Smart Card Not Authorized - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-07-21, 03:09 AM   #1
sctlenz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Default Smart Card Not Authorized

Lately all of my receivers have been displaying a message that the Smart Card is not authorized to relieve the current channel. Wait a couple of minutes or reboot the machine and all is fixed. Anyone else experience this?
sctlenz is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-07-21, 05:42 AM   #2
tofinoguy
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 289
Default

I noticed that once this week, too. Wonder if it has something to do with the channels being moved around on the satellites?
tofinoguy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-21, 06:09 PM   #3
dirtroad
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 942
Default

Any chance that it is humid where you are? That has happened many times in the past, I now keep dehumidifier on, and air conditioning on just for my receivers!
dirtroad is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-21, 11:59 PM   #4
msgohan
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 232
Default

Had the same thing twice this week with our 4100 but thankfully not the 9241 (which uses an "internal card"). I think tofinoguy has the right idea regarding the 82->91 switchover since we rarely watch the SD channels on the HD PVR.
msgohan is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-22, 07:02 AM   #5
tofinoguy
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 289
Default

Not particulariy humid (I'm in Whistler); I've got a 9242 so no physical card anyway. Haven't seen the error since.
tofinoguy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-22, 02:11 PM   #6
dirtroad
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 942
Default

Coincidentally, one of my 9242's froze on one image while it was recording a program and the the pop-up window came up. Haven't checked to see if the program recorded or not, but all I did was hit guide, and all was well again, I did not have to reboot.
dirtroad is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-23, 12:17 AM   #7
Blackloz
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Regina,SK & Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,161
Default

I did a re-hit and that solved the problem for me.
Blackloz is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-07-29, 03:19 PM   #8
Angela V
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Campbellford ON, Canada
Posts: 137
Default

A few times that has happened to me recently. I don't watch much live so it was during recorded shows. Only lasted for a few seconds each time but annoying still!
Angela V is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.