SA8000/8300HD - Internal Hard Disk Upgrade Works (Cloning too) See Post 1. - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2007-12-31, 01:34 PM   #121
Ghost
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Thumbs up SuperGoop's Step By Step Part 1

You'll need a Torx10 Security Bit:


Remove the 3 Torx10 Security Screws from the back:


Then remove the cover:


Remove the 2 regular Torx screws holding the cross-bar and then remove the 8 regular Torx screws holding the side panel:
Ghost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2007-12-31, 01:35 PM   #122
Ghost
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Default Part 2

Slide the side panel out just enough to remove the 4 Philips screws (top) holding the HDD to the top bracket. Unplug the ribbon and power cable. Notice the purple "warranty void" sticker. Fortunately, this can be lifted (carefully) without damage. Someone said that the acid from your finger will change the sticker to "void". I haven't noticed this but didn't look closely either. To be safe, you can wear gloves or wrap some tape around your fingertips:


Slide the side panel out all the way. The HDD is still attached to the side panel, but is now detached from the top bracket. The "warranty void" stick is undamaged. With the HDD out, you can now easily remove the top bracket:


Remove the 3 Philips screws holding the HDD to the side panel. Here is a picture of the original 160GB Maxtor drive. Notice there is a layer of grey gooey substance (perhaps to minimize vibrations):


Here is the original 160GB Maxtor beside my new 500GB Western Digital HDD (WD5000AAKB). Look at your original 160 HDD and notice it is set to "Cable Select". Duplicate this pin setting on your new HDD:


Finally, reverse the procedure with the new 500GB HDD and put everything back together. Hookup your TV cable, your video and power and turn it on. It will reboot several times automatically and in about 15 mins, you should see the clock again. You are now finished. Since the "warranty void" sticker is undamaged, this mod is completely reversible (as far as I can tell).

Disclaimer: This procedure will void your warranty and may damage your hardware and/or software. Proceed at your own risk. Obviously, do not attempt this procedure if you do not own the equipment (e.g. rental units).
Ghost is offline  
Old 2008-01-03, 09:36 AM   #123
Tuber Boomer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Will A Seagate 500GB IDE drive work for the replacement hard drive as well? The reason I ask is I am having difficulty finding the WD5000AAKB. TIA.
Tuber Boomer is offline  
Old 2008-01-03, 10:41 AM   #124
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,162
Default

Thank you Ghost for doing this in a manner acceptable to the forum. I have linked your posts to post 1 of this thread.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2008-01-03, 11:50 AM   #125
Bplayer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 754
Default

I have not seen any reports of Seagate being used, likely because of the poor record of these drives being used as externals. The WD was unavailable for a month or two, but they are available again. Do an internet search for an outlet near you or try Canada Computers.
Bplayer is offline  
Old 2008-01-03, 02:02 PM   #126
Ghost
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
try Canada Computers
I bought WD5000AAKB there recently, they had plenty of them
Ghost is offline  
Old 2008-01-08, 07:10 AM   #127
Nursing Informatics
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 144
Default Another Success

Just wanted to say that I am now an internal drive upgrade convert as well...thanks to Ghost and Supergoop, I have successfully exchanged my internal drive on my 8300HD to 500GB (WD5000AAKB)...I had done the external drive option but took it all back as I found the "low level hum" noise too loud for my setup...for me, I like this way much better...and it is still triple the space I had before...
Nursing Informatics is offline  
Old 2008-01-09, 12:07 AM   #128
cheapohubby
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa (Rogers)
Posts: 86
Default

Just thought I'd throw out a "me too" note; just did the upgrade tonight.
If anyone is having trouble finding the security torx bit, I found that if I ground the end of a regular torx bit square (it normally a bit rounded), I got just enough bite to undo the screws without any problem.
cheapohubby is offline  
Old 2008-02-12, 12:54 PM   #129
exraver
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Lakeshore/Parklawn
Posts: 47
Default

Just did my conversion last nite using WD5000AAKB and instructions posted here. Everything went flawlessly, so far no problems recording stuff.
I had external HD before with occasional problems, looks like internal upgrade is a lot better, PQ wise.
__________________
Sharp LC42D62U, SA8300HD (500 GB), Philips 5960, Yamaha RXV659, Axiom M80v2, STF-3 sub, Xbox 360.
exraver is offline  
Old 2008-02-22, 03:00 PM   #130
norm302
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa, On
Posts: 1
Default

Hi guys, I did the conversion as noted above last night with all the same components used in the example. I replaced the drive because I was getting the error indicating that it could not access the HDD. The swap was easy thanks to the instructions. Unfortunately, I didn't read the posts that suggested that you need to wait 45 to 50 mins. After about 20 mins I couldn't hear the hdd engaged, and the clock hadn't started, so I tried to access the guide and eventually cold booted the machine (there was no activity at the time). I continue to get an error saying that it can't read the drive. Have I messed things up completely? Is there anyway to start over (do I need to reformat the drive?) Any help would be greatly appreciated.
norm302 is offline  
Old 2008-02-22, 07:08 PM   #131
jlet
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,741
Default

Maybe the original problem was not with the drive (HDD) but with the box itself (interface to the drive).
__________________
SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
Old 2008-02-25, 08:03 AM   #132
Phatboyc
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm302 View Post
Hi guys, I did the conversion as noted above...
You can try leaving it unpluged for 30 minutes then plug it back in.
Phatboyc is offline  
Old 2008-03-16, 03:52 PM   #133
TaylorTech
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Russell, Ontario (40 clicks from the hill)
Posts: 166
Default

Thanks so much! This will bw great help!

I'm gonna pop out to the hardware store and try this soon!
TaylorTech is offline  
Old 2008-03-16, 08:56 PM   #134
Meo
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default Scientific Atlanta 8300HD Seagate internal drive

Hi,
I purchased a Seagate SV35.2 500GB designed for 24x7 operation with 1 000 000 hours MTBF and optimized for video applications. I installed this HDD in my SA8300HD and it is working perfectly. I have no more pixelization and my drive is quieter, faster and more reliable. I recommend this drive to everyone!
Note: the original drive was a western digital caviar WD1600.
Meo is offline  
Old 2008-03-17, 08:37 AM   #135
LeadFoot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Woodstock, Rogers Cable SA8300HD
Posts: 170
Default Western Digital A/V HDDs

Months ago, like Meo I was reluctant to put a standard PC HDD in my PVR and tried to locate an A/V drive in Canada. Lots of searching the Net and phone calls. Finally found the Western Digital WD3200AVJB which I have installed in mine and my sons PVRs. Although lots of people have reported no problem with 500G drives, at the time of my purchase the 500G were 3 platter not 2 like the original (and likely current 500s) and I had some concern about increased electrical load and noise. These WD A/V drives have been working flawlessly for months.
LeadFoot is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.