HD quality - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Aliant Home Phone, Internet, IPTV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-04-05, 02:42 PM   #1
crazyhawk
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 116
Unhappy HD quality

Hey just wondering if anyone has herd something on if or when Fiber Op HD quality will be improved... i presently have both Aliant and rogers TV service but i have had to remove everything but basic service off Aliant and switch rogers to my main as compared to rogers HD especially on sports it is pretty bad... i mean i only have rogers for the few channels Aliant doesn't have plus you get Aliant TV dirt cheap in the bundle so i wanted to drop rogers and just get those shows off the net (Netflix ect.) but just can't justify it at the moment as on my 55" Phillips Aliant looks pretty bad... anyone got any info?
crazyhawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-04-05, 04:06 PM   #2
habskilla
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 984
Default

There was a post a while ago that said that Aliant TV and FiberOp TV will be delivered the same. So that ruled out giving FiberOp people more TV bandwidth.
habskilla is online now  
Old 2011-04-05, 05:37 PM   #3
crazyhawk
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 116
Default

that just sucks but oh well contract with aliant is up soon, guess i will just drop tv service...
crazyhawk is offline  
Old 2011-04-07, 06:46 PM   #4
gaber
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Ensure you are using component vid cables for your tv connection to the bell aliant set top box.
The hdmi is not supported at this time.
as for your audio, use the red and white as dolby dig 5.1 is not supported either at this present time.
gaber is offline  
Old 2011-04-07, 08:11 PM   #5
crazyhawk
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 116
Default

well for starters im not having any issues with the HDMI, and the picture quality is actually a little better from the hdmi, and i have a toslink going to my home theater which also works fine... L/R analogue audio cables sound like crap... and i never noticed the 5.1 not working but 5.1 is an option in the menu...? all i know is until aliant dedicates more bandwidth to HD it just suck comp to rogers or sat and i am in an apartment so sat is not an option.
crazyhawk is offline  
Old 2011-04-26, 08:18 PM   #6
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

Agreed, I just got the FibreOp 2.0 hooked up and the HD quality is pretty bad in comparison to Expressvu which I switched from. The guide is amazing but the HD quality is filled with artifacts.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2011-04-26, 09:18 PM   #7
ballain
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 19
Default

Jimmy

How Long has its been,

Give it some time, the 1st day seems like the pixelated pictures and quality are a bit more often since the guide update for more then a week, after a day of running, check again, should have improved a bit, also dont know about other people, but i have my sounds connected trough optical with 5.1 settings, and its working fine
ballain is offline  
Old 2011-04-27, 06:02 AM   #8
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

It's day one, but it's quite pixelated and soft looking. I have a 120 inch screen so it's very noticeable.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 09:41 AM   #9
maritimer555
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaber View Post
Ensure you are using component vid cables for your tv connection to the bell aliant set top box.
The hdmi is not supported at this time.
as for your audio, use the red and white as dolby dig 5.1 is not supported either at this present time.
Hi

It will be late summer (maybe) before this service hits my town. But HD tv without HDMI or true 5.1 sound seems like going backwards as opposed to enhancing my viewing experience.
maritimer555 is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 09:50 AM   #10
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,769
Default

The new Mediaroom TV platform will handle HDMI and 5.1 audio. While Aliant may not provide official support, it does work in most cases. However, there may be compatibility issues with certain models of TVs or AVRs. In these situations component video and optical 5.1 audio provides comparable quality.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 09:57 AM   #11
Meanie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 98
Default

I'm rocking HDMI and 5.1 Optical connected to Samsung equipment. The only oddity I've noticed was no audio when I turned my PVR on. Pausing or changing channels brought sound back. This stopped happening upon a reboot of the box. Picture wise, no issues or quality problems yet.
Meanie is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 03:07 PM   #12
dwe_nb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Default

On switching from Rogers to FibreOP 2.0 two weeks ago I did notice that HD picture quality was a bit softer, especially on a 55" screen. However after playing a bit with colour, brightness and sharpness controls on the set I got it to the point where the difference disappeared for all intents and purposes. On a 30" set no changes were required. As to 5.1, with Mediaroom and an optical connection to my receiver the sound is fabulous and all readouts on the receiver's control screen are identical to what I was seeing when viewing comparable programming on Rogers.
dwe_nb is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 06:42 PM   #13
mikers99
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Default

With the new upgrade, HDMI did not work as well as Component at the start of the install (2.0). I had to play with my TV settings. I have a 52 inch Sony Bravia. HDMI is as good now as component cables.
mikers99 is offline  
Old 2011-04-28, 11:04 PM   #14
JimmyFace
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 564
Default

The problem with the HD quality isn't calibration settings, it's motion artifacts, pixelation and a soft picture in my opinion.
__________________
Mitsubishi HC1500 projector, 3 FibreOp 2.0 HDTV receivers, Draper 120 inch screen, HD Media PC i7 920, ATI 4800 Radeon.
JimmyFace is offline  
Old 2011-05-13, 11:28 AM   #15
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 384
Default

i just got the fibeop installed a few days ago and after a day i do not know if this can be considered HD. i mean it looks like just a normal SD feed with the HD resolution. i found TSN last night during the hockey game horrible but some stations like golf HD seemed better. i also find the SD channels worse then bell tv sat. the text on CBC news network is barley legible. but i guess the fast Internet and price make up for it

edit: forgot to add i have one 37" TV connected to HDMI and a 50" plasma connected with component and they both have the same quality HD
McPatrick is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.