does Rogers upgrade Android versions automatically? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers, Fido and Chatr Wireless

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-02-28, 06:43 AM   #1
jimy123
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default does Rogers upgrade Android versions automatically?

is there any use to checking 'about phone'' and requesting a software update for my version of Android ? or is up to Rogers to release the next version and automatically update to my phone..

i have android 4.01 yet i believe there is 4.02/3 available elsewhere...

just curious..not ever having a smartphone i'm not familiar on what to do or look for when a upgrade to software version is available...unlike a computer which gives you alerts etc..
jimy123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-02-28, 07:42 AM   #2
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,137
Default

I have a Google Nexus One and when there's an update, a notice appears in the bar at the top of the screen.
JamesK is online now  
Old 2012-02-28, 06:22 PM   #3
whitbyterry
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Whitby, Ontario (Rogers Cable), LG 42PC3D, 8642HD
Posts: 526
Default

They will test each version and release when they are ready. They might skip some releases. You can call and ask but they won't push to individuals.
whitbyterry is online now  
Old 2012-02-28, 08:55 PM   #4
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,637
Default

If you have a Rogers Galaxy Nexus, the update comes from Samsung directly. With other carrier sold phones the update comes from the manufacturer, but the carrier is responsible for testing and distributing the update.
__________________
Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2012-03-06, 11:19 AM   #5
jimy123
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default 4.02 has a glitch with Market 3.4.4

avoid it if you can..it crashes with Market. which is now 3.4.4
jimy123 is offline  
Old 2012-03-09, 02:53 PM   #6
Eluder
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,447
Default

Don't believe that's an issue anymore since the Market is now Google Play.
That seems to have resolved the issue since a new market app is downloaded.
Eluder is offline  
Old 2012-03-13, 12:49 PM   #7
jimy123
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default

agreed ..suddenly ...google play was downloaded and the issue is gone....
jimy123 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.