Windows 8 Consumer Preview - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Computing > Windows Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-11, 09:08 PM   #31
Wayne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,016
Default

Has anyone figured out how to add any search providers other than Bing? When I click on the arrow beside the Magnifying glass in the URL/search bar in IE 10 at the bottom it shows that Bing is installed and there is a button for Add. When I click add it takes you to the online IE gallery. When I click Google from here nothing happens.

IMHO the Metro UI is a disaster on desktop PCs although it may work well on tablets and phones.
Wayne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-12, 12:52 AM   #32
mellaby
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 326
Default

Search for google on bing then install google. I had no problems getting google on Win 8. It even adds a icon on the new metro to launch. Give Win 8 a little time it's not that bad.
mellaby is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 11:02 AM   #33
audacity
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 2,595
Default

I think that the problem with Metro is that its so new that people aren't always sure what to do in a given situation (myself included).

There are a number of sites that have enumerated the keyboard shortcuts which I find helpful.
audacity is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 12:48 PM   #34
Wayne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,016
Default

That is part of the problem, but having one app take up all of my 23" screen is, IMHO, just plain dumb. It makes sense for tablets but at work I have dual 22" screens and in my office at home I have dual 23" screens. I carefully arrange the windows so that I can effectively use several apps at once. You simply cannot do this with the Metro UI until you get to the "desktop".

There also appears to be no way, at least not yet, to have Win Media Center come up in the foreground upon a reboot. MC will start but it will remain hidden behind the Metro UI - that is a problem for the way that HTPCs work.
Wayne is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 01:19 PM   #35
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

It is possible to make the desktop the default UI or disable Metro entirely. It involves a registry hack but is well documented on the internet. It's also possible to restore the functionality of the Start button, though not exactly.

Metro would be better if it could be linked to a touch pad for input. My prediction is that it will flop for traditional Windows only users but will be popular with people who primarily use a touch pad interface.
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 05:15 PM   #36
j0dest3r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,865
Default

I found this that should help.

Navigate over to your Windows directory. Do a search for "shows desktop," and copy the shortcut that you find into the following location: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup. By doing so, you'll ensure that Windows 8 always boots to the "Classic Desktop" instead of its Metro UI.
j0dest3r is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 01:03 PM   #37
MarcP
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB
Posts: 4,111
Default

MarcP is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 01:16 PM   #38
scrooloose
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,137
Default

LOL, I felt the same way, frankly. What is Microsoft thinking?

-Mike
__________________
Pioneer PRO-110FD | Pioneer VSX-92TXH | BELL 9242 | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | XBOX 360 |WD TV Live Hub
scrooloose is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 01:32 PM   #39
mellaby
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 326
Default

I think Microsoft should have had a demo at first start up to show how windows 8 works.
mellaby is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 03:03 PM   #40
j0dest3r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,865
Default

That sounds like an awesome idea!!
j0dest3r is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 03:41 PM   #41
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,548
Default

They usually have those with the final launch version. I'm sure they'll have one then.
__________________
Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2012-03-13, 04:33 PM   #42
MarcP
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB
Posts: 4,111
Default

Problem is, not everyone will have their very first Win8 experience on a brand new install where the canned demo is shown only on very first boot.
MarcP is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 06:04 PM   #43
yohee
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 56
Angry tried installing win 8 preview no go

twice i may be crazy but i gave up
yohee is online now  
Old 2012-03-13, 06:57 PM   #44
mellaby
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 326
Default

Yohee, that's too bad about your install. Is your PC old (+ 5 years)? My laptop is 2 years old. It ran win 7. My Beta install was the easiest I've done so far. Only the audio driver from Toshiba was needed.
mellaby is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 11:00 PM   #45
yohee
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 56
Angry i have an compaq presairo pc which had windows vista

then i upgraded to windows 7
yohee is online now  
Reply

Tags
windows 8

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.