Refresh your receiver to restore missing channels and services - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-04-14, 07:12 PM   #1
JoBel
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 109
Default Refresh your receiver to restore missing channels and services

Hi, I wonder why but since last week I have to reset all my receiver ?

I went on the web site of Shaw direct and do a refresh for the second time this week ? I going to call Shaw to have some explaination.
JoBel is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-04-17, 09:25 AM   #2
Thomas05
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Refresh

I don't know if anyone else has had this problem but the internet Self Serve refresh wouldn't work on a RX that I hadn't used for a year. Of course phoning only got me a busy signal. However I remembered that I had to tune to 299 when it was originally setup. Tried 299 with the Self Serve refresh and it worked.
Hope this might help someone else.
Thomas05 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-17, 01:12 PM   #3
JoBel
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 109
Default

I phone and the tech told me that they have to check every receiver I have. I ask why ? he told me they have to check around 825 000 receiver to make sure every receiver is at the adresse of the owner. He told me it's gone a be long to do that but everyone will be ask to. I ask how do you know if the receiver are in the same adresse? He said by geo referencing ? I really doubt about it.

Anyway.
JoBel is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-18, 10:34 AM   #4
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,281
Default

If the receivers phone home through their modems (or possibly network), and the ANI number is a POTS or cable phone number, it will have a verifiabe service address associated with it.

If Shaw phones you, they need some scheme like Bell's to verify the receiver in question is the one being accessed.
classicsat is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-18, 10:47 AM   #5
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

The method Bell uses for verification is to update a reference number on the receiver that must be read back. They call it a "location id" but it has nothing to do with location. The number is updated frequently enough that it's difficult, but not impossible, to provide all the numbers at the same time. I am guessing, but SD probably uses a similar scheme. This can be avoided by connecting the receivers to a phone line for verification using caller ID.
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-21, 05:58 PM   #6
atvnut
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 119
Default

I plan on taking one of my receivers to the cottage for the summer should I tell them my plan? I have no problem doing that, but I want to leave it there as my children's family will be there at times when my wife and I are home
atvnut is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-21, 08:29 PM   #7
QualityIsJobOne
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bedford NS
Posts: 668
Lightbulb

AVNUT....ShawDirect doesn't want you to receive programming at two locations at the same time
QualityIsJobOne is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-21, 11:45 PM   #8
Installer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
Default

you can call up and get a home away from home package, they'll even ship you a dish for your cottage.
leaving a receiver there to be used by someone else while you are at another location is a no no.
Installer is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-27, 09:44 PM   #9
duke987
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Default

so how do you do a refresh on 299 ?
duke987 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-27, 11:37 PM   #10
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,584
Default

You're missing 299? Or you just not seeing the hockey game that is blacked out east of Manitoba. The channel refesh will not lift the blackout for you.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers NextBox 2.0 w/ 500gb hd | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!
GaryE is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-04-28, 07:58 AM   #11
atvnut
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Installer View Post
you can call up and get a home away from home package, they'll even ship you a dish for your cottage.
leaving a receiver there to be used by someone else while you are at another location is a no no.
I'm going to have to call them as I work for a living, but my wife has retired, she often stays at the cottage while I stay at home because of distant to work. Does anyone know what the cost is without the dish as I already purchased one to install? It is funny where I got the dish they never mentioned this when I told them it was for our cottage.
atvnut is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-05-13, 06:21 PM   #12
JoBel
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 109
Default

When you want do a refresh you can call shaw or go on web site, login with your account then clic on troubleshooting then Missing channels or PPV orders . Waiting a second your receiver will be refresh...
JoBel is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-10-07, 12:09 PM   #13
Hartman85
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Default

I'm not to familiar with the ins and outs of these receivers so I have a question about the receiver refresh.

Since the satellite mishap this week my receiver still hasn't started working properly and I was wondering if I should do a receiver refresh.

But my question is if I do a receiver refresh will it erase all my recordings?
Hartman85 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-10-07, 12:31 PM   #14
GaryE
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,584
Default

The refresh won't erase anything. It just freshens up your receiver. You could also do a power reset if you haven't done so. Just press and hold the power button on the receiver for 5 seconds or so until it starts to reboot.
__________________
~Gary
Rogers NextBox 2.0 w/ 500gb hd | HD VIP | former SD sub | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | watch me LIVE!
GaryE is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.