Shaw Direct HDDSR 605 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 13 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-09-16, 12:05 AM   #181
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,552
Default

nicklavoie, No, you cannot. Post moved to existing thread, please read earlier posts.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-09-24, 06:38 PM   #182
thegreat8
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default Problems

I have a DSR605 receiver and my signal is 0. I'm not sure if the LNB that came with the dish is the right one. The LNB model number is LM-2738-SC with four inputs. Two for SAT A (0 khz) and two for SAT B (22 khz). Which side should I be connected to? I'm also unsure which channel I should be on when tuning my signal. Not sure why I'm getting a signal of 0. Please help.
thegreat8 is offline  
Old 2011-09-26, 04:36 PM   #183
Confuzzeled23
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Question 1080p hddsr 600 & 605

Hi Everyone,
In the advertising for these receivers they say MPEG4 and 1080P ready. I have mine set to HDMI under video settings and it defaults to 720P output to my TV. I can select 1080i if wanted, but my local Shaw dealer said to keep it at HDMI for better picture. I was just wondering why it isn't sending a 1080P feed to my TV?

Is this something that will be released in the future? With the new satellite or something?

Thanks.
Confuzzeled23 is offline  
Old 2011-09-26, 06:05 PM   #184
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

Confuzzled, suggest you do some searching on the forum especially the HT FAQS regarding formats.

Long story short. Broadcast signals are 720p and 1080i. Stations don't broadcast in 1080p.

Again this is not a Shaw Direct issue.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2011-09-26, 06:15 PM   #185
Confuzzeled23
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, Thanks Hugh, I wasn't trying to imply it was a Shaw Direct issue, sorry. I was just wondering why they advertise that as a selling point if the stations do not broadcast using 1080P... I guess it is just a fact that they are capable if ever need be?

Also, should I be using HDMI as my video setting as the Shaw dealer said or would I get better picture quality choosing 1080i? Not sure if I'll notice a difference either way, just wondering.

Thanks again.
Confuzzeled23 is offline  
Old 2011-10-13, 12:05 PM   #186
Leafs13
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 161
Default

So I traded a couple 600's for 605's due to the lack of anywhere remote capability in the 600's, and the fact I have three TV's on the same box. Now the 605's come and they have no coax TV out. But the 600's do. Dumb.
Leafs13 is offline  
Old 2011-10-13, 03:31 PM   #187
fatkev78
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 183
Default

Yeah, you'll have to buy yourself an RF Modulator or VCR. I went the RF route and it works like a charm.
fatkev78 is offline  
Old 2011-10-13, 07:36 PM   #188
Leafs13
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 161
Default

Ok here's where I am.

Have a 605 that needs to go to TV1 using component connections. It also needs to go to TV2 using coax. I have this VCR:





Can I do it, or do I need a different solution?
Leafs13 is offline  
Old 2011-10-14, 09:37 AM   #189
frenchophile
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 306
Default

answer deleted - jbracing24 is right!
frenchophile is offline  
Old 2011-10-14, 10:14 AM   #190
jbracing24
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,287
Default

Quote:
Can I do it, or do I need a different solution?
Connect the 605 with composite red/white/yellow to the input of your VCR. Coax out to TV2 coax in. You will need to find the proper video channel that the VCR uses for composite such as Video 1 or Video 2 (check the VCR manual). Leave the VCR on that channel.
jbracing24 is offline  
Old 2011-10-14, 01:05 PM   #191
adit
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Confuzzeled23 View Post
Ok, Thanks Hugh, I wasn't trying to imply it was a Shaw Direct issue, sorry. I was just wondering why they advertise that as a selling point if the stations do not broadcast using 1080P... I guess it is just a fact that they are capable if ever need be?

Also, should I be using HDMI as my video setting as the Shaw dealer said or would I get better picture quality choosing 1080i? Not sure if I'll notice a difference either way, just wondering.

Thanks again.
1. Use an HDMI cable to your TV (this is the best quality).
2. In settings chose "native" mode, this will pass the signal unchanged to your TV.Most HD channels are 1080i, a few are 720p (like Oasis).This is usually the best settings (the TV will do it's own internal conversion).

If you have a really, really bad TV (poor conversion), or an old model which does not support 720p , you will need to let the receiver to do the conversion so select 1080i in settings.
adit is offline  
Old 2011-10-14, 04:31 PM   #192
Leafs13
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 161
Default

Thanks guys, I got it. I had to change the input, everything else I had hooked up already, with the addition of the audio cables from the VCR to TV1. Luckily I found the remote.

Still can't believe there's no coax out on the 605/630.
Leafs13 is offline  
Old 2011-10-21, 12:40 PM   #193
habs84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default DSR605 With External eSata Freeagent Pro 500GB

Hi, first of all, i'd like to thank everyone here for this amazing forums. I've leaned a lot of things regarding my DSR605.

I'd like to know something regarding the pvr compatibility. Yesterday night i phoned shaw's technical support to get some informations regarding a external hard drive and to be honest i don't think the agent knew anything about the external hard drive possibility. All he told me is that a few hard drive are compatible,,,in usb(NOT) and when a asked for a lists of compatible hard drive, he didn't know what to tell me.

Then i ask him if he had to activate something on his side to enable the pvr on my STB and he told me No.

Anyways after reading a lot of forums, i learned that an External Hard drive won't work if hooked up to the usb port.
However it seems to be ok if it's a External HDD with eSata connectivity.

Since i own a seagate free agent pro 500gb i wanted to give a try so i went to bestbuy and bought a esata cable, i plugged in the cable from the dsr605 to the External HDD and nothing happened, of course my External HDD is blinking but nothing pop up on my tv, i tried to unplug the dsr605 for 15minutes plug it back in..won't work.

It it because shaw really needs to enable my pvr, is it because the hard drive is too small ?

I'm kinda desperate, trust me, if i had 400$ to put on the dsr630 i'd do it.

Any other aternative ? Shaw PVR Extender would work ? etc..

Thanks everyone and have a nice weekend

Steve
habs84 is offline  
Old 2011-10-21, 01:05 PM   #194
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,552
Default

habs84: Your post was moved to this existing sticky on the 605. As discussed in the last couple of pages of this thread, you cannot use the 605 as a PVR at this time.


Here's a useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2011-10-28, 02:55 PM   #195
oldave
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32
Default Shaw HD 605 set top box...No Output...???

I have my Shaw Direct HDDSR 605 all hooked up and running just fine, however I would like to hook up my Toshiba DVD Recorder to the Sat. Output of the box, but there isn`t any such output...???
There is a yellow "Video" Output which I have hooked up now to the DVD, but this connection is the not the "Best Quality" way of connecting to a Sat. output signal, as there is no way to chose the DVD Menu option of "Loading" all the Sat. channels etc. etc...
I had Bell Sat. before and Rogers Cable, and there was a Coax Output on their set top HD boxes you could hook up directly to the DVD`s Coax connection...
Is there any way to get a Sat. output from these Shaw HD 605 Boxes...???
Thanks for any info you may have...
oldave...
oldave is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.