HD quality - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Aliant Home Phone, Internet, IPTV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-05-13, 11:40 AM   #16
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

Yeah it's pretty bad. I found I got used to the crappy HD and it doesn't seem so bad to me now. Game of Thrones for example on HBO looked amazing. What I also find with some channels is the color is weird making some channels almost look like some kind of waterpaint overlay setting in photoshop. Almost like if you turned the color up way to high on a tv or something. It's odd and I've never experienced it before on other providers.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-05-13, 02:04 PM   #17
Bdub
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fredericton
Posts: 722
Default

I agree that sports look pretty bad. Perhaps as more subscribers come on board, we can gently nudge Aliant to add a "Fiber-only" TSN and CBC at a higher bit rate. They certainly have the bandwidth for Fibre-Op folks.
Bdub is offline  
Old 2011-05-14, 04:13 PM   #18
crazyhawk
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McPatrick View Post
i just got the fibeop installed a few days ago and after a day i do not know if this can be considered HD. i mean it looks like just a normal SD feed with the HD resolution. i found TSN last night during the hockey game horrible but some stations like golf HD seemed better. i also find the SD channels worse then bell tv sat. the text on CBC news network is barley legible. but i guess the fast Internet and price make up for it

edit: forgot to add i have one 37" TV connected to HDMI and a 50" plasma connected with component and they both have the same quality HD
is there a reason you don't have the HDMI hooked up to the larger TV? when you go over 46 inch you usually start to see a difference with HDMI the bigger you go (I have seen a major difference from Sharp, Panasonic & Samsung especially when using HDMI)
crazyhawk is offline  
Old 2011-05-14, 04:39 PM   #19
philster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint John, NB
Posts: 178
Default

I find the West Coast CBC HD feed a bit better than the EAst coast for hockey games...

Also I have a 40inch Samsung LCD TV and find HD decent in most cases, however I just picked up a 19 inch Sanyo LCD for the spare room.
To test that the HDMI port worked ok, I put it beside my Samsung, and simply unplugged the HDMI connection from the Samsung, and plugged into the SANYO..oddly enough the picture looked worse on the Sanyo.

(It wasn't noticible for HD cartoons of course, but on TSN Sportscenter, it looked a lot worse up close on the 19inch and much better on the 40 inch)
philster is offline  
Old 2011-05-14, 05:10 PM   #20
crazyhawk
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 116
Default

well really comparing Samsung to Sanyo is like comparing a BMW to Kia lol.
crazyhawk is offline  
Old 2011-05-15, 09:45 AM   #21
NO-CRTC
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fredericton, N.B.
Posts: 580
Default

I've got a 42 inch Panasonic Viera (Plasma), and to be truthfull, I haven't had a problem with any of the HD, they all look good to me. I'm using an HDMI port.
__________________
Owner of Panasonic TC-P60ZT60
NO-CRTC is offline  
Old 2011-05-15, 11:00 AM   #22
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

It probably has a lot to do with the scalers in both MediaRoom and the TV. Also, I don't know if the channels being pushed are switched between 1080i or 720p but you are forced to choose one or the other on FibreOp so for my projector which is native 720p, I set the FibreOp box to output 720p. For the LCD in my bedroom which is native 1366 x 768 I tried both FibreOp box set to 720p and 1080i and I found 1080i to look better. The problem is there could be a ton of scaling going on. Examples:
1) CBSHD sends 1080i - FibreOp box pushes out 720p - TV scales to 1366X768 - scaled twice
2) FOXHD sends 720p - FibreOp box pushes out 1080i - TV scales to 1280X720 - scaled twice
So the ideal situation would be either of the two:
1) FOXHD sends 720p - FibreOp box pushes out 720p - TV scales to 1280X720
2) CBSHD sends 1080i - FibreOp box pushes out 1080i - TV scales to 1920X1080

So the quality of this HD in my opinion is poor overall but given the factors above either the FibreOp box scaler or TV scaler being poor could make things even worse.

I believe on other providers each station or network will send the signal out in either 1080i or 720p but I have no idea what happens with FibreOp if everything is converted to one or the other and then sent down the pipe or the FibreOp box scales the stations depending on how you've set it to push it out.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2011-05-15, 11:12 AM   #23
NO-CRTC
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fredericton, N.B.
Posts: 580
Default

When I first added HD to my package, I had to set it up, and the only option I had in my menu was for 1080i, no other option for 720p or anything.
__________________
Owner of Panasonic TC-P60ZT60
NO-CRTC is offline  
Old 2011-05-15, 11:34 AM   #24
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,410
Default

JimmyFace Here are the FAQs on upconversion and native TV formats. BTV sends everything at 720P and I believe Bell Alliant does too (I believe they obtain the signals from BTV) but I'm not positive about that.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=87543 On Upconversion

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=73528 Native Formats

I believe, however, that these format changes are relatively minor when compared to the proper optimization of the TV's inputs, covered in the following FAQ. This can also explain the difference some people see between Component Video and HDMI - you cannot really compare them unless both inputs have been properly optimized:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76161 Optimization

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112 HDMI
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-05-15, 11:37 AM   #25
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

The FibreOp 2.0 Motorola boxes definitely have the option to switch between 1080i and 720p output.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2011-05-16, 02:07 PM   #26
philster
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint John, NB
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
well really comparing Samsung to Sanyo is like comparing a BMW to Kia lol.
LOL! well said
philster is offline  
Old 2011-05-20, 07:13 PM   #27
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
is there a reason you don't have the HDMI hooked up to the larger TV? when you go over 46 inch you usually start to see a difference with HDMI the bigger you go (I have seen a major difference from Sharp, Panasonic & Samsung especially when using HDMI)
not really the tech setup that one. i setup the one with HDMI myself and never got around to switching it to HDMI.
McPatrick is offline  
Old 2011-06-30, 09:18 AM   #28
Airsculpture
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fredericton NB, Panasonic TC-P50G25 & TC-P42G25, Pioneer 9140TXH, Sony BDPS580, PS3
Posts: 159
Default

Have to add my voice to the poor quality of HD compared with Bell Sat HD. Picture is not only softer but the artefacts are much more pronounced and visible.

To put it in context, it's usually me who notices these things and my wife can't tell the difference. However, first thing she said was that the picture isn't as good after moving over. If Mrs A notices it, it must be poor.
Airsculpture is offline  
Old 2011-06-30, 11:37 AM   #29
dbart
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 42
Default

I just upgraded to fiberop internet service only..I declined on the HD TV bcz of the comments on this board...i will keep satellite until things improve
dbart is offline  
Old 2011-06-30, 01:51 PM   #30
Airsculpture
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fredericton NB, Panasonic TC-P50G25 & TC-P42G25, Pioneer 9140TXH, Sony BDPS580, PS3
Posts: 159
Default

There are advantages of the Fibre Tv over Sat HD, but picture quality appears not to be one of them.
Airsculpture is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.