Global Ottawa DTV Transition - Aug. 16, 2011 - update in Post #331 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television > OTA Station & Network Operational Status

Digital Home Helpful Information

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-08-15, 09:17 AM   #1
rmchahn
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OTtAwa (Byward Market); Sony Bravia KDL46SL140; Mini State HDMS9100
Posts: 237
Exclamation Global Ottawa DTV Transition - Aug. 16, 2011 - update in Post #331

Quote:
Originally Posted by moody View Post
@roger1818 in this post, navwizard (a Global engineer) recently said they were on track to transition Ottawa on August 15th, but not to hold him to that.
Only analog as of 6:15 a.m. this morning. Anybody have any further updates as to when Global will flash cut in Ottawa?
rmchahn is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-08-15, 10:04 AM   #2
argilo
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 227
Default

At 9:00am Global went off the air. Hopefully it will be in digital when it comes back!
argilo is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 10:46 AM   #3
james039
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 351
Default

And they're on with a bizarre PSIP of 6.1 channel name uJC-4LA

The signal is appallingly weak. I enjoy better reception from the 2-Edge HC channels and this channel is LOS.

Update: now it's showing up as channel 4.1 after a rescan and CBOT was bumped to 25.10

Wtf Global??
james039 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 11:41 AM   #4
ve2vq
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: AYLMER / Gatineau, Qc
Posts: 49
Default Global 6-1 DTV Operational


Well the headline says it all.
RF 6, vert ch 6-1
S/N = 27
signal strength full scale= 97
ve2vq is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 11:45 AM   #5
OTAJuncqui
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
Default

here's a screen cap of Global @ 10:30.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/6603455...in/photostream

I hope they turnthe knobs to the right
OTAJuncqui is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 11:53 AM   #6
moody
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Richmond, ON
Posts: 111
Default

Global's corrected their channel name to "CIII-DT" instead of "uJC-4LA". Still showing up as 4.1 though.
moody is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 11:55 AM   #7
OTAJuncqui
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
Default

Full TS details in this one:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/6603455...in/photostream
OTAJuncqui is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 12:13 PM   #8
vejostde
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carp, ON. HD8800 and Ch6 Dipole to CM7777 in attic.
Posts: 100
Default

Well, it looks like I'm going into the attic. As I feared, Global is too weak for me to receive.

I've got a homemade channel 7 yagi pointed at Watertown, with 6 is coming in from the back. The analog signal was weak, and the picture was quite grainy, but I was optimistic that it would be good enough to pull in the digital signal.

Since the WNYF repeater went up on 28.1 and 28.2,the channel 7 antenna became redundant, so I'll replace it with a channel 6 dipole I built and see how well that works for the digital signal.

Wish me luck,
Josh
vejostde is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 12:45 PM   #9
james039
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 351
Default

Global is currently on RF6 an mapping to 4.1

CBOT-DT has been booted off to 25.10

I can't imagine CBC will be terribly amused by this.
james039 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 12:56 PM   #10
GerryB
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ottawa - Lees Ave
Posts: 325
Default

No Global here in downtown Ottawa at noon Monday. Tried every possible antenna angle in the apartment. Nothing. Even shut off all computers and electronic devices that would normally kill the signal.
GerryB is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 01:00 PM   #11
bowhunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Franktown, Ontario CM4228HD with 7777 to two Samsung LCDs and WinTV on my WiFi network
Posts: 45
Default

No Global here in Franktown on either TV or my Hauppauge 850. And CBOT is still on RF 25(4-1) here too.
bowhunter is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 01:04 PM   #12
moody
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Richmond, ON
Posts: 111
Default

I just scanned again and confirmed that I still see Global from Richmond. I can't actually confirm that there's a picture, because I'm at work and just have shell access to my mythtv box. That is, I can scan but I can't watch.
moody is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 01:12 PM   #13
roger1818
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by james039 View Post
Global is currently on RF6 an mapping to 4.1

CBOT-DT has been booted off to 25.10
You must be using MythTV. I got the same thing on my myth box when I did a full rescan, likely because It found 6 first and when it saw that 4-1 was already occupied, it gave CBOT-DT 25-10 instead of the 4-1 it requested. I did deleted both channels and did two partial re-scan (only channel 6, renamed it to 6_1 and then only channel 25) and everything came out okay (though I am having troubles getting the guide data from Schedules Direct for some strange reason).

Could everyone please report the type of antenna you are using for VHF-LO when reporting your results? I am using a 5Y6S and seem to be receiving a good signal so far.
__________________
Link to my TVFool results is in my profile Homepage URL. I suggest others do the same.
roger1818 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 01:20 PM   #14
OTAJuncqui
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
Default

I've got pic and sound on ch6 within my Npvr software so if the situation remains as is I'm good to go.
OTAJuncqui is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-08-15, 01:23 PM   #15
FunkyTown
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,281
Default

I still have no sound or pic. I'm using a CM4228HD antenna in my attic. I'm getting all of the other digital channels and analog too. So unless channel 6 is broadcasting at an extremely low signal, I'm not sure why I'm still not picking it up. I just did a scan to see if it would make a difference but it doesn't.

I have plain rabbit ears on my TV in the bedroom. I'll go up and try that one, but if I can't pick it up with the CM4228HD in the attic, it seems strange I would pick it up with rabbit ears. I'll check though.
FunkyTown is offline   Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.