Pace Summit (DC758D) thread - Page 15 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-12-27, 01:18 AM   #211
Nanuuk
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,812
Default

Not entirely true. The Moto 6412 P3 and 6416 both support the 1TB HDD extenders. Not sure about anything beyond that.
Nanuuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-12-29, 11:26 AM   #212
EXTREME25
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default shaw pace DC758D

hey al i have the shaw pace DC758D , i power off and unplug power plug in the esata cable and power on the box , then it asks me to format the drive , i click yes and it sat here over night , formatting drive please wait.. its a 1 tb seagate hdd i read other instructuion on how to set it up in the service menue setttings ect , but i cant get it back to the sport where it asks to formate the drive so i can click no , then go do it in there. , any pointers ? much appreciated thank you
EXTREME25 is offline  
Old 2009-12-29, 12:25 PM   #213
EXTREME25
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

ok i poped the hdd on my computer wiped all partitons and formated it 1 partition , poped it back on the pvr it asked me to formate , i hit cancel then the pvr booted up ,

so then i
immediately press SELECT (within 1 second).
Press the LEFT arrow button to exit the Diagnostics Dashboard and go into the Main Diagnostics Menu.
Using the remote control, press REPLAY (the LEFT arrow next to the LIST button), then press LIST, LIST, LIST, LIVE. (These buttons are all located in the same row, half-way down the remote.)
Using the remote control, navigate down to "FULL FORMAT" and SELECT it.
The user will see a warning. They should navigate to PROCEED and SELECT it, and allow the set-top to reformat and reboot.

then i hit the "live button , it says no hard disks detected !

and if i hit yes to format when it 1st detects the hdd it just sits there overnight !
EXTREME25 is offline  
Old 2009-12-29, 01:17 PM   #214
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default

This happened to me too, if it's the same problem, I am embarrassed to admit, the first time I tried to format my Expander after it was detected. It wasn't immediately obvious to me, when being asked whether I wanted to format the drive, which option was highlighted, "yes" or "no". I selected "no" by mistake and couldn't figure out why the disk wasn't formatting. It's obvious to me now, and I don't see how I could have missed it the first time, but, somehow, I did.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2009-12-30, 03:37 PM   #215
cyboc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 6
Default

Gentlemen,

I bought the Pace Summit in early November 2009. At the time, I also also bought the 1 TB PVR Expander (Shaw branded, made by Western Digital).

Both worked well together for about 6 weeks, without only minor glitches such as the Replay button sometimes going back only a a second or two instead of 15 seconds. Another glitch was rewinding slowly, getting to the spot I want to stop at, pressing play, and then it skips back another minute or two from that spot. Anyway...

On Boxing Day I got a shiny new Sony TV and watched TV constantly for the next couple of days. On December 28, when I pressed the List button, the was an error that said something like "PVR service unavailable, call Shaw".

I called Shaw and together we tried to reset the Pace box and the PVR expander, using the usual techniques of unplugging, etc.

Nothing helped. In fact, guide/menu screens started getting stuck just a minute or so after restarting the box and the box would subsequently reboot a few seconds later. This happened over and over again while I had the Shaw tech on the phone.

When I unhooked the PVR Expander (i.e. tuner-only mode), everything worked fine. No freezes, no spontaneously reboots.

Shaw said they would send someone out in a few days but it was driving me nuts and I had to figure it out.

After searching this forum, I figured that it wouldn't hurt to try to reformat the drive. I tried to reformat the drive using the replay-list-list-list-live procedure that has been mentioned numerous times. However, instead of getting the "are you sure you want to format" prompt, all I got was a screen that said something like: "23 HDD status. ACCESSING DATA....PLEASE WAIT". I waited for a long time (20 minutes?) but I never got the prompt. I verified that the eSATA cable was indeed plugged in. Even the dashboard screen said HDD status was OK.

At this point, with the sparse information I had to go on, I figured that my PVR Expander was dead. Therefore, I built my own PVR expander with the following parts:

1) Vantec eSATA enclosure NST-360SU-BK

2) Seagate hard drive ST31000528AS

It was easy to assemble and hook up. When I plugged in the Pace, it recognized the new drive and formatted it with no problems. The rig has been running for a day with no problems so far. I hate the blue light on the Vantec though. You need welding goggles to look at it.

Anyway, has anyone else been through a similar experience with the PVR Expander? Do you guys agree that the PVR Expander is probably dead?

PS - Here's another odd behaviour. When I press 199 on the Pace remote, the Pace incorrectly tunes to channel 195. However, when I use press 199 on my old Motorola remote, the Pace correctly tunes to 199. Conversely, when I press 199 on the Pace remote, my Motorola incorrectly tunes to 195. The Shaw got me to enter some setup codes into the Pace remote but nothing helps. They are going to bring me a new remote for the Pace.
cyboc is offline  
Old 2009-12-30, 04:32 PM   #216
753951
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 640
Default

If you have computer (PC or Mac) with eSata port, you can try to connect PVR Expander to computer and see if it can access it. If it can, reformat it on computer and then reconnect back to Pace box.

Sometimes data structure on disk can go wrong in ways that "confuse" host thinking that it can recover but it takes "forever" to do it (reason for ACCESSING DATA....PLEASE WAIT message). Reformating disk on computer should remove any doubt and Pace box should see disk as new and offer to reformat it itself.

