IR/RF 600 Remote help please. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-01-29, 01:05 PM   #1
tony d
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 34
Default IR/RF 600 Remote help please.

I have an Akai pdp 4249G plasma that i cant get to work with the 605 remote. This is the first time i have encountered this problem. i am aware that it just might not be compatable.

have there been any updated codes anywhere?
tony d is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-01-29, 02:34 PM   #2
BCScott
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windermere, BC
Posts: 1,222
Default

Call tech support and have them walk you through their process. I had to do it with our Philips tv. They took me through the "learning process".
__________________
Sony KDL-52XBR4,SD DVR530/630,Tosh HD-A2 HD-A30, Pana DMP-BD65, Pio VSX-1015,Energy C3,CC100,ESM-4,S8.2, Engenius WAP
BCScott is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-01-29, 09:43 PM   #3
Cinoche
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montréal
Posts: 114
Default

First, look for the Akai TV code on the remote code.

Second, try these codes for all Funai-manufactured TV: 157 165, 211, 392, 415, 456. Those are the most common codes you'll find among unlisted TV codes.

If it's still doesn't work, you'll have to find who manufactures this TV and find the appropriate code.
__________________
Mon TVFool — Dynex DX-19L200A12, antenne UHF maison
Cinoche is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-01-31, 12:39 PM   #4
SD 630 Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 299
Post Shaw Direct IR/RF 600 Remote TV Code Scanning Instructions

Hi tony d,

There have not been updated codes, but if you can't find one that works you can always use the Scanning method to (hopefully) find a compatible code.

1) Press ENTER and MUTE until the mode buttons at the top of the remote illuminate in rotation.
2) Press the UP arrow button one step at a time until your TV turns off.
3) Press MUTE. If the TV that turned off:
...a) Turns back on, press ENTER to save the code.
...b) Does not turn back on, press DOWN arrow button one step at a time until the TV turns back on. Press ENTER to save the code.

This is outlined in the remote manual (with a few more details) under Section 5, subsection "Point and Press Programming".

It can take a few minutes to scan through all the codes in the library!
SD 630 Support is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2011-02-03, 11:09 AM   #5
adit
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony d View Post
I have an Akai pdp 4249G plasma that i cant get to work with the 605 remote. This is the first time i have encountered this problem. i am aware that it just might not be compatable.

have there been any updated codes anywhere?
Take a look at Logitech Harmony remotes. Get any of them, and you will NEVER look back to any TV/SAT/CABLE remotes.
adit is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-20, 02:43 PM   #6
Davee
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario - north
Posts: 94
Default Codes for jvc receiver

Manual lists 114,241,297,691 for audio set up None work for JVC Rx 8000VBK

AND scan method going one at time for ten minutes does not deliver an off code !!

My older urc 547 coupled up OK tried JVC codes for it-- no luck

Any source for codes other than manual dated 03/10 ?

I do have access to a Harmony 550

Will it deal with the 630 record & playback functions
Davee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-20, 08:27 PM   #7
noah12
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 581
Default

I purchased a new remote for my Shaw Direct receiver, yes a original Shaw Remote and it uses 5 digits now, needless to say none of the 5 digits work with my TV.
noah12 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 10:22 AM   #8
Davee
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario - north
Posts: 94
Smile Harmony success

I got the Harmony 550 doing everything including PVR controls ! Even switches TV & audio receiver inputs for occasional DVD play.
It will take some getting used to ( buttons in different places) but is the answer for remote problems & wifes who want easy start up/channel switching without fuss with inputs etc
The set up via USB port & internet is very workable.
My efforts have convinced me that the codes are always specific to the remote - even with same brand .
Davee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-21, 02:11 PM   #9
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,286
Default

The manual you have is probably current for the date your remote was manufactured. They may have a newer build of the remote with newer codes, and its manual online, but that will not do your older remote any good probably.

Checking, my manual is dated 03/10, and was shipped to my local retailer in July 2011.
With that, I reckon there is no probably no newer remote, and therefore no newer database.
classicsat is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-22, 11:51 AM   #10
adit
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
The manual you have is probably current for the date your remote was manufactured. They may have a newer build of the remote with newer codes, and its manual online, but that will not do your older remote any good probably.

Checking, my manual is dated 03/10, and was shipped to my local retailer in July 2011.
With that, I reckon there is no probably no newer remote, and therefore no newer database.
Once again, the disatvantage of using fixed codes remote. I bought my second Harmony 700 (this is the third Harmony remote I have). Futureshop had them in sale for $70 in boxing week. Best Buy had the 650 in sale for $50 , but I wanted the rechargable battery. Once you use these remotes there is no way going back.
If you don't care about the main feature (use "activities" - like watch TV or watch Blu-Ray etc), and you are just interested in a "classic" remote but with codes which can be updated, Logitech has now the cheap 200 and 300 series prices start from around $25...).Still better than other remotes, as you can update the codes via USB but I would strongly recommend the 600 and 700 series for more advanced features.
adit is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-01-23, 12:43 PM   #11
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,286
Default

If you can mention Logiteck, I will mentio One For All.

There more advnced remotes are progrmmable, but it is not as simple as USB, and not supportedd by them. You need to buy or build a programming cable, and dowload and run free software to create or modify upgrade files, and upload them and make other setting changes on the remote. There is a user forum for programming them, which includes a user submitted database of upgrades.

I am not up on what remotes are available retail, and use that programming system. My latest remote is a URC8820, which is a few years old as it is. There are cable box remotes on eBay, many JP1.x.

For the TV with my 605, I use the remote that came with the 605 fine.
classicsat is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-07-20, 01:20 PM   #12
Davee
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario - north
Posts: 94
Default

Yesterday a service rep talked me through the process & I got my JVC audio working with code 297 turns out you need to press an ENTER key before entering the 3 digits !
HE WAS THE MOST HELPFUL REP EVER -CHECKING MY PVR 630 diagnostic screens & TELLING ME I NEED TO TURN OFF AT NIGHT TO GET UPDATES Until now I thought I had to leave it on
Davee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.