QC - Island of Montreal (Central areas) & Nuns' Island - OTA - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television > OTA Reception Results

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-10-25, 07:32 PM   #1
nuchc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Lightbulb QC - Island of Montreal (Central areas) & Nuns' Island - OTA

hi I live in st-leonard montreal & I'm not able to catch ch 44-1 & trouble catching ch 33-1. I have a channel master 8 bay antenna & a vhf ant. I tried an cm7777 preamp booster & the signal got worst. Does any one have any advice.
Thanks
Nuch
nuchc is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-10-26, 05:14 PM   #2
Daemons
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St-Michel/Jarry, Montreal, Canada
Posts: 96
Default St-Michel/Jarry

Hello,

I'm new to this forum & to OTA. I've read *almost* all the posts in this thread which is helping me a lot in deciding how to setup my OTA. First I would like to thank the many contributor to this Montreal thread.

I have noticed some postings that don't give much information when asking their questions, so I will try to give maybe more info without (hopefully) going overboard. lol

I have just finished setting up my own HTPC using MythTV and a Hauppauge HVR-1600 A/D card. I'm into PCs and electronics and I'd say I'm quite handy with tools/building stuff. I also installed my Bell dish setup on the roof myself & I'm into FTA (but thats for another forum ).
So far, I've managed to receive only CIVM-HD with my "Bunny-ears" antenna. I know, it's a VHF antenna & used indoors so I should be happy I was even able to get anything at all. Analog seems to work fine.
This will be my main/only tuner.

I have a few questions regarding my locale/situation:

I've had a look at TVFOOL.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...b6716762912fbd I put 28' as height as the roof of my triplex is 23', so I added a few for say a 6' mast.
Seems I'm lucky enough to be east of the Mt-Royal's shadow to get the US feeds. But I don't quite understand the local results. According to them, all I can get is V (aka TQS) 42.1 but I know for a fact I can get CIVM-HD (TeleQuebec). And where are SRC & CBC? Is it just me or is their info wrong/outdated?
And what the !?!! is HDTV (ch15) about?

Is there an 'official' list somewhere of Montreal HD channels with both real & virtual channels?

For an antenna, I was planning on building a DBGH. Not sure which one yet.
Am I right to assume it would work well for me to get the US stations? What about the local stations? Will I need to combine a second antenna?
Would the new DBGH with Narods help me get WVNY-HD? From what I read here it doesn't seems easy to receive being on the VHF-HI band.

I would like to use my existing RG-6 cable used for Bell for OTA. I'm hoping to setup the antenna mast right behind my dish. I'm not the only sat user on this roof, so room is limited.
I'm only using about 25' or so of RG-6. Is there much loss using Sat/OTA joiners/splitter?

My HDTV tuner card has separate inputs for HDTV & Analog. Does that mean I'm stuck using a splitter no matter what I do? I guess thats something I can ask in another thread on Digital Home concerning HTPC setups.

I guess that should be enough for this post.

Marc

Last edited by stampeder; 2009-10-26 at 11:37 PM. Reason: location added to title
Daemons is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-26, 05:52 PM   #3
Bob Rock
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default Signals should be good in st-leonard

Do you have any tall buildings towards you're line of sight

How high is you;re antenna

What are you;re signal levels for the other us channels

Last edited by Bob Rock; 2009-10-26 at 06:41 PM.
Bob Rock is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-27, 08:30 PM   #4
Bob Rock
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default

You should be able to get cbc in you;re area
Bob Rock is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-28, 06:49 PM   #5
Daemons
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St-Michel/Jarry, Montreal, Canada
Posts: 96
Default Which GH antenna is best for Montreal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemons View Post
For an antenna, I was planning on building a DBGH. Not sure which one yet.
Am I right to assume it would work well for me to get the US stations? What about the local stations? Will I need to combine a second antenna?
Would the new DBGH with Narods help me get WVNY-HD? From what I read here it doesn't seems easy to receive being on the VHF-HI band.
Okey. I had no idea what I was getting myself into. There is no way I can mount a DBGH here. It's fricken huge!!!
I will have to settle for a SBGH for the time being. But will that be enough?
Does anyone have good results using an SBGH in Montreal for reception of the US stations?
Which GH model are you using, with which reflector?

