Harmony 650 + Samsung TV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-10-26, 06:52 PM   #1
cooper83
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,540
Lightbulb Harmony 650 + Samsung TV

I'm helping set up a Harmony 650 with a basic home theatre system. Everything works fine except input switching on the Samsung TV (LN46C610) and it's only when turning everything on. It stays on the last input before it was turned off. Once all devices are on, switching between HDMI input 1 & 2 works fine, for example.

The solution appears to be the power on delayas recommended here:
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/...2333/related/1

Is there anything else it could be?

I've never had issues like this with Harmony remotes, so it's frustrating me like crazy!!
__________________
Panasonic TH-42PE7U plasma, Toshiba HD-D3, PS3, Shaw DCX3400, Yamaha HTR-6160, Polk 6.1, Belkin PF30, Harmony 700
cooper83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-10-27, 06:55 PM   #2
bobmac
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Memramcook, NB
Posts: 136
Default

Hello,

I have the 550 and PN50b650. I seem to recall that I had the same problem and the answer was the delay. I know it works but I programmed it when I got the TV a year ago. I checked if I could see what I did but it is not obvious.

I am afraid to do something that will frig up the setup :-)

At the time I was reading the Logitech Harmony forums and I got the answer there.

Not much help but I can at least confirm that it can work. The TV turns on, all the components turn on and THEN the input is changed after a delay of a few seconds. Actually just tried it and it is 15 seconds from TV power on and input changed.

If there is something you want me to check, let me know.
Bob
bobmac is offline  
Old 2010-10-28, 02:58 PM   #3
cooper83
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,540
Default

Thanks bobmac, I'll let you know how it goes!
__________________
Panasonic TH-42PE7U plasma, Toshiba HD-D3, PS3, Shaw DCX3400, Yamaha HTR-6160, Polk 6.1, Belkin PF30, Harmony 700
cooper83 is offline  
Old 2010-12-22, 02:49 PM   #4
smp01
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 782
Default

You may want to do 2 things in your activity setup

1 - power on the TV first - I think you can set the order
2 - add an additional command at the end of the activity that sends another switch to HDMI-1 command to the TV.
smp01 is offline  
Old 2010-12-22, 02:56 PM   #5
cooper83
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,540
Default

bobmac was correct - it was the delay settings. Never had to deal with that when setting up a Harmony, so it threw me for a loop!
__________________
Panasonic TH-42PE7U plasma, Toshiba HD-D3, PS3, Shaw DCX3400, Yamaha HTR-6160, Polk 6.1, Belkin PF30, Harmony 700
cooper83 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.