switch test shows odd and even for 91 and X X for 82.

There are two SW21s on the roof and both give the same results. I used an RCA feed thru/in-line connector to bypass the SW21 and hook the single cable going into the house directly to the cable labeled 82. The receiver now reports zero signal strength, and of course no switch. Do I need to tell the receiver that there is no longer a switch for it to see the 82 Sat this way?

I have an SW44 coming that I will mount where it's easier to get to, but I wonder if my 82 LNB could just be bad or if the dish needs to be re-pointed?
__________________
-Hammer32
Bell ExpressVu 2700
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo
hammer32 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.