Thank you.

Marc
Daemons is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-29, 03:55 AM   #6
xfool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default st henri, around the home depot

Hi Everyone!

Thanks for all the great info!

I've been lurking on this thread for a while and finally took the HDTV plunge! Now that I've got an ATSC tuner I've tried a funny looking antenna and thought I'd post my discoveries, most of my friends cant believe that the picture is from an antenna! Its like a huge secret that 1080i is free??! Digital tv is @$#ing awesome - I can surf 13 channels (so far) without paying a monthly fee again!

I bought the little ge quantum antenna that looks like a foldable triangle with a vhf dipole at the back from canadian tire for $40. Its kicking ass for such a little thing. At first though, I was considering launching it out the window because nothing was comming in no matter what.

I attached a 15ft RG6 with a dbl female coupler to the quantum and put the little antennna on the other side of the room. I could find channels on the scan but not lock them long enough to watch them, even with the signal meter on the tv it was pretty pathetic. After a bit of testing, for what ever reason it seems to work better around 2 feet from the ground on a book case, the signal was super weak higher up which was contrary to what I've been reading and what I tried at first.

I was going to try and use a sheet of alum foil behinid the antenna to try and see if reflection might improove reception enough to get fox which is supposed to be in the same spot as 3.1 or 5.1 which i get just fine. The phone rang and I put the sheet of foil down, over the antenna to answer it... signal almost doubled! Now all the channels are evenly locked instead of certain groups being higher strenght so I dont have to #$% around with the antenna every time I change channels like I did at first. #$%ing aluminum foil man, awesome!

all my channels are between 35%-50% and watchable just fine. I dont get many canandian channels though, not even 12 Here's the line up:

2.1, 3.1, 3.2, 5.1, 5.2, 6.1, 33.1, 33.2, 33.3,33.4, 57.1, 57.2, 57.3

I'd really like to get fox 44.1 and ctv 12.1, I'd piss myself with happyness

I think that the 20 is is the way of mt. Royal and maybe thats why I cant seem to get 12. TVFOOL says I shouldn't be getting 6.1 or 2.1 but I am... it also says I can get 44.1, but I cant.

Any ideas for things I could try that dont involve getting an outdoor antenna which isnt an option, or going to raybel since I dont drive? I have a budget of about $100 and can get an implified terk HDTVa which is supposed to be the bad boy of indoor antennas, should I just get that instead or is 13 channels all im gonna get?

Cheers!

Last edited by stampeder; 2009-10-29 at 03:06 PM. Reason: location in title
xfool is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-29, 10:43 AM   #7
tvlurker
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,008
Default

Quote:
I'd really like to get fox 44.1 and ctv 12.1, I'd piss myself with happyness
No 12.1. CFCF is not likely to transmit digitally over the air before August 2011.
tvlurker is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-29, 10:50 AM   #8
tvlurker
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,008
Default

Quote:
Seems I'm lucky enough to be east of the Mt-Royal's shadow to get the US feeds. But I don't quite understand the local results. According to them, all I can get is V (aka TQS) 42.1 but I know for a fact I can get CIVM-HD (TeleQuebec). And where are SRC & CBC? Is it just me or is their info wrong/outdated?
TVFool just recently updated their data source for Canadian stations to use the Industry Canada broadcasting database instead of the American FCC database. Overall, the data is UCH better than it was before (except for Montreal).

The CBC and SRC stations were not listed because they are operating under special temporary licensing authority ('TO'), and TVFool was not picking up these entries. CIVM is likewise not listed because for some reason the latest copy of the database does not say it is operating, although we know it is.

Quote:
And what the !?!! is HDTV (ch15) about?

Short answer: ignore it.

Long Answer:
The FCC database included entries from Industry Canada for stations under consideration at one time by the CRTC. As these stations were never licensed, they never received Industry Canada call letters, and were listed under their company names (YESTV, HDTV, etc.) These stations were never approved by the CRTC. However, while the entries wee deleted from the Industry Canada databse, they were never deleted from the FCC database. And for some probably technical reasons, TVFool's algorithm for excluding FCC data to be covered by the new Industry Canada data did not take this into account, ansd so these stale entries stayed around.

