MTS Ultimate Router Help! - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > MTS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-04-15, 01:12 PM   #1
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default MTS Ultimate Router Help!

Hi, I'm getting MTS Ultimate installed on Monday as an upgrade form MTS Classic. From what I've heard MTS Ulitimate comes with a router that must be used. However I want to use my WNR3500L as it is Gigabit and Wireless N. I will have two TVs, one wired computer, and my xbox wired.

I think I have a plan, please tell me if this would work. I will first disable wireless on the 2wire and make sure the nat is open, I will then check the dhcp range and pick an address outside of it to assign my other router, I will also set that address as the DMZ server.

Then from one of the ports of the 2wire i will plug it into the Wan port on my router, I will then go to my router setup and change to the ip I selected before. I plan to keep DHCP running on both routers, is this okay?

Then, I have my Xbox and main PC setup on static IPs for port forwarding so I don't want to make them automatic so I would change the Gateway to the routers new IP and check if there is a new DNS server.

I think that will be all I need to do but please tell me if I should do something differently or if I'm missing something, as I am a networking noob. By the way I will be getting lightning max.

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-04-15, 01:56 PM   #2
plum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bman77 View Post
I am a networking noob.

Thanks
Wo, you don't sound like a noob! Now I AM a networking noob. Routers and ports and IPs send panic shocks straight through my brain. I will say this, though: The router/main unit device you get with mts has been a godsend. It runs the PS3 and 360 wired (which I can share with the TV if need be--which I don't), and the PC wired, and the laptop wirelessly. With zero fuss. Zero port tinkering. Zero thought whatsoever. All you ever have to do is put the password into your mobile device. Everything works 100% for me. Gaming is lag free (my husband was just telling a friend he consistently gets a 4 bar connection playing Black Ops, whatever that means) and I never notice the internet slowing down.

You might want to test it out before you start doing all that other stuff. It hurts my brain just reading your post.
plum is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 02:36 PM   #3
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks for your post plum,
I understand that I could easily use the MTS supplied router but it just doesn't suit my needs and I already have a very good router. I am going to set it up, I'm just wondering if the steps I'm following are all I need to do or if there will be any problems.
Thanks

P.S.
Thanks for saying I'm not a noob
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 02:37 PM   #4
Vader
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 162
Default

These should help answer your questions....

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=125727

http://www.mts.ca/file_source/mts.ca...figuration.pdf

Last edited by Vader; 2011-04-15 at 02:39 PM. Reason: FIXED - URL not working
Vader is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 02:38 PM   #5
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks for the post!
I understand that I could easily use the MTS supplied router but it just doesn't suit my needs and I already have a better router so why not use it? I'm just wondering if the steps I oulined are good or if I would be doing something wrong or leaving something out.
Thanks

P.S.
Thanks for saying I'm not a noob
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 02:45 PM   #6
Vader
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 162
Default

If you look further in the original link that I posted, you will see that is what I have done - I do not use the MTS Wireless device... I use a DIR-825 for dual-band wireless and Gigabit switch ports..
Vader is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 03:04 PM   #7
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, so then if I did what I said I'd be all good?

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-15, 10:58 PM   #8
mtsguy
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 76
Default

bman, you should be able to plug the WAN port of your router into any 4 ports on the 2wire. You can put your Router in a DMZ which would allow all ports to forward to your router. By default the wireless on the 2wire is off, if you are nice enough and the tech has time and is decent, he may be able to help you. I have done this for people in the past.

let us know how it goes!
mtsguy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-16, 12:21 PM   #9
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, that sounds good, from what I hear the 2wire is in the 192.168.100.x range, so do I have to change my routers ip from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.100.1?

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-16, 12:24 PM   #10
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Vader, I see on your guide that you say to plug in the cable to a Lan port rather that a Wan port, why is that? MTS tech support said to use the Wan.

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-16, 07:06 PM   #11
mtsguy
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 76
Default

no you do not change anything on your router. as far as your router "knows" the 2wire is only a modem. It will assign your router an IP address, and then your router will function just like it would any other time.

about the LAN/WAN as others are suggesting

if you are not familiar with networking, the way i described using the WAN port is the easiest. The only time you use a LAN port is if you want to shut DHCP off on your router and change your router's IP to be in the range of the 2wire, and let your 2wire be the DHCP server for your whole network. This is much more complicated and you can easily screw things up. If you use the LAN port of your router and plug that into the 2wire without shutting DHCP server off on your router, you will have 2 DHCP servers on 1 network (your router and the 2wire) and they will interfere and cause issues with the TV's and eventually bringing the whole network down
mtsguy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-16, 08:58 PM   #12
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, thanks a lot, the simpler the better! Is it possible to broadcast two ssids (one from eachrouter) As I have my router on WEP just for my DS but I know WEP sucks, so then I could put the 2 wire on WEP and use it for my DS and put my NETGEAR on WPA2 as my main wireless network. I probably won't do this, but would it be possible?

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-16, 11:30 PM   #13
Vader
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bman77 View Post
Vader, I see on your guide that you say to plug in the cable to a Lan port rather that a Wan port, why is that? MTS tech support said to use the Wan.

Thanks
The Tech support people are either wrong or confused.... in their own instructions in step 6 it says to plug into the LAN port...

6. Plug an Ethernet cable from the MTS 2Wire RG to a LAN port on your 3rd party router.
NOTE: Do not plug the cable into the WAN port of your router. Your network may not function correctly if this is done.
Vader is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-17, 12:26 AM   #14
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, I'll try using the Wan port first because I'd like to not have to take up anoher lan port and if that doesn't work I'll just follow the guide.
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-17, 12:27 AM   #15
bman77
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks,
One more question, could I broadcast a seperate ssid with each router?

Thanks
bman77 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.