New Graphics for Blue Jays on Sportsnet - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Entertainment > What's On In Sports?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-16, 01:34 AM   #16
Jase88
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,573
Default

Yes, I would love a pitch count as well.
__________________
DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct 91-XG & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection
Jase88 is online now   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-30, 09:41 PM   #17
ticky
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 242
Default

With ESPN in town, the Jays have the green screen behind home plate, yet for some reason, Sportsnet decide to leave the hideous thing blank instead of putting advertisements on it.

And who says Rogers is all about the $$$.
ticky is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-30, 10:01 PM   #18
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,537
Default

Ya, I can't figure out why Sportsnet isn't using the green screen tonight, if only just fill it blue to match the wall... sigh...
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-10, 10:33 PM   #19
skeena1
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 299
Default

Maybe someday they'll even frame the shot from center field to allow us to see the pitcher's feet on the rubber/mound.
skeena1 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-17, 10:57 AM   #20
Viper550
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ticky View Post
With ESPN in town, the Jays have the green screen behind home plate, yet for some reason, Sportsnet decide to leave the hideous thing blank instead of putting advertisements on it.

And who says Rogers is all about the $$$.
It's ironic; apparently Sportsnet switched to the world feed for the World Series so they could sell their own ad space on the green screen
Viper550 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-17, 11:08 AM   #21
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,537
Default

ESPN added the game late. Sportsnet didn't have time to sell advertising for the green screen. They could have just put Sportsnet themed ads there, but maybe they weren't even setup to use the green screen, since its not normally used for their TV operations?
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.