I just checked TVfool this morning, and the errors have been corrected.
tvlurker is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-29, 01:46 PM   #9
Daemons
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St-Michel/Jarry, Montreal, Canada
Posts: 96
Default st-michel/jarry

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvlurker View Post
I just checked TVfool this morning, and the errors have been corrected.
I was going to argue, but I just realised the link I posted is still using the database from the date it was created (10/24). I just re-did my TVfool query and they're all there. And they got CIVM at the olympic stadium, which is correct. Previously it was listed as being on Mt-Royal, and only in the "pending app." results. Still no sign of Global though... not even in the pending.

Daemons
TVfool results
Daemons is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-31, 02:44 PM   #10
squinty
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default ville emard/sud-ouest

Since i live in a condo, i have to limit myself to an indoor antenna. I had bought a cheap antenna from monoprice and had some luck with getting a few hd french channels and 5.1-5.2-6.1 and 3.1 only if i played around with it for way too long to be worth it. I had only received 22.1 once but the channel id on the bottom right had the cbs logo.

I bought myself a TERK AMPLIFIED HDTV INDOOR ANTENNA yesterday (the ugly looking ones similar to the zenith silver). I easily got the channels above, plus 3.1 + 3.2 were easy as heck to receive.

Now here's my quesion:
I managed to get 22.1, but yet again, it was the cbs channel and not abc! Since it's the second antenna to produce this, should i just assume something's wrong with my sony bravia kdl-W4100? What else could be the problem?

Thanks for any input and give me a heads up if i'm on the wrong thread.

Last edited by stampeder; 2009-10-31 at 03:12 PM. Reason: location in title
squinty is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-31, 06:26 PM   #11
Bob Rock
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Default abc is on channel 13 vhf

uhf channel 22 is cbs now it is remapped to 3.1 nothing wrong with you;re antenna or tv .....
Bob Rock is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-31, 07:12 PM   #12
Bob_Mtl
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 469
Default VHF antenna

Is it worth to get a VHF antenna for Montreal. I know that for now I could get 10 and 12 (maybe 13 ABC) but in future is there any station that will be on Hi-VHF?

If its worth wich antenna would be suitable? for now the only one that I found that would fit is the C5 from Antenna Direct. When I say fit I mean not a boom antenna as my installation is wall mounted.

Thanks for your input.
Bob_Mtl is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-31, 09:39 PM   #13
tvlurker
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,008
Default

Quote:
Is it worth to get a VHF antenna for Montreal. I know that for now I could get 10 and 12 (maybe 13 ABC) but in future is there any station that will be on Hi-VHF?
Not locally. SRC will be on 9 from Mont Orford, and presumably TVA will be on 7 from there as well. Global is assigned 11 from Mont Orford, but the chances of it being implemented are low. There will also be SRC on 13 and TVA on 8 from Trois Rivieres.
tvlurker is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-11-01, 12:46 PM   #14
xfool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default update to earlier post

Hi Again!

I managed to pick up a terk HDTVa, and it makes a huge difference!

I can get fox @ 50ish% now, more than watchable and the other US stations are about 70-80% which is about double what I was getting off the GE Quantum antenna. Very pleased with my purchase.

Only complaint is I can't get 6.1 anymore and I was when I wsa first setting up the HDTVa so it looks like I've got to play with the position a bit.

Total channels now: 2.1, 3.1, 3.2, 5.1, 5.2, 33.1, 33.2, 33.3, 33.4, 44.1, 44.2, 57.1, 57.2, 57.3 (6.1 possible but not lockable ATM)

Can any one suggest other channels to try for?

PS- to get my tv to "see" fox I had to tune to channel 43.1 and my TV remapped it to 44.1

Thanks!

Last edited by downbeat; 2010-10-28 at 04:04 AM. Reason: retail pricing removed as per rules of the forum
xfool is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-11-01, 01:39 PM   #15
lackluster
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Parc Extension, Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 4
Default WVNY

Is there anyone in the Montreal area getting WVNY without extreme measures? I'm able to get all of the other DTV channels from Mt. Mansfield using a SBGH with a wire mesh reflector. I'm considering the version with the NARODs, but I'm curious if others are able to receive this without a dedicated channel 13 antenna.

Brian
lackluster is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 AM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.