Bell 6100 Picture Freeze - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV PVR, HD PVR and HD Receivers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-07-20, 09:21 PM   #1
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default Bell 6100 Picture Freeze

I have both a 9200 and a 6100 HD receivers. I am noticing that the 6100 receiver is freezing when watching HD content on channel 1251 MHD and 1253 MSXHD. There is no specific pattern frequency however it is randomly frequent and the freeze lasts for only a second. My 9200 is not freezing and I have checked both units on the same channel at the same time. Any thoughts?

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-07-20, 10:19 PM   #2
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,862
Default

Not really but a Check Switch never hurts, especially if you have had power outages recently.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2010-07-21, 10:27 PM   #3
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Just curious, but what is the relationship between power outages and the "check switch" function?

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-07-24, 10:11 AM   #4
Peebs73
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default Same 6100 freezing issue

Hey there I am having the same freezing issues with the 6100 hd receiver it freezes on 1253, 1254 and 1256 1253xs is the worst by far funny thing we haven't noticed it on 1251 but rather the other 3 hd movie channels talked to bell and was told there is no fix and they wouldn't even send a replacement for our 6100 we have been renting for over 3 years it only freezes for a second and it is intermittent, have done many check switches and reset the receiver by unplugging and holding down the power button, they have checked and the software is up to date as well but it also has issues downloading the guide but I was told this is a known issue by bell but they hav no fix as well lol all other channels work fine and have only noticed this problem in the last month or so the sd movie channels are fine. Prob gonna switch to 6131 anyone have problems with this one?
Peebs73 is offline  
Old 2010-07-28, 09:58 PM   #5
cs2050
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default 6100 also freezing

My 6100 has also been having the same freeze issues. Today I lost all HD channels from my guide. I got the channels back by unplugging and reseting the reciever but it happened again a second time. I have the channels back now but I am wondering if it is trouble with my reciever or if bell is having trouble on their end.
cs2050 is offline  
Old 2010-09-05, 03:35 PM   #6
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Question HD 6100 Picture Freeze

Noting that there appears to be picture freeze amongst other Bell 6100 reciever owners, is it possible that Bell through firmware updates has actually done this (corrupt) intent on having MPEG2 owners switch voluntarily to a newer MPEG4 reciever before Bell switches the data stream over, so that they (Bell) then would not have to replace the older non compatible recievers at their expense? Or is it simply the fact that there is too much data for the older recievers to handle, thus the temporary freeze.

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-09-06, 12:48 PM   #7
peano
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,716
Default

More likely an encryption issue. The 6100 was designed to work with the old Nagra 2 encryption. Or it could be a communication issue with the smart card. The 6100 originally had an onboard smart card (chip).
peano is offline  
Old 2010-09-08, 10:44 PM   #8
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peano View Post
More likely an encryption issue. The 6100 was designed to work with the old Nagra 2 encryption. Or it could be a communication issue with the smart card. The 6100 originally had an onboard smart card (chip).
If it was designed to work with the old Nagra 2 encription software, what software encription is Bell currently using?

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-09-09, 03:10 AM   #9
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,862
Default

Nagra 3.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2010-09-09, 05:52 PM   #10
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinza View Post
Nagra 3.
Thank you Pinza. So if Bell is using Nagra 3, would you also agree that my older equipment (6100) likely is freezing due to the newer encription being used and are you aware of a fix or have any suggestions for me? Are the newer receivers then designed to run on Nagra 3 and what happens then when Bell moves to Nagra 4? Lot's of questions but I'll thank you in advance for your assistance which will better help me regarding what to do. I was hoping to hold off until Bell releases their new 9252 and I actually sent them an e-mail the other day. The resonse that I got from them was that they were not presently aware of any new reciever being available and recommended that I monitor the bell.ca web site. Earlier this year I purchased two i-phone 3GS for my son and daughter, only to see the newer i-phone 4 come out, so I'm reluctant to purchase a 9241, but maybe this is the way to go. I hate the picture freeze with the 6100!!!

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-09-09, 07:16 PM   #11
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,862
Default

Some of the older receivers like your do seem to be struggling, the 2700 and 4700 especially, although with most, a new Smart Card has eliminated most if not all problems.

It could be due to Nag 3, it could also be a defective Smart Card, or bad software download etc. Not really anything you can do apart from see if Bell will ship you a new Card.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2010-09-09, 10:03 PM   #12
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinza View Post
Some of the older receivers like your do seem to be struggling, the 2700 and 4700 especially, although with most, a new Smart Card has eliminated most if not all problems.

It could be due to Nag 3, it could also be a defective Smart Card, or bad software download etc. Not really anything you can do apart from see if Bell will ship you a new Card.
Thanks Pinza. I called Bell tonight (4) technical specialists, got disconnected once. They would not provide me a new smart card stating that would not resolve my issue. After unplugging, resetting and performing a check switch they advised me to buy component cables rather using than DVI to HDMI cable currently in use. I stated that my understanding was that digital either works or it doesn't work and questioned that strategy. The specialist (Andy #6034614) stated that Bell was increasing data in the video stream to provide increased picture quality and that the digital cable I was currently using likely could not handle the amount of video data and thus the resultant picture freeze. He also stated that 720P and 1080I was exactly the same. I stated that I had difficulty with his data excuse as it was my understanding that Bell transmits in 720P to save bandwidth so how could there be too much data in the video stream? He then stated that in (3) days Bell would be providing HD 1080P to it's customers as well. So do you think that the component cable will resolve the issue and by using component, are they not analog in comparison the HDMI being digital? Again thank you for your thoughts.

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-09-09, 10:51 PM   #13
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,862
Default

As there are so many problems with just about all Bell receivers and the HDMI connections, I guess there is nothing to loose by trying Component, at least they shipped cables with the 6100, so there should be no extra cost involved, just a matter of having a spare Input on the TV.

I must admit, I had forget that the 6100 only had DVi Output, not sure that the conversion would cause freezing but stranger things have happened.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2010-09-09, 11:09 PM   #14
cobravenomous
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 58
Default

I have always used the DVI to HDMI without a picture freeze, with the freezing only beginning about a few months ago. My understanding with DVI to HDMI is that unlike HDMI to HDMI which digitally sends out an audio and video signal, the former simply sends out digital video only. Now I'm not a technician however I have doubts that the cable has anything to do with this and I'm thinking more of an encription or data problem. Are component cables analog and isn't the picture quality not as good with component compared to HDMI?

Cobra
cobravenomous is offline  
Old 2010-09-10, 05:08 AM   #15
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,862
Default

It is an analogue signal on Component but as for the PQ, I have used Component and HDMI on a 9200 and if there is a difference, I cannot see one.

As I said before, there is nothing to loose by trying and hopefully everything to gain.
Pinza is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.