Best way to set up several dids with voip.ms - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > VoIP Providers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-02-13, 11:02 AM   #1
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Red face Best way to set up several dids with voip.ms

Any suggestions as to the most cost effective way to set up several dids on voip.ms?

We have an Aastra 57i ct registered on a main account. We would like to have two local dids and have them forward to the same main account.

My question: Since there is only one ip phone (and one portable) can I use extensions for the local dids? If yes, how do I get them to register? I have tried setting up a ring group with all numbers included, but the extensions don't register.

I would appreciate any suggestions re configuration.

Edit: The two dids are virtual dids

Last edited by Esc_; 2011-02-13 at 01:12 PM. Reason: clarification of question
Esc_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-02-13, 02:21 PM   #2
99semaj
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,979
Default

The 57i is a four line SIP phone and you only have one phone, so the easiest thing to do is to forget the ring group and set up as follows:
  1. Order all your DIDs from VOIP.ms
  2. Create two subaccounts with unique usernames and password. On the bottom portion of this screen you can set up local extension numbers.
  3. Set up your 57i such each line logs into a different subaccount
  4. Under Manage DID on the portal, set the each routing to a sub account
This way, each DID show up as a different line number on the 57i. This is generally preferable to having the two DIDs pointing to the same main account because you will now have visibility over which line is call is coming from as well as being able to control which line you are calling out on.
__________________
I debate objective data, not subjective my favourite ___ is better than yours rants which usually flame out quickly.
99semaj is offline  
Old 2011-02-13, 03:40 PM   #3
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks for the response 99semaj.

I have been trying to setup in a fashion such as you describe, but my extensions fail to register on voip.ms.

I have created two unique sub accounts with unique user names.. I am using the same password for all accounts to keep it simple. Each account has a local extension number.

On the Aastra web panel, I have setup lines to match voip.ms, as follows:

line 1: main account
line 2: ext 2
line 3: ext 3

Still no tickee

Edit: I have deleted the ring group. When I call either did, I get the default voicemail on voip.ms instead of it ringing through. The extensions still show as not registered?

Last edited by Esc_; 2011-02-13 at 04:18 PM. Reason: clarification
Esc_ is offline  
Old 2011-02-13, 04:56 PM   #4
99semaj
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,979
Default

Three extensions? So is that like one 57CT base stations and two remotes? I thought you said there was only one.

In any case, i dont think the 57CT supports a separate account just for the cordless portion, but Ive ordered one in to figure it out. Ill need it eventually anyways.

use the subaccount for each DID and just use the Aastra's intercom function to accomplish your extension calling. Also, forget about the main account and just use subs.

Boarding a plane now, so responses will be delayed.
__________________
I debate objective data, not subjective my favourite ___ is better than yours rants which usually flame out quickly.
99semaj is offline  
Old 2011-02-13, 05:46 PM   #5
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Cool

The 57i ct base phone has eight lines. I think the default configuration has incoming calls default to line 1 regardless of origination. If line 1 is busy they go to line 2.

Optionally, each line can be tied to a did. At least, that is my understanding. I have only had the phone for a couple of days... still trying to work out the wrinkles.

Tons of features and capabilities, but can be a bit complicated. The admin manual is over 1,000 pages.
Esc_ is offline  
Old 2011-02-18, 06:41 PM   #6
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Question re: Best way to set up several dids with voip.ms

We currently have 2 landlines with Bell. What I am hoping to do is replace these 2 analog phones with the aastra 57i ct using the base station to replace one phone and the cordless handheld to replace the other. Then, hopefully cancel Bell. We still have cell phones for backup.

We are also setting up a did in another area code so the kids (and one grandchild) can call without paying long distance charges.

I'm hoping I can set these 3 numbers up as separate lines on the base station, just as if I had 3 separate phones. The base station is supposed to handle 9 separate lines. This should be doable with voip, no? Right now, the numbers ring in, but not on separate lines.
Esc_ is offline  
Old 2011-02-20, 11:45 AM   #7
99semaj
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,979
Default

They can definitely be set up to ring separately on both base station and simultaneously on cordless with separate line appearance. What remains to be seen is if the handset can be configured to only ring one of them.

If my test unit arrives in the next couple of days before I head for Asia I'll be able to know for sure.
__________________
I debate objective data, not subjective my favourite ___ is better than yours rants which usually flame out quickly.
99semaj is offline  
Old 2011-02-20, 12:42 PM   #8
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Default re line configuration on Aastra phones

I'm pretty sure this is just a matter of configuration on the Aastra phones. On the voip.ms portal we register extensions with a _10* . It"s probably just a case of how the numbers are registered on the aastra config files, the format I mean.

I don't want to bugger it up because it is working... just not the way it should/could. I'm going to post the question in the voip.ms thread.
Esc_ is offline  
Old 2011-02-27, 07:01 AM   #9
Esc_
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks 99sajmaj. Please post back to let us know how you make out having the cordless unit work as a separate phone. The 57i ct is a great phone but the two phones don't work as separate units out of the box.

Ring groups have advantages but I'm not sure I want every phone ringing for every incoming call. On a day where my wife is working out of her home office and her phone is ringing all day, the ring group feature would make me want to do nasty things to the other phone.
Esc_ is offline  
Old 2011-03-18, 10:43 PM   #10
99semaj
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,979
Default

To update, i didn't get the 57i in yet, but I did acquire the snom M9 which does work in the way you are looking for. The build quality isn't as solid as the Aastra, but the price is certainly lower.

I hope to try a 57i in the near future.
__________________
I debate objective data, not subjective my favourite ___ is better than yours rants which usually flame out quickly.
99semaj is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.