Rogers Analogue to Digital Migration - Read Post 1 - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-24, 12:41 PM   #61
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,106
Default

If you want to receive ANY signals as per your cable subscription package (standard definition) you need the free DTA adaptor, if you want to recive HD tv signals, you need to buy or rent an HD box.

If you have no box at all, you will get next to no channels any more.
Paolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-24, 04:02 PM   #62
jlet
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,744
Default

Also see this FAQ (Can I get Digital Cable (and HD) Using My QAM Tuner?): http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=32271
... and this post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
Old 2012-01-24, 11:39 PM   #63
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,123
Default

Do i need the CISCO DTA?
Unless you have a STB, you're only getting analog. If you want HD, you need a HD STB.
JamesK is online now  
Old 2012-02-09, 09:45 AM   #64
PFD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,117
Default

Can someone help me help my dad
My dad, who is old, got the DA set up. (A Rogers guy came and did it for him). He called me up at the crack of dawn this morning to tell me that whilst the TV works fine, he can't watch anything on the VCR. (he knows that you can' tape and watch something else, he's got an STB on another TV and knows how that works.) When he presses play on the VCR he gets a "cable interrupted. Call your cable company." message. Not sure if that's a default pop up from the box or the VCR. But that's not the issue anyways.

I'm going over after work, but it's been years since I"ve used a VCR and am trying to rememeber the right configuration. I'm sure it's something we're not doing right. IIRC...the cable goes into the adaptor. From there it goes in the VCR before the TV, or vice versa?
PFD is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 09:50 AM   #65
whitbyterry
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Whitby, Ontario (Rogers Cable), LG 42PC3D, 8642HD
Posts: 526
Default

If I am correct, you won't be able to watch one show and record another any longer, with a VCR.

Basically you have to tune the VCR to channel 3 and then the DA controls what channel is being recorded.

Better off to move to a PVR.
whitbyterry is online now  
Old 2012-02-09, 10:22 AM   #66
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,329
Default

PFD: Per post 17 of this thread - STB and DTA connections FAQ. With a STB you can record an analogue channel while watching a digital one, assuming you connect everything properly per the FAQ. This is not possible with a DTA - also the DTA will not tune all the channels the STB can - only the previously analogue channels.

I don't know why your dad gets the "message" - perhaps the VCR and/or TV is not tuned to channel 3 or 4, or something else is not properly connected?:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077

This is also discussed in the DTA FAQs on the Rogers site from post 1 of this thread.

As mentioned in the previous post and in the FAQ, the way to go is to get a PVR.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 12:13 PM   #67
PFD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,117
Default

Thanks guys. As I said, he knows he can't record a different channel, nor does he wants to. But he said he can't simply watch a pre-recorded program on his VCR. I think he's connected everything wrong, so I'm gonna go have a look. Just quickly, for a simple, basic connection...it's Cable-DA-VCR-TV, right?
PFD is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 12:32 PM   #68
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,633
Default

That is the correct setup. Can he still watch live TV? Is it possible that he forgot that he can't tune channels using his VCR anymore?
__________________
Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2012-02-09, 01:13 PM   #69
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,106
Default

make sure to check the channel output on each device too. i know my parents loved putitng the vcr to channel 4 output, and sometimes they flick the switch buy mistake. so check the rf output of the dtv box and the vcr make sure they both on the same channel.
Paolo is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 02:31 PM   #70
PFD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,117
Default

yeah, he can watch live tv fine.

I'm sure it has to do with what Paolo said or a connection issue. I'll see when I get there. Thanks for the help. I'l report back.
PFD is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 05:31 PM   #71
PFD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,117
Default

So thanks for all your help. Fixed it.

The problem was the guy from Rogers who came in yesterday to hook it up for my dad. Guy didn't look at anything. He grabbed the coax that went into the TV and put that into the DA. But the actual wall cable itself was still plugged into the VCR. Surprised that my dad was able to watch TV with the DA tuner that way.
All I did was unhook eveything the professional did and hook it up the proper way. we're all good now.
PFD is offline  
Old 2012-02-09, 05:56 PM   #72
bigoranget
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 3,549
Default

The reason your dad could watch live TV via the DTA is because the VCR was off. Once the VCR was turned on, the RF signal going into the DTA was interrupted causing the error message to display. Typically when the VCR is turned on, it modulates the signal as channel 3 or 4 when connected via coax. All other RF frequencies usually have severe interference or they don't work at all.
bigoranget is online now  
Old 2012-02-18, 06:16 PM   #73
pdqpat
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 16
Default

"...My guess is, no ROD, no HD, no IPG, no info, just tuning ability as though you were using your analogue tuner. You would be able to tune whatever SD channels you subscribe to."

I have one SD STB (standard definition set-top box) Rogers sold me. Now they are giving basic+ people a free Digital Adapter - just a dumb box with no 'guide' but still, it's free. fyi buying STBs breaks even with renting at about 2.5 yrs, even less for used.

My SD hard drive recorder (on a cable splitter) seems to have its days numbered. It records 70 hours to watch later. If the SD channels are just 1 to 29, it won't be worth using. A real loss for me.

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-18 at 08:02 PM. Reason: Links edited.
pdqpat is offline  
Old 2012-02-18, 06:50 PM   #74
ericball
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 174
Default

I received the death of analog letter this week from Rogers and it made my dual-tuner TiVo very sad as it would no longer be able to record two shows. So I called Rogers to express that I was unhappy that they were taking away something of value to me for their benefit without decreasing my cost.

After a minor rant I was transferred over to customer service where I repeated my displeasure. As a result I was effectively given an HD PVR (8642-320) and an SD PVR (8300) for gratis for the next year (at least).

This does make me happy as although I have a decent MythTV setup for OTA, my wife can now watch NASCAR on Speed in HD. I could also see the via letterboxing of SD channels that I would eventually be replacing my TiVo in any case.

Unfortunately for my dual-tuner TiVo I have realized I don't need it anymore and it doesn't look like it's worth much on eBay either.

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-18 at 08:02 PM. Reason: Minor edit
ericball is offline  
Old 2012-02-18, 08:38 PM   #75
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,262
Default

You can still use your Tivo to record channels in the basic tier. Only channels above the basic tier are being transitioned to digital.

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-18 at 11:33 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
yyzlhr is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.