Syncing Mozilla Browsers - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-20, 12:38 PM   #1
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,234
Default Syncing Mozilla Browsers

I have a few computers, where I run both Firefox and Seamonkey browsers. I try to keep the bookmarks synchronized, but doing that manually is tedious. I tried the Sync function (located under Tools) to sync all browsers. Sync save the encrypted data on a Mozilla server and you can configure both Firefox and Seamonkey browsers to use it. I now have all Mozilla browsers, on my various computers, synced. When you set up Sync, you can select what data (bookmarks, passwords, etc.) gets synced. The data is encrypted when stored on the server.
JamesK is online now   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-20, 02:48 PM   #2
Tikker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,002
Default

I've been using xmarks for years to accomplish this task
Tikker is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-20, 11:56 PM   #3
Kent
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default

Xmarks will also sync IE and, I believe, an android system
Kent is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 02:55 PM   #4
Coop
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 839
Default

If you want andriod access you have to have a premium account.
Coop is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 03:22 PM   #5
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,234
Default

^^^^
Sync supports Firefox on Android.
JamesK is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 04:21 PM   #6
Coop
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 839
Default

Yeah I should have clarified I was talking about xmarks.

Is it the Firefox Home app on the android like on the iPhone?
Coop is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.