Digital box Closed Caption: Disappointed - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-08-14, 09:39 PM   #1
fahlmanc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Posts: 6
Default Digital box Closed Caption: Disappointed

My family just got a PACE digital box from SHAW.

I like most everything about it except that it puts out too much heat, and that switching closed captions on or off is a pain.

There is no button for that function on the PACE remote. (Such a button seems to found on TV remotes, but not, it seems cable boxes' remotes.).
The box needs to be turned off, then a special menu opened by pressing a key on the box itself, and closed caption options chosen.

I emailed SHAW and they said this is a common problem, and they'd been trying for some time to get PACE to change their boxes to allow the remote to switch the CCs on or off.

What do people think about this issue?
fahlmanc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-08-14, 09:51 PM   #2
ShawViewer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 349
Default

maybe it's not too late to trade it back for a DCX3400 Moto
ShawViewer is offline  
Old 2010-08-14, 10:23 PM   #3
wprager
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital, 8300-HD
Posts: 1,470
Default

I wonder if the trick we use with the 8300s would work with the Pace. The mute on the 8300 does not affect the digital audio out, so if you are using HDMI to connect to the TV, set the CC option for "On when muted" and then you can use the Mute function as a CC toggle.
wprager is offline  
Old 2010-08-15, 03:06 PM   #4
fahlmanc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the replies!

I do connect the cable box to the TV using HDMI. But the Pace box doesn't have an option for turning CC on with its remote's mute button (that I can tell), let alone any button (I asked SHAW support whether this function was programmable on the remote: they said no).

This is the SHAW box we bought:
DC758D

The remote that came with the SHAW box:
URC atlas 1055
(This remote has no CC button)

--

I don't think there is a solution, using this remote and box, to turn cc on or off. We'll see if I can live with that ...
fahlmanc is offline  
Old 2010-08-24, 05:44 PM   #5
Futbolista
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Victoria
Posts: 26
Default

This annoys me too. It means that if I happen to be recording something I can't turn on closed captions because I can't turn off the machine while recording. It's quite inexcusable in these days when disability access is protected by law. I suppose if someone had the time and the cash they could take the manufacturer to court or a human rights tribunal.

If you want to complain to Pace directly:

http://www.pace.com/americas/content...pace_contactus
Futbolista is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 11:51 AM   #6
chumchum
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 54
Default

I was thinking of buying the pace box as well. For my dct I programed my shaw remote control to turn on close caption for my tv by using my tv's remote control code, will that work on the Pace box?
I'm not using the pace box to turn on close caption, but I'm using my tv's close caption function.
chumchum is offline  
Old 2010-08-27, 12:17 PM   #7
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,555
Default

The TV's CC only works on 480i signals via external inputs. For HD programming, the STB must do the CC.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2010-08-28, 02:48 PM   #8
mudmonkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 79
Default

I've never understood why they would make it so you have to turn the box off to turn on CC. Completely ridiculous design. How could anyone even remotely think that that would be a good idea?
mudmonkey is offline  
Old 2010-08-28, 04:19 PM   #9
jumpy27
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,258
Default

Because Shaw has older equipment that won't allow the CC to be changed on the fly. Maybe the new A28 guide will allow this, but the older guide does not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShawViewer View Post
maybe it's not too late to trade it back for a DCX3400 Moto
I just checked the manual for the DCX3400 and the PVR has to be put into standby mode to change the CC settings, so getting this receiver wouldn't make any difference.
jumpy27 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.