Switch install.. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-09, 02:38 PM   #1
Tyayo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Switch install..

I'm pretty new to this..here is the scoop..
I had one SD received hooked up...decided to get a second receiver(SD)...

My setup before was with a SW21....So i removed that and installed a dtv3x4 in its place...

Now I have Both receivers running...but i only get signal from one of the satellites (half my channels)...what Am I missing?
Tyayo is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-09, 02:49 PM   #2
mr shady
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default

if u r using 2 sd receivers if your lnb has 2 hooks up run a cable to each receiver no switch needed! switches as for hd and anything more than 2 receivers only!
mr shady is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-09, 02:58 PM   #3
Tyayo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

What Did i do wrong then lol
I tried switching the inputs..then i got the other half of my channels.

I have a Bells Expressvu 3100 and a 4100
Tyayo is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-09, 04:34 PM   #4
jdevlin
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 783
Default

How did you hook up the switch to the LNB? Also how was the sw21 hooked up? It wasn't needed if you weren't getting HD.

What you should have two outputs from the LNB pointed at the 91 satellite going into the switch and two outputs from the switch to your two receivers.
jdevlin is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-09, 05:36 PM   #5
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyayo View Post
What Did i do wrong then lol
You fed a 3 x 4 switch with signals from 91 & 82, when what it needs are signals from 91 & 91. As said above, move the line that is connected to the 82 LNBF onto the spare port on the 91 LNBF, this will then be giving the switch 2 feeds from 91 and you will be good to go.
Pinza is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:12 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.