It is mind boggling that such a stable platform as Linux (which is what Pace box is running on) has so many problems with disk access in Pace's implementation. If I had to venture a guess I'd say that attempt to try and protect recorded content has something to do with this. Either that, or some other self (or 3rd party) imposed limitation, because regular Linux certainly has no such issues with disk corruption.
753951 is online now  
Old 2009-12-30, 06:05 PM   #217
cyboc
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 6
Default

Hi 753951 (nice nickname, BTW),

Yes, you're one step ahead of me. I would have tried hooking it up to my computer last night but it would have taken me a few extra minutes to install my new eSATA card. Will try it soon and post my results back here.

Are you sure that the box runs some form of Linux? I mean, is that just speculation or do you know for sure? If it runs Linux, it is indeed mind boggling that the data could become corrupted so quickly and easily. I've never had any file system corruption on any of the various Linux boxes I run, even when there is a power outage without a UPS. (mental note - I should probably hook up the HD box and the drive to a UPS..)

It would be interesting to find out for sure whether this is a hardware problem or a firmware problem. If it is a firmware problem I guess I'll keep encountering the problem until they fix it. On the other hand, it could very well turn out to be a hardware problem. I've never had much faith in Western Digital drives (relative to Seagate, anyway). We'll see what the Shaw tech says when he comes on January 6th.
cyboc is offline  
Old 2009-12-30, 06:52 PM   #218
753951
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 640
Default

Ha, 753951 is easy to remember if you look at numeric keypad. It's just one giant X. And don't bother using "giant +". I have patent on that one too. ;-)

lindend, who works for Pace, himself has mentioned that their boxes run varaint of Linux in this post http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...0&postcount=34. File system is definitely one of extX variants used in Linux (could it be FreeBSD?).

Nowdays, WD and Seagate mainstream drives are neck to neck in performance, reliability and price. There's virtualy nothing between them. In fact, many would suggest that WD has slight edge.

While it's certainly posible that drive is faulty, other users, including me, had similar problems from time to time. Common denominator - PVR. In my opinion, Pace have some work to do in reliability area.
753951 is online now  
Old 2009-12-30, 09:34 PM   #219
EXTREME25
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

welp got my setup all working it was the 1 tb seagate hdd it didint like , i poped on a 1 tb western digital green drive and all working 100 % no issues with rewind or any other issues so far ... thanks all
EXTREME25 is offline  
Old 2010-01-01, 12:26 AM   #220
wpgcityone
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8
Default

I purchased this unit and expander a couple of days ago. When I change channels (HD or SD), I hear the audio, but it takes about 4-5 seconds for the video to kick in. Is this normal? I have the unit hooked up to my TV via hdmi.

I just tried another hdmi cable and same thing.

I also tried the componant video cables, and it was a bit faster to kick in. Could be an hdmi issue with either the pace unit or my tv (Samsung HLR5064w)
wpgcityone is offline  
Old 2010-01-01, 10:26 AM   #221
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyboc View Post
I hate the blue light on the Vantec though.
Open your case and see if you can disconnect the lead connecting the drive light on the case to the connector on the drive mounting bracket.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2010-01-01, 10:42 PM   #222
hebe4
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Victoria
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wpgcityone View Post
I purchased this unit and expander a couple of days ago. When I change channels (HD or SD), I hear the audio, but it takes about 4-5 seconds for the video to kick in. Is this normal? I have the unit hooked up to my TV via hdmi.

I just tried another hdmi cable and same thing.

I also tried the componant video cables, and it was a bit faster to kick in. Could be an hdmi issue with either the pace unit or my tv (Samsung HLR5064w)
Try setting your Pace to output 1080i only. This should speed up channel changing especially HD to SD.
hebe4 is offline  
Old 2010-01-01, 11:31 PM   #223
wpgcityone
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hebe4 View Post
Try setting your Pace to output 1080i only. This should speed up channel changing especially HD to SD.
Thanks, it's not as fast as on my previous Motorola 6200, but it's tolerable now.
wpgcityone is offline  
Old 2010-01-02, 12:27 PM   #224
lovin_digital
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Noticed the same phenomena -- HD to SD (or reverse) was accompanied by a three to five second delay in displaying any video. 1080i seemed to be a bit better, but not a tonne.

Strangely, the PACE Summit (758D) I have will output HD channels in 1080i even if this option is disabled in the box configuration menu. Same goes for 480i... have only 480P and 720P enabled but the other resolutions are used. I imagine that 480i is a must given that SD channels are, well, SD.
lovin_digital is offline  
Old 2010-01-04, 07:52 PM   #225
RadioKick
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default PVR Expander - How's it sound?

Hello, I'm Curtis, I am new here.

I'm in Victoria, and I just picked up the new Pace Summit, and I Love It! I had an existing WD 500GB MyBook, which I installed, and it seems to work fine.

But something I noticed, it has a bright light on the front, it doesn't go to sleep when I turn off the PVR, and it makes a load of noise. It's in my bedroom, and it's keeping me up at night.

As well, I found the video, when fast forwarding/rewinding commercials, to jump (as in what I saw on the screen was not the position of the fast-farwarded/rewound video).

So, I have two questions about the Shaw PVR Expander...
  1. How does it sound when the PVR is off? Does it make noise, does it go to sleep? Is it fairly quiet?
  2. Is it quick to react when FF or RWing?

If not, can you recommend any other cost-effective solutions?

Thanks,
Curtis
RadioKick is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.