TiVo / Cablecard and Cogeco - working (or maybe not) - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-02-01, 07:40 PM   #31
choney
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Has anyone else tried activating a CableCARD in the last few weeks? I've made 3 attempts and can't seem to get them to even try to send a signal.
choney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-02-05, 03:56 PM   #32
oups7777
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Tried this morning twice, first time the girl accept to give it a try but she never received a confirmation from the card so she deleted the SN from my accout leaving me with only the channel list and some channel unencrypted working. Second time, the guy ask me if it's a cablecard and refused to activate it saying that cogeco don't support it ;( I'll try again tomorrow and hope it will work.
oups7777 is offline  
Old 2012-02-08, 07:00 PM   #33
choney
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

The second person sounds like the first person I talked to. He was very abrupt and wanted to know details of where I purchased it, etc. He made it sound like I was trying to do something illegal. The next rep I talked to mentioned there was a note on my file the next time I called, explaining the SN was a cablecard and was not supported.

I've called about 5 times since then ( I bought a dct6200 and needed that many calls to get it working - so I asked them at the end of each call about activating the SN) with no luck. They were however, much more polite than the first guy. They would pass me on to their colleague to enter the Serial number, but that second person always seemed to recognize it as a cablecard and tell me they could not add it to the system.
choney is offline  
Old 2012-03-10, 07:53 AM   #34
plutoz
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 172
Default

Well I was really encouraged when I found this thread, but after reading the last few posts not so much. Was really hoping to get CableCard working with a Ceton InfinitV or HDHomeRun Prime but now I don't know if I want to waste my time trying. I guess this is what Cogeco wants, sigh.
plutoz is offline  
Old 2012-10-25, 05:06 PM   #35
Onknight
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Cogeco want use there Boxes it that Simple..

I rather use a cAble card but tha hassle is way too much
Onknight is offline  
Reply

Tags
cablecard, cogeco, tivo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.