Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3200 will not power on - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-08-08, 08:59 PM   #1
andrew.r
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 350
Default Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3200 will not power on

I unplugged the upstairs Explorer which I own as all other STBs to install a UPS and upon plugging back in discovered it will not power on. Also, I found out that the upstairs outlets are ungrounded since the UPS gave me a trouble red light which I confirmed with a tester and later that the wire indeed does not have a ground.

I seldom watch this TV and spend the majority of my time downstairs where the wiring is grounded and I have computers and two UPS.

Called Rogers and their only offer was to provide a rental SD box for $4.99, mine was purchased some eight years ago for $60.

I was under the impression that Rogers would provide one SD box gratis but looks like I am wrong.

I am not familiar with the new STB box offerings and would like advice as to what would be the best solution to get a replacement and which one? I suppose repairing the 3200 is not a viable consideration.

Thanks in advance for your input.
andrew.r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-08-08, 09:15 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,158
Default

You used to get a "free" STB, but that offer went away a few years ago if I remember. You can try another CSR to see if you have any luck. You may wish to search the want ads for a used STB if you can't get yours to fire up. Did you try another cable outlet - usually pretty rare for something to go wrong with these STBs.

SD STBs include the 940 - no display, the 1840, the 3200 and the new "digital adaptor" which is free from Rogers and would get you all the (former) analogue channels but not the full slate of digital channels.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 09:26 PM   #3
andrew.r
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 350
Default

I did not try to see if it would power on when connected to another cable outlet since I was told by CSR it should power on without being connected to cable. I tried different power outlets. Really strange that it should just fail like that after being plugged in for about eight years?

CSR did not tell me about the free cable adapter and I have not heard about it before.They told me to buy my own or rent theirs, take it or leave it.

Perhaps a purchase of the refurbished 8300 from TSC which I remember being mentioned in a thread herer might be an option to consider. My 8300HD has a 500 GB internal disk upgrade and was purchased at FS for about $300 some eight years ago, it sure paid for itself.
andrew.r is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 10:20 PM   #4
snorlax
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 424
Default

I had a 3250 (I think) that died a few years years ago. The power supply was the issue and I managed to find a small shop that fixes cable boxes. It cost me 40 dollars to fix and I know I can buy a E940 for 50 dollars on sale but the 3250 had a switched AC outlet that I needed. Google cable repair in your city and see if anyone fixes boxes. The cost will determine if a new one is a better choice.
__________________
Rogers Employee. My posts should not be considered as coming from an authorized corporate source.
snorlax is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 11:33 PM   #5
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,158
Default

Here's the link for repairs (from the SA FAQ):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...841#post517841

Here's the link on DTAs (from the analogue change):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=146605
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-08-08, 11:45 PM   #6
andrew.r
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 350
Default

Thanks very much 57!
andrew.r is offline  
Old 2012-08-10, 03:21 AM   #7
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,478
Default

Ya, it is worth noting that SD units can be had for sub $50 right now, so if Rogers won't give you a free SD terminal (and from my recent discussions with them, that offer is available), just buy second hand.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is online now  
Old 2012-08-10, 03:54 AM   #8
andrew.r
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 350
Default

Rogers retention department was not willing to provide a free SD box, they said I am on a promotion but I don't really know if that has anything to do with it. I just remember in the past they were willing to provide one free SD box and I refused because I had one.

I plan to look for a used one, thanks.
andrew.r is offline  
Old 2012-08-11, 10:59 AM   #9
m3repair
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 454
Default

I have taken a few Terminals to the "The Cable Shoppe" to repair, just google them and your should quickly find them, repairs for the power supply range from 40-60$ so it isn't that bad, I couldn't see why a 3200 would be super expensive to repair but also if its done for good they can tell you that as well.

(If posting info about places to repair isn't allowed please edit the post accordingly)
m3repair is offline  
Old 2012-08-11, 12:47 PM   #10
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,478
Default

Well that is the thing, why spend $40-60 on a power supply when you can probably spend less on getting another unit second hand.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.