HD3250 br07 error code - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-05-02, 11:02 PM   #1
clement.k.ng
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default HD3250 br07 error code

My 3250 HD receiver was re-booting itself. After I disconnected it from power and re-connected it to power again, it gives me br 07 code on the 3250 display. Is my 3250 broken? It is a purchase unit and it is about 2 years old. Is there a place I can have it repaired? This unit is seldom used and it is on a UPS shared with my computer.

Thanks.
clement.k.ng is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-05-03, 01:07 AM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,632
Default

Try another cold reboot. If you can get it rebooted, check your signal strength. Move the STB as close as possible to the demarcation point in your home so that there are no upstream splitters, etc. so that you get the best possible signal. Check that the RF-coax cable is in good working order - perhaps by connecting it directly to a TV.

Here's the SA Tips FAQ: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 Post 9 discusses repairs if it comes to that.

Here's a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-05-08, 05:35 PM   #3
clement.k.ng
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default

It fails to boot. When I plug in the power, it gives me br07 code. I think the box is not functioning. It has failed to work since April 2010 and I noticed that there are a number of postings related to digital box failure around the time. Is it related to firmware update? I noticed that digital box got automatic firmware update from Rogers periodically.
clement.k.ng is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.