Telus Wireless Router - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus IPTV (also known as Optik TV)

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-06-10, 04:20 PM   #1
pm_bcbr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Telus Wireless Router

I do have the Telus D-Link wireless router that Telus gave me, but I'm having some interference issues at my place. Thus, I've decided to buy a dual-band router (Linksys Cisco E2500). I've setup the Internet fine, with a good performance, but when I've turned the TV ON, the Internet connection died. Before returning the router to the store, any suggestions?? Is there any solution to not use the D-Link router?
pm_bcbr is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-06-11, 01:59 AM   #2
Wiremonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TELUS tech in the Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 548
Default

Yes look up some of my past posts about placing your router behind the Actiontec.
This may be a solution for you. This will allow the Optik to run on the Actiontec and you can use your router for all of your PCs etc to access the internet and for it's wifi.

PM me if you like and I'll find a link. I just can't bear to type it all out again. Its been covered a bunch.

- another TELUS tech
Wiremonkey is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-15, 04:11 PM   #3
blue20ae
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Just for my education....If it is an interference problem, why would using another router resolve the problem? Should all routers use the same signal freq?
blue20ae is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-15, 04:44 PM   #4
pm_bcbr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiremonkey View Post
Yes look up some of my past posts about placing your router behind the Actiontec.
This may be a solution for you. This will allow the Optik to run on the Actiontec and you can use your router for all of your PCs etc to access the internet and for it's wifi.

PM me if you like and I'll find a link. I just can't bear to type it all out again. Its been covered a bunch.

- another TELUS tech
Thanks. I checked your other postings on the Actiontec. I will call Telus to see if I can replace my D-Link router for this one.
pm_bcbr is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-15, 05:01 PM   #5
pm_bcbr
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue20ae View Post
Just for my education....If it is an interference problem, why would using another router resolve the problem? Should all routers use the same signal freq?
I do have a baby video monitor running at 2.4GHz (same as the router), and when it's on my wireless connection drops. I also hope the signal strength would be better using this new router because it does not use the antenna anymore.
pm_bcbr is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-16, 02:14 AM   #6
Wiremonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TELUS tech in the Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 548
Default

Let TELUS know the baby monitor is causing your wifi to drop. There should be no problem getting an Actiontec out to you. As long as your peripherals are N wifi the Actiontec should take care of the baby monitor issue since N runs in the 5GHz band. If they don't you can get an N wifi USB adapter to get N functionality

- another TELUS tech
Wiremonkey is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-16, 04:03 AM   #7
rewrite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 31
Default

That is not quite correct. Wifi N can be run on 2.4ghz or 5ghz. Actiontec v1000h supports only 2.4ghz band. Remember, it is not a dual band router. If your baby monitor is using a proprietary radio (ie: not WIFI), see if it allows you to change the radio channel it uses. If not, try changing your wifi channel to see if it would work.

I have a cordless phone at home that interferes with wifi channel 1. Wifi connection drops when people use the phone. Now I am using channel 11 on my linksys router and everything works fine.
rewrite is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 02:21 AM   #8
shoota
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 129
Default

Yeah, there's no reason why you shouldn't be able to get two 2.4GHz devices both going. Tons of things use 2.4GHz (Xbox controllers, Bluetooth [inc. PS3 and Wii controllers]) and WiFi - yet they generally play along nice.
shoota is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 04:13 PM   #9
Wiremonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TELUS tech in the Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 548
Default

Thanks rewrite, I stand corrected. As you stated the Actiontec is not dual band. My error.

Channels 1 & 11 are the two best first choices to try. Both of these channels have the least overlap of all the wifi 2.4 GHz channels.

A good wifi detection software app like Netstumbler can be used on a wireless PC to examine the local wifi spectrum and assist in choosing the best channel for your location by showing you what others are using.

Here is a decent chart illustrating how the various WiFi channels overlap http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_80..._compatibility.


- another TELUS tech
Wiremonkey is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 07:23 PM   #10
CentaurChester
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 272
Default

(an option)

The other choice you could do.. Though Telus will not official support it.. Get Telus to send you just basic ADSL modem..

You'd just plug Dsl modem into your new Linksys/Cisco router. Then configure your router so that PVR (Cisco 430 PVR box) is in DMZ zone at all times with Mac Address (Not by IP)
You can get that mac address of your PVR in: Setting -> general ->system information

First tab will show Mac ID :

Why put DMZ just Pvr? This make sure Telus/Updates will always be able go threw and/or any tech may need check/access the system still can if ever needed.

Note tho if you need anything else that has or already in DMZ, then this could be issue..as can only have 1 DMZ at time
(Example somebody has more 2 xbox or 2 ps3 etc )

On my old Link160n.. I also register each internal IP # so they never change.. Example
192.168.1.100 Laptop wireless
192.168.1.101 Laptop Wired
192.168 1.102 3 ghz Desktop Wired
192.168.1.103 PVR DMz Wired
192.168.1.104 Xbox 360 wired
192.168.1.105 PS3 wired

I also use a basic 10/100 hub.. for extra ports.. (If need more then 4 ports )
Now you have more configure option where both D-Link/ActionTec are somewhat limited
CentaurChester is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 09:54 PM   #11
Wiremonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TELUS tech in the Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 548
Default

TELUS no longer permits the use of a standalone modem on OptikTV services. The only unit provided is the Actiontec. Use of any other type of modem/router or combination defeats the OptikTV QoS and can cause issues. TELUS can and does detect the type of modem or router you are using, this does NOT require a visit to your residence and there is no way to block this information and still get service.

