Check Switch Test says wrong connection - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-06-05, 05:13 PM   #1
sfin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gillam, MB
Posts: 4
Default Check Switch Test says wrong connection

Hello,

I have one dish pointed to 91 and 82, signal strength is good. When I do the Check Switch test is says I have a wrong connection.

I have one RG6 cable coming from the LNB on the 91 side going into input 1A of an SW44 switch.

I also have one RG6 cable coming from the LNB on the 82 side going into input 2A of the SW44 switch.

I have 2 cables coming out from the SW44 and going into my 9200 receiver. I don't have the power transformer installed.

What do I have hooked up wrong?

Any help is much appreciated,
sfin
sfin is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-06-05, 05:17 PM   #2
streamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 53
Default

You need to install the power inserter
streamer is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 05:32 PM   #3
sfin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gillam, MB
Posts: 4
Default Thanks Streamer

New error now:

Reception error; Details:

---- Satellite Input 1 ----
Missing: Port 1b Sat 91 Even
Missing: Port 2b Sat 82 Even

---- Satellite Input 2 ----
Missing: Port 1b Sat 91 Even
Missing: Port 2b Sat 82 Even

What does this now mean?

From the Power inserter I am going to Port 1 of my 9200 receiver. Is this the only cable I need going in or do I still need a 2nd cable going from the SW44 to receiver?

Thanks in advance,
sfin

Last edited by sfin; 2011-06-05 at 06:04 PM.
sfin is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 05:59 PM   #4
tvnut64
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brantford, ON
Posts: 203
Default

You have to run 4 lines from the LNB to the SW44. 91 lnb to 1A and 2A, 82 lnb to 1B & 2B. That is how mine is wired.
__________________
Samsung LN52A650, Samsung LN40A450, Samsung BD-D6500 Blu-Ray, Sony BDP-S350 Blu-Ray, Sony HT-SF2300 HTIB, 2 x 9242
tvnut64 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 06:24 PM   #5
Installer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
Default

tvnut64 is correct, you'll also need to hook up the power inserter.
__________________
"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 06:26 PM   #6
sfin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gillam, MB
Posts: 4
Default Thanks TVNUT and INSTALLER

Is there a way I can make this work with only 2 cables and perhaps a different switch?
sfin is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 07:15 PM   #7
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,960
Default

Yes, get 2 x SW21's and run 4 lines from the LNBF's to the switch's, then 2 lines to the Receiver, or swap out the 2 x LNBF's for a DPP Twin LNBF, then use 1 line to the rear of the receiver and attatch a DPP Separator, to feed BOTH inputs of the Receiver.
Pinza is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-06-05, 09:16 PM   #8
sfin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gillam, MB
Posts: 4
Default Thank you, Pinza

I got it to work with the SW44. I found a few more coax cables around the house, but they aren't RG6. I will be able to change them out tomorrow.

The main thing is I am up and running thanks to the help of you three!!

Thanks,
sfin
sfin is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-17, 07:12 PM   #9
worielly
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default Help with moving a receiver

Hi I haven't got a clue whats going on with the my bell satellite

We moved our receiver to another room because we are renovating and boy was that a mistake!! Cann't get my 9242 HD Receiver working right!!

the error message i'm getting is

Satellite Input 1
Missing: Port 1b Sat 82 Even

Satellite Input 2
Missing: Port 2b Sat 91 Even

I would appreciate any and all help
Thanks
Wanda
worielly is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-17, 07:26 PM   #10
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,960
Default

Check the Power Supply/Power Inserter of the SW44.

Is it possible there are splitters on the new lines.?
Pinza is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.