Shaw Direct HDDSR 605 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 15 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-02-01, 10:56 AM   #211
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default Slow to change chanels

Has anyone found that this unit can take forever to change chanels? Is there a fix as it is quite annoying.
Thanks.
JCM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-02-01, 11:19 AM   #212
MikeDRiley
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 357
Default

I can offer an answer from Mexico: a friend's unit had only a round dish, and a multi-switch to get both satellites. It would take forever to go back and forth between SD and HD channels, but not within SD channels or HD channels. I believe it has something to do with switching between sats. A new, different brand multi-switch fixed that all up.
__________________
... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
Old 2012-02-01, 10:30 PM   #213
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default

I have an oval dish (automatic) - so that is not the problem.
When I go to change chanels in HD or SD it takes forever to change or jumps 3 - chanels. My wife is ready to throw the unit out the door.
I changed the remote batteries and that did help for a few days.
It is painful to use the unit.
JCM is offline  
Old 2012-02-02, 09:55 AM   #214
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,260
Default

Not here. Channels change as fast as I expect them to.
classicsat is offline  
Old 2012-02-02, 12:03 PM   #215
noah12
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 561
Default

There was a article here at the forum if you set the receiver either to native, 1081, or HDMI channel selection can be delayed.
noah12 is online now  
Old 2012-02-05, 12:10 PM   #216
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default

So what are you suggesting since there isnt much left -- 720P? I have it set right now at 10801.
JCM is offline  
Old 2012-02-05, 12:15 PM   #217
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default

I tried changing it to 720P - no difference. What a pain.
JCM is offline  
Old 2012-02-05, 08:45 PM   #218
Jimbo54
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Have you tried calling Shaw Direct ?

My 2 605's change channels quickly at all times and no one else here seems to have seen that problem.

Was this something that has occurred since you first had the unit or is it something new ?
Jimbo54 is offline  
Old 2012-02-05, 10:43 PM   #219
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default

I tipped the remote antenae over to the right and it seems more responsive.
JCM is offline  
Old 2012-02-24, 10:57 AM   #220
cableredneck
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 243
Default

I e-mailed Ask Jim about this problem. The answer is to use component cables instead of HDMI cables. Apparently, there are other people with this problem. They are looking into a better solution.
cableredneck is offline  
Old 2012-02-24, 09:16 PM   #221
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 159
Default

Not possible to change the HDMI cable since the unit is now built in.
If Shaw can't "fix" it via a software update, I will have to change out the receiver to a Bell 6131 that can use a HDMI cable.
JCM is offline  
Old 2012-02-25, 03:44 PM   #222
cableredneck
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 243
Default

My problem was slightly different. When we changed from HD to SD or vice versa, the video disappered (audio was there) and sometimes it froze. When we turned everything off and then on again, everything was fine. This was the problem I e-mailed Ask Jim about. The solution is to use component cables.
cableredneck is offline  
Old 2012-03-09, 12:22 PM   #223
hiljoball
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Default bug in Reminder display process

I have a 605. I have many reminders set.

When the reminder icon appears on the screen and I press ENTER, I get the detail of the programs reminders to select. All as you would expect.

Here is the problem.

The reminder display can display many programs that have already passed. The latest reminder is at the bottom of the list.

I would expect that the reminder function should 'self clean' and only display future timers, and not passed ones.

If I add a new timer, the timer scheduling bar appears on the screen, and the obsolete timers get deleted at that point.

Anyone else have this bug?

John
hiljoball is offline  
Old 2012-05-16, 12:33 PM   #224
panchocuerdas
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Question Can you install a HDD on an Advanced HD Receiver (605)

Is there a way to install a HDD on this HD receiver or an external Hard Drive to make it a PVR please confirm
Thanks in Advance for any help

Last edited by 57; 2012-05-16 at 12:44 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
panchocuerdas is offline  
Old 2012-05-16, 12:45 PM   #225
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,403
Default

Short answer, as discussed in this thread, is not at this time.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:54 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.