The ALU that was used for a short time in conjunction with a D-Link 3810 is no longer available.

Use of non TELUS modems or routers is a violation of the OptikTV ToS and is not permitted, with the exception of placing a router of your choice behind the Actiontec. Failure to abide by the ToS makes you subject to termination of services with any applicable penalties billable to you (termination of a Service Agreement = $10/month remaining on the agreement).


TELUS OptikTV ToS link. Pay particular attention to Section 2 Part C.

- another TELUS tech
Wiremonkey is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 09:57 PM   #12
CentaurChester
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 272
Default

ALU Modem cant still be still used? if we/customer still have one?
CentaurChester is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 10:11 PM   #13
Wiremonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TELUS tech in the Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 548
Default

ALUs are still in service, but you are not permitted to plug in a switch between the ALU and the D-Link 3810 attached to it so you can add your router, neither are you permitted to substitute the TELUS router with your own where an ALU is present. This violates the ToS. This equipment was installed ALU to D-Link 3810 and as per the ToS that is the way it must be left. The only way to add you own router that is supported is to place your router behind the TELUS provided router.

When techs visit a customer for any type of OptikTV service we are instructed to replace any type of modem, router, or modem/router with the Actiontec.

The Actiontec is the default (and only unit) that is to be used on any OptikTV circuit.

- another TELUS tech
Wiremonkey is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-17, 11:32 PM   #14
CentaurChester
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 272
Default

ActionTec-->xbox360,430-Prv,Ps3,Laptop wireless (modem died today) was working till today.
Alu --> LinksysWrt160n -> Xbox360,430-Pvr,ps3,Laptop wireless (current)
--
Well While I was talking to Telus tech here in Calgary, We did a complete whole system reboot. Unplug all systems.. Plug in just ActionTec all in one router/modem.. and hard wired my Laptop to modem. And the modem would not connect to the Internet, Nothing would connect. The ActionTec was saying connected to internet but nothing was working. No xbox live.. No web browsing from my laptop. and no connection to net for my Pvr 430..
Could connect to router 192.168.1.254. Stats showed connected but nothing. no net. no Telus tv.
We tried again and again, Tech try whole thing over again. He'd try rebooting to factor default settings. Same deal.

I told Telus I still have ALU modem.. The tech guy said to try that. Plugged it in.. Connected my LinksysWrt160n. Version 3..

Boom everything worked now.. Telus Optik Works, My xbox works, my ps3 and laptop now connect..

This is liked 3rd/4th ActionTec/D-Link I have gone threw. That have died or just stop working. Each time they seem stop working after 3-4 month of use and each time I keep going back to old setup..

The Actiontec modem is not overheating or anything, It's sits standing up off the side, with enough airspace to breath.
and each time either ActionTech or D-Link keep dying on me after 2-4 months it seems. This one just died on me today..
CentaurChester is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-18, 01:18 PM   #15
bimmerdriver
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Default Customer Supplied Equipment / QoS / ToS

I am posting to comment on the use of "customer supplied" equipment as it applies to Optik QoS and the Telus Terms of Service.

I have Optik Turbo with 3HD/1SD. The modem is an ALU. A "customer supplied" 10/100 switch is connected to the ALU. Two routers are connected to the switch. A Telus supplied D-Link router is used for the TVs. A "customer supplied" router is used for the PCs. There are no QoS issues whatsoever with this configuration. Before the upgrade to Optik Turbo, even with 3 active HD streams, I was getting over 14 Mbps DL and 1 Mbps UL. With 3 active HD streams and 1 active SD stream, I was getting over 12 Mbps DL and 1 Mbps UL. After the upgrade to Optik Turbo (25 Mbps) the maximum speed is 24 Mbps DL and 2 Mbps UL. Even if the PC is connected directly to the ALU, the maximum speed is the same. The system works perfectly with all 4 TV streams active. (Obviously since the link speed is the same 30 Mbps DL and 3 Mbps UL, there is no more total bandwidth now than there was before the upgrade.)

Telus is fully aware of this configuration, which has been in place since day one. It was installed by a Telus technician, who said it was an ideal configuration. Telus tech support has never once questioned the configuration, nor has Telus ever threatened that they would cancel my service for violation of the Terms of Service. Knowing that this configuration works so well, I would not willingly give up the ALU. I don't care what router is used for the TVs, but I would not pay $1 for either the D-Link or the Actiontec as PC routers due to their lobotomized firmware. They are both very underwhelming PC routers.

It's nice that people who are unfortunately stuck with the Actiontec can come to this board to get help to use their own routers, but the FUD about customer supplied equipment is misleading and does not reflect well on Telus.
bimmerdriver is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
linksys, optik, telus

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.