Very confused about Bell 9242 installation. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV PVR, HD PVR and HD Receivers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-01-02, 01:02 PM   #1
tazz121
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Very confused about Bell 9242 installation.

Hello,

I have just received a Bell HD PVR 9242 receiver, and I'm a little confused about installing it.

I've seen some diagrams, but I get lost in them.

I guess I'm looking for a simple answer to my question, as I only have the one box, and one cable running into my house.

Am I able to install a new LNB, use a switch, and run the single cable into the Satellite 1 input on the receiver?

Will that provide me with both 82 and 91? What will the adverse effects be? Will it limit my PVR capabilities?

Or...Is there another way to split that single cable coming from the switch at the dish in order to use both satellite inputs?

Thanks for your help. This appears to be slightly more difficult than expected. I can't even get the receiver activated until I have a signal from both 82 and 91.

Thanks.
tazz121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-01-02, 01:23 PM   #2
scrooloose
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,137
Default

If you must live with just one cable coming into your house, the quickest solution is to use a DPP Twin LNB and a separator. See this thread for detail - http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=79128

-Mike
__________________
Pioneer PRO-110FD | Pioneer VSX-92TXH | BELL 9242 | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | XBOX 360 |WD TV Live Hub
scrooloose is offline  
Old 2011-01-02, 01:26 PM   #3
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

Bell might provide free installation if you agree to sub to HD channels.
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Old 2011-01-02, 01:39 PM   #4
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tazz121 View Post
I can't even get the receiver activated until I have a signal from both 82 and 91.
Not true, I know of a few Customers who bought the 9242 for the Dual Tuner capabilities and the fact that the 5200 is no longer available, they subscribe to SD Channels only and have older CRT TV's that are not HD.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2011-01-02, 09:33 PM   #5
opt67
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Default

I believe the error Tazz is getting has to do with no signal input on tuner 2, not due to the fact he is only on sat 91.
opt67 is offline  
Old 2011-01-02, 09:37 PM   #6
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,654
Default

I have read and re-read the first post and cannot see that he/she is even getting an error message.

He/she appears to just want clarification and advice on how to proceed.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2011-01-02, 09:51 PM   #7
opt67
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Default

You're right... my mistake.

I must have read too far into it. When tazz indicated that he/she wasn't able to authorize the receiver, I figured it was due to the screen that pops up about checking tuner 2... please wait to continue. I went thru that with my 9242 when I installed it. (had to find my separator to connect both tuners) As soon as both tuners were hooked... then it popped up the call sky dish to authorize with IRD and smartcard # screen.
opt67 is offline  
Old 2011-01-02, 10:04 PM   #8
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,654
Default

Sure enough some of the Refurbished ones turning up at the moment have some very odd firmware on them.

I fought with one today, great signal on both tuners via SW21's but would not download Bell Software. Gave it 91 only on both Tuners it was fine.

Very odd.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2013-08-03, 12:33 PM   #9
barrieboi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default swapping 6131 for 9242

similar question: I would like to swap my 6131 for a 9242. My setup (done by bell) to support 2 6131's is 4 cables from quad, each set of 91/82 going to a sw21 to create two cables into the house and each one goes to a separate receiver. When I take one of the cables and connect to 9242 (using another SW21 at the receiver), it does not work. only sees one (91/82) satellite. Which sound like what would be expected but I believe the 9242 needs to see another satellite to fully function as a dual receiver. Do you know what I'm missing. Is there a way to using only one cable??
BTW: tested connecting the two feeds from the dish directly to the 9242 and both satellites are discovered (sat1 91/82 and sat2 91/82).
barrieboi is offline  
Old 2013-08-03, 01:37 PM   #10
peano
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,701
Default

You cannot use the SW21 at the receiver.

With your setup, you need both runs from the dish connected to each tuner on the 9242.

Or swap the LNBs to a DPP Twin and then you can use a seperator at the 9242. See post number 2 above.
peano is offline  
Old 2013-08-03, 03:50 PM   #11
46FD04
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 744
Default

@barrieboi

DO NOT connect an SW21 to the back of your 9241 receiver!

You stated;

"My setup (done by bell) to support 2 6131's is 4 cables from quad..."

Did you mean your dish has two separate LNB's on it, each with two cables connected to it?

And, you have two SW21's connected to these LNB's, and a single cable from each SW21 to each 6131?

Have I got that correct?

If this is the case, do what Peano, suggested.

-disconnect and remove the two 6131's
-disconnect and remove the two separate LNB's from your dish, DO NOT move the dish!
-disconnect and remove the two SW21 switches
-purchase and install a DPP Twin LNB on your dish
-connect the two cables that were attached to the OUT of your SW21's, to the two OUTS of the DPP Twin LNB
-DO NOT use the 3rd connector of the DPP Twin, marked LNB IN
-purchase TWO DPP Separators
-install a DPP Separator on the back of each 9241 receiver
-connect the 2 incoming cables, one to each DPP Separator
-do a Check Switch test on each receiver
46FD04 is offline  
Old 2013-08-03, 04:21 PM   #12
barrieboi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the quick reply peano, I'll give that a try, I suppose I can use a standard splitter on the other cable that is going to the 6131?
barrieboi is offline  
Old 2013-08-03, 04:38 PM   #13
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,084
Default

No, you can't use a splitter.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2013-08-03, 08:23 PM   #14
barrieboi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

46FD04, you have it correct but in the end I will want to have one 6131 and one 9242 installed with the option to upgrade the 6131 to a 9242 at a later date.
According to the previous post, the twin lnb should do the job.
Do you know the dish model # for DPP twin lnb?
barrieboi is offline  
Old 2013-08-13, 03:23 PM   #15
46FD04
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 744
Default

@barrieboi,

Google DPP Twin LNB Photos and you will see what it looks like.
46FD04 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.