New Samsung receiver switches source on start up??? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-12-22, 02:46 PM   #1
probichaud
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default New Samsung receiver switches source on start up???

Hi,

I am wondering if anyone else has experienced this issue:

I have:
I have a new Samsung surround sound receiver (HW-D650S), a new Samsung TV (55" LED), Rogers HD PVR and use a Logitech Harmony One universal remote. All devices are connected using only HDMI cables.

The issue:
When I press 'Watch TV' activity, all devices power on, the receiver defaults to SAT (as programmed via Harmony), then after 5 seconds the receiver switches to the TV source - as a result I lose the cable picture.

as a temporary workaround, i have to select Devices, then AV Receiver, then select the input SAT button... every time I turn on the TV...

I suspect:
what may be happening is the receiver is looking for a signal from the TV - which may be delayed, then switches to TV when it doesn't receive it in time.

Advice:
anyone every heard of this issue and can advise on a possible solution?

thanks!
probichaud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-12-22, 03:13 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,160
Default

Make sure you turn off any HDMI link features on all your devices so that the Harmony can do its thing without interference:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112 Item 4


Here's a useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-12-23, 08:58 AM   #3
Jake
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 10,764
Default

What 57 said. Those Samsung TVs use Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) which I dislike. If you disable the Anynet+ in the setup your system should not change inputs. Nor will it power up or down attached devices.
__________________
Tip: See an offending post? Don't reply, report it by clicking on the 'Report Post' icon.
Jake is offline  
Old 2011-12-23, 01:01 PM   #4
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

Another solution would be to add a command at the end of the startup sequence that switches the TV back to the correct source. That's done in the Harmony activity setup wizard. Other commands can be added such as switching the receiver's audio to DD5.1. Yet another would be to change the order in which devices turn on.
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Old 2012-03-02, 12:09 AM   #5
kushari
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hey probichaud, I just regeistered to tell you that WOW. I have the same TV and AV reciever and the same Harmony remote. So freaky. I also have the same problem. PS did you buy your tv and reciever as part of a package on sale from futureshop?
kushari is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.