Motorola DCX3510-M owners' thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-11-02, 01:21 AM   #1
downbeat
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,659
Default Motorola DCX3510-M owners' thread

Shaw Cable is rolling out these units as of Nov. 15, 2012.
Please use this thread to share information or to discuss issues/questions, if you own one or more of these HD boxes.
Cheers and happy viewing.
downbeat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-11-11, 02:17 PM   #2
downbeat
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,659
Default

By the way … Here's the pre-release thread:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=157397
downbeat is offline  
Old 2012-11-24, 11:14 AM   #3
RW99
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 45
Default

I've had this unit for about a day now. Coming from the old SD menus on my Moto 6416, everything looks quite nice. However there is a fair amount of lag when using it. Press menu, nothing happens... press menu again three second later and it registers as two presses The box itself looks good, fits better with the rest of the boxes on my stand.
RW99 is offline  
Old 2012-11-24, 11:52 AM   #4
Sith
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Surrey, Shaw DCX 3400, Samsung UN46D6000, Denon Avr-1905, Paradigm CC-170, Titans, Atoms, PDR 10 v3
Posts: 578
Default

Hi there, I noticed the exact same thing when I tried the guide out at the Shaw store at the mall on a DCX3200.

It was slow but very nice.
Sith is offline  
Old 2012-11-24, 12:02 PM   #5
sherds
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 525
Default

So instead of the guide on my 3400 taking a day and a half to fully repopulate , i can trade up(?) and have constant lag ? Decisions decisions . I shall stay with the semifubar devil i know (as well as having all my recorded shows there ) .
sherds is online now  
Old 2012-11-24, 01:14 PM   #6
bac0
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Default

I saw on another US forum someone say that the DCX3510-M displays about half as many days in the guide as the DCX3400.

but I assume that the guide data is highly dependent on the carrier's implementation of the software, so maybe this doesn't apply to Shaw's version?

so can any of you with the 3510 on Shaw verify this?
bac0 is offline  
Old 2012-11-24, 01:34 PM   #7
RW99
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 45
Default

It displays 14 days, I believe a Shaw standard. But the last two days are all 'to be announced', which I haven't seen before.

And I can't find a way to have the time of a series recording to extend by a few minutes.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2012-11-24 at 04:58 PM. Reason: Unnecessary quote removed. Please don't quote the post immediately above yours.
RW99 is offline  
Old 2012-11-24, 02:42 PM   #8
sherds
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 525
Default

When/If someone has to reboot the unit can they comment on the guide repopulating how long it takes timewise e.g 2hr one day, two days a week etc.
That isn't clear .I mean how long does it take 2 hours one day 3 days of the guide to repopulate etc etc
sherds is online now  
Old 2012-11-25, 02:34 AM   #9
brianwetzel
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Default

I had a tech onsite to replace my 3400 that the expander has not worked properly for over a year and after more than 1/2 hour of updating firmware the guide started with days of information, that was good. Then he tried to go into the user settings the old way (including the Motorola information included in the box) with powering off and pressing menu on the remote within 2 seconds and it broke the box. He was also not able to go into what he called the "diagnostic" settings as well. It turned on with the same look as normal but the "ok" and "menu" buttons flickered on the front but no longer did anything. The only way to get the box working again properly was pulling the power (something I am very familiar with from the 3400 and expander). It looks like Shaw changed that operation and incorporated some of the settings in the "options" selection from the menu while powered on but if you try to go the other way it breaks it. Now some very disapointing information: the new guide is lacking features that the old one had, the most important being the ability to see other times and channels a show is available by "info" "view upcoming times for this title" from the guide. I was unable to find any way to do this in the HD guide. I also do not like not being able to record from the guide by pressing the "record" button on the remote without it bringing up a second menu asking what options you want to use for the recording. The biggest problem we have with the 3510 is the closed caption options. Both the 3400 and the old 3416 had settings for size,style,color and much more and now the "new" one only lets you see the CC as black background with white letters (but they actually look more grey and do not look good). I do not know if this is Shaw only allowing some of the settings or if Motorola changed it as there seems to be no way to go the the user settings from the power off - menu within 2 seconds to see. There is a bad delay at times trying to use the guide as already reported but I do find watching recorded shows using the forward and jump works better than the 3400. The new HD guide also only shows the old SD channels but only allows you to go the the HD version. I do not like that as it is very confusing. So what was channel 208 (Fox East HD) is now channel 82 (old Fox SD) but you are displaying you are watching channel 82, not 205. I know there were some channels that were showing different time feeds for SD and HD so I am not sure if you can do that anymore. I have the 1TB expander attached so time will tell if the Shaw introduced issue on the 3400 of always losing the connection to it or having the unit lock up is gone. Overall I am not happy with the 3510 and hope Shaw will get the issues corrected and not ignore them like they have for the 3400.
brianwetzel is offline  
Old 2012-11-25, 12:28 PM   #10
brianwetzel
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Default

