Telus Satellite TV - HD Receiver w/ 2 tvs - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus Satellite TV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-11-19, 01:17 AM   #1
bacchus40
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 43
Default Telus Satellite TV - HD Receiver w/ 2 tvs

Hello all,

first of all thanks for all the valuable information contained within! very cool..


i am testing the waters on having TSTV installed at my place but i am hitting a couple of basic hardware snags.. when it comes to the required HD receiver, we currently have 3 TVs in the house, only one which is HD capable {42" Panasonic 1080p plasma, mine of chourse} and two others which are CRT...

in order to connect the other two TVs, well lets just say i'm not about to get a 3rd receiver to run the 3rd tv which only gets used 1 or 2 hrs a day while working out... 2nd TV is parents b.room so obviously requires receiver.

now, i know its possible to hook up 2 TVs to One HD REceiver, but how do you control the channels on the 2nd TV?? maybe a newbie question, but hey.. i'm new at this.. do you control channel quides ONLY through cable box!?? or is this something you also have a control of in the 2nd TV...

please, help a fellow canuck..!!

I WANT MY M.TV! haha...
bacchus40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-11-19, 02:29 AM   #2
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

Quote:
now, i know its possible to hook up 2 TVs to One HD REceiver, but how do you control the channels on the 2nd TV??
This was possible on Bell's 9242 but Telus is using the 9241 models would can only output 1 feed of channels, you can hook it up to 2 TV's but you will be watching the same on both.

You will need the 3rd receiver.
barter is offline  
Old 2009-11-20, 04:36 PM   #3
bacchus40
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 43
Default

oh, so on the 9242 you could have diff. feeds?? cool.. why would they use a diff. model on Telus.!??

actually i didnt really mind the limitations of same channel on both TVs as the one upstairs is rarely used...

in any case, it doesnt really matter now as i' was offered a 3rd HD receiver for FREE!

tELUS hooked uS uP!
bacchus40 is offline  
Old 2010-01-18, 01:24 AM   #4
gardener1
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

do you mind telling me how you got the receiver free? i also wanted to try it out, but i have 2 tvs and didn't want to pay for the 2nd receiver.
on that note, does anyone know if it's possible to just split the cable before it goes into the receiver, so that one tv has sat cable and the other just has regular cable?
gardener1 is offline  
Old 2010-01-18, 04:21 PM   #5
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,431
Default

Having Sat and Cable down 1 line would involve a Diplexer, have a search on this Forum, that will give you all the info you want.
Pinza is offline  
Old 2010-05-02, 11:32 PM   #6
Flyer78
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 11
Default

I used the RCA outputs on the back of the HD box and a cheap RCA to Coax converter from London Drugs to get my signal out to the rest of my TV's. Did this with both HD boxes. One on Channel 3 and One on Channel 4. If one is in use I just switch to the other channel to watch the second box.
Flyer78 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.