Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 ) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV: HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-03-11, 05:33 PM   #1
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 )

This thread is for owners of the Rogers 8642 HD PVR to provide us with their feedback on the set top box and discuss its use with other owners.

See the following post for a list of known issues:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...122118&page=49


To discuss the new firmware/IPG, please use the following thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=150889


We also have a separate Whole Home PVR thread.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=150244


Please Note:

This thread is NOT for non-owners to ask questions about the 8642. If you would like ask questions then please post in the New 8642 PVR from Rogers discussion thread.

Non-owners posting in this thread will have their posts removed.


Check out the following thread for differences between the 8300HD and 8642HD (this is now mostly obsolete as the new firmware/IPG has become available for the 8642).

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...80#post1121780



Edit by 57: Does the PVR not report % space properly? Many people have reported the % space doesn't seem correct (internal and/or external), especially if there is not a lot of space used. Record at least 10 hours of HD and then see the percentages - they should then be fine.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.

Last edited by 57; 2013-03-29 at 10:53 AM. Reason: Updated by 57
hugh is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-03-11, 05:34 PM   #2
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

reserved
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-12, 10:32 PM   #3
doingnothing
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Thumbs down

I having been running the 8642 for 2.5 hours

So far I donít see network settings, no streaming media. Donít know if Rogers has this enabled yet.

Guide is the same as the old one, menu for settings is the same as the old.

eSATA port does function.

Would I recommend this NO not yet.
doingnothing is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-15, 01:53 PM   #4
Kdee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Default

My first impressions are as follows:

- There's no Quick Start Guide. That alone makes it worth it.

- It is faster at loading Rogers On Demand versus the HD box that we had.

Other than that, it seems like every other Rogers box. I haven't tried any of the ports at the back yet. I'll report back when I get a chance to do so.
Kdee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-17, 01:25 PM   #5
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default

I have a few preliminary observations to make while I wait to record enough stuff to put the TB drive through it's paces.

Plus side:
- Law & Order: SVU is on at 9:00p and 10:00p tonight. I set it to record at 9:00p and selected all episodes at any time. Both the 9 o'clock and 10 o'clock shows highlighted red. Doing this on my 8300 would have turned 9 o'clock red but I would have had to scroll over to 10 o'clock to see that it too was going to record.

- The FF/REW status bar displays the time offset, in minutes, from the start of the program. It is also divided visually into 4 sections, apparently 15 minutes per section for a 1 hour program.

- No Quick Start guide. Guide button works as it did on the 8300 prior to the recent upgrade.

- The menus are generally more pleasing to look at. IMO better graphics... less blocky.


Minus side:
- While watching a live or prerecorded program press the Guide button and then press the Info button. The Info text looks really bad (poorly rendered). Pressing the Info button directly from the program itself (either live or recorded) or from the List menu and the Info text looks quite nice.

- The front panel display is really bright. I may need to put a neutral density filter over it.

- No new options in Settings or List Preferences.

- The PIP windows is still annoyingly placed to accommodate a SD frame.

- The on screen menus are not HD.
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-18, 09:13 AM   #6
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default Sample Screen Shots... 1

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/7d154e23.jpg
http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/3db7f01f.jpg
http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/23bd715e.jpg
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-18, 09:14 AM   #7
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default Sample Screen Shots... 2

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/4f75c576.jpg
http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/59a5a2c6.jpg
http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...s/6378c458.jpg
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON

Last edited by hugh; 2010-03-22 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Please limit images to 800 pixels wide. Edited to make thread legible.
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-18, 09:21 AM   #8
whitbyterry
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Whitby, Ontario (Rogers Cable), LG 42PC3D, 8642HD
Posts: 530
Default

It does look better. Thanks for posting!
whitbyterry is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-21, 09:13 AM   #9
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default New features found in the 8642...

I have discovered a couple new features with the 8642 that are not in the 8300 STB.

- Much to my surprise and my pleasure I have found that this box remembers where I left off in viewing previously recorded programs. I have partially viewed several programs and when I go back it remembers my current location in each one. The location memory has survived several power button cycles but I have not tried to see if it persists through a hard power cycle.

- I often delay the start of a live program to build up enough buffer that I can skip the commercials. The status bar has always given a graphical idea of how close you are to being caught up to real time but the 8642 goes one step further. When you FF/REV/PAUSE from the buffer (or from a scheduled recording that is still being recorded) it displays the time of day you are currently at. In the example below you can see that I paused at 8:51. If it was really 9:00 I'd know I was 9 minutes delayed from real time.

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/a...ime_of_Day.jpg
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON

Last edited by hugh; 2010-03-22 at 03:14 PM. Reason: Please limit images to 800 pixels wide. Edited to make thread legible.
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-22, 10:21 AM   #10
slyboy
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 408
Default

Jim, you beat me to the punch... I noticed that feature last night as well and was extremely pleased to see it remember the location of multiple programs, as I flipped between shows during my own testing. That has been a really desired feature for many of us for a long time. I too have not yet checked if the memory of each show's left off location will survive once the power to the unit is pulled, but I will find out soon when I move the box to a permanent location.
__________________
Pioneer Elite PRO-730HD | Elite DV-59AVi | Marantz SR8200 | Mirage OM series
slyboy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-22, 02:07 PM   #11
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default Copy to VCR

I see that the Copy to VCR feature has been removed as an option.

8642


8300
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-23, 04:48 PM   #12
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default

I have noticed it takes a second or two for the audio to resume after a fast forward or rewind. I'll need to re-tune my commercial skipping finger to stop a tad sooner.
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-24, 06:40 PM   #13
lonetreejim
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 91
Default

I have also noticed I cannot pause and then advance frame by frame. Slowmo by pressing the Play key while playing still works.
__________________
Jim
Kitchener, ON
lonetreejim is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-25, 08:19 PM   #14
slyboy
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 408
Default Bookmarks after Power Cycle!

I can report that the 8642 does in fact remember bookmarks for different recordings, even after the power to the unit is switched fully off (box is unplugged). This means the flag for where you left off each recording is very likely stored on the hard drive and not just in flash memory on the 8642 mainboard.
__________________
Pioneer Elite PRO-730HD | Elite DV-59AVi | Marantz SR8200 | Mirage OM series
slyboy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2010-03-25, 11:23 PM   #15
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,242
Default

^^^^
Not necessarily. Flash memory also retains contents when powered down.
JamesK is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
8642, audio drpouts, cisco, cisco 8642, closed captioning, download, firmware, freezing, hd-pvr, live, pause, pvr, recording, rogers

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.