The HD guide colors are also not very easy to read and the size of the show descriptions are so small and that is with a 50" plazma. You can make the guide channels larger and see less at one time but it does not make the show descriptions larger. I just find it hard to understand why they have removed so many options that the old guide had for customizing it. Your recorded show descriptions are a grey background with lighter grey letters and I have no idea why that is what they choose.
brianwetzel is offline  
Old 2012-11-25, 12:34 PM   #11
sherds
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 525
Default

@brianwetzel .Thanks for the detailed info .At least the new guide seems to repopulate pretty quickly .Were you aware how long the full two weeks took ?
Certainly hope the expander freezing problem is fixed for you .
I gather you don't have the option of using the old guide ?
From my perspective, if i was buying new it would definitely be the gateway.
sherds is online now  
Old 2012-11-26, 01:41 AM   #12
brianwetzel
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Default

1 day in and the 3510 already locked up. I was recording a show and watching the football game and the unit stopped working just like the Stampeders. I backed up the live game to see a play and it never responded to anything from the remote again. It was showing the game delayed and after about 5 minutes it powered off and did a boot all on it's own. After it was back up it was working but the recording was messed up. The unit works better for watching recorded shows and is very responsive and no delays going forward or back but using the HD Guide is terrible. It needs you to hit entries multiple times to get them to work and it makes me wish the unit had the old guide. They missed the mark on so many things that I do not believe it has been released. You are not able to use the guide while watching a recording and I miss the ability to click "view upcoming times for this title" the most as the only way now is do a search and enter the show by trying to spell it and you get to try to move the cursor around and select letters with the "hit and miss" how many times do I possibly need to enter the key I want on the remote before it works. The guide must keep the information local (I have heard something about it having an internal modem for this?) as after the reboot it did it already had days of shows in the guide right away. Only important if it keeps rebooting of needs the power pulled as much as the 3400 did with the expander.
brianwetzel is offline  
Old 2012-11-26, 02:42 AM   #13
Braanor
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the information Brian, this is some disappointing news though as my 6416 has had constant pvr expander connection issues and just recently wiped all recorded shows from its drive and I was looking to the 3510 as being my salvation.

The view upcoming is a feature I use often so that is terrible they removed it and if the menus are so laggy I don't understand how they plan on putting it on the 3400s. Hopefully they can do a update that will fix these problems because going with the gateway system is not much of an option in my house because there are 3 different people who all want their separate drives.

Would be nice to hear if RW99 is finding the same problems cropping up with his unit.
Braanor is offline  
Old 2012-11-26, 01:38 PM   #14
Sparkster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianwetzel View Post
...The new HD guide also only shows the old SD channels but only allows you to go the the HD version. I do not like that as it is very confusing. So what was channel 208 (Fox East HD) is now channel 82 (old Fox SD) but you are displaying you are watching channel 82, not 205..
I checked on Shaws website, and on page 28 of the downloadable manual it states that you can turn off this 'HD Grouping' and display all channels numerically and keep the HD channels separate from the SD ones.
__________________
Sony XBR-65X900B | Shaw DCX3510
Sparkster is offline  
Old 2012-11-26, 02:42 PM   #15
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,555
Default

I think the initial version of the HD Guide worked that way but the current one certainly doesn't, at least not on the 3200s. The 'HD Grouping' only allows you to put all HD channels together in the guide to speed viewing of them or just the regular channel list. They still substitute the HD version where applicable and that's where the confusion begins.

We have all been used to learning the channel numbers of the channels we watch and now we are being forced to go back to the 'old' channel numbers rather than use the 'new' HD ones we have become accustomed to.

Just another 'fail' on Shaw's part where it comes to delivering 'options'.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.