Pace Summit (DC758D) thread - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-11-28, 01:27 PM   #166
quakes
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks, Kritiker! That did the trick
quakes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-11-29, 01:30 AM   #167
rpariseau
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

To set-up your pace box you need to select shaw and then enter your pace code and it will only work then.
rpariseau is offline  
Old 2009-11-30, 08:43 AM   #168
JayZee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Peoples Republic of Northwestern Ontario
Posts: 26
Default

On saturday I caught the unit in the act of screwing up. It was supposed to be recording two back to back 1/2 hour shows. I was looking at the unit when the second show started and the red record led did not come on. I hit info and it showed the program was supposed to be recorded. I hit swap and the unit started to record but put up the NH code banner. At that point the unit was unresponsive but still recording. I called Shaw to report the code and after an hour later they finally called me. The tech. support "Ryan" told me he had never heard of this code. He reset my unit remotely and I asked him what had happen and he didn't know. I asked him if they were taking reports about these issues he said no. This is a little disturbing, it seems like they are not acknowleding there is a problem. I could have reset the unit by unplugging it myself. I would like everyone to call in everytime this happens so they realise they have a serious firmware issue, not just a small percentage. After the unit was reset I check the HDD stats and found some programs with file & trick sizes of 0 like all earlier posts.
JayZee is offline  
Old 2009-11-30, 09:36 AM   #169
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,762
Default

JayZee, if you want to pursue the issue, the best way to do it is to open a trouble ticket and get the number. Then it gets documented and you reference it when it happens again. They will probably try to close the ticket, saying the problem has been solved, so you may have to be persistent.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2009-11-30, 09:57 AM   #170
JayZee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Peoples Republic of Northwestern Ontario
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks Dave. I'll do that next time it happens, and it will happen again from my experience. I don't want these problems swept under the rug. I know the first thing they want to do is deny the problem exists and then start pointing fingers at other things.
JayZee is offline  
Old 2009-11-30, 10:01 AM   #171
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default

Perhaps it's time to involve Pace Technical Support? You can submit an inquiry here. I am not sure to what extent they wish to hear from end-users like us, but it might be worth a shot.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2009-11-30, 10:09 AM   #172
JayZee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Peoples Republic of Northwestern Ontario
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks for the link Kritiker. I'll start with Shaw first then if they don't want to look into it I'll send an inquiry to Pace. I don't want to step on any toes just yet. It is Shaw's responsiblity to make their equipement work properly.
JayZee is offline  
Old 2009-12-02, 12:46 PM   #173
GumboKing
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 163
Default

Just thought I'd throw in my experiences as well. I always seem to have the blank recording problem with Monday's Californication on MCHD.

At first I thought the problem was related to the guide info always being wrong and not stating it was a 'new' show, or maybe because I had both a series recording and manual recording setup for the program. This week I had deleted the series recording and just used a manual one and again it did not record properly. The recording is listed but is blank and you can't fast forward or do anything with it. A couple weeks ago I was home in time for it and there was no record light on.

I deleted it before I looked at the diagnostics, but will look at those next Monday and give an update.

Of course it is probably the only show that MCHD only shows once, though it is on MC on Demand and the SD MC.
GumboKing is offline  
Old 2009-12-02, 05:03 PM   #174
dcpiv
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Just set up my Pace box, using a Memory Express velocity enclosure and seagate drive. The issue I'm having is with noise. I'm using this box in my bedroom and even when nothing is being recorded and the box is powered down I can hear the hard drive being accessed due to the typical hard drive noise. I'm a light sleeper and this damn thing is keeping me up! Does this occur with Shaw branded expansion drives, is it an issue with the USB/eSata enclosure?

Assuming I can't get this figured out I'm looking to pick up a Motorola unit instead. Does it also keep hard disks spun up when it's powered off?

Thanks.
dcpiv is offline  
Old 2009-12-02, 05:06 PM   #175
das75
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 517
Default

Have the re-branded Shaw drive and it's totally quiet.
das75 is offline  
Old 2009-12-07, 05:26 PM   #176
Proud_Infidel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 12
Default

Good day all.
I have read this thread especially, having purchased the Shaw/Pace DC758D DCT solo.
Went locally to purchase separate WD 1TB Black drive with a NEXStar- 3 eSATA external caddy.
I should have tried this first, but I cannot seem to enter the Pace box's menu system even using the method at the top by Lindend, to format the drive as others have purported to have done.

I have the drive ready to "go", but I want to be sure to be able to enter the menu first before plugging in the eSATA cable, which seems a no go so far.
I have tried the front panel buttons as well as the remote ones.
Both have been plugged into the 750VA UPS so it should be stable and stay up.
Any further inside tips on getting into the menu?
Proud_Infidel is offline  
Old 2009-12-07, 07:18 PM   #177
Kritiker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Default

Ensure that your Summit is on. Then follow the directions
Quote:
To get to those diagnostics, press the power button, then press the select button within two seconds. To leave, press the power button.
to get into the Diagnostics Dashboard. To get to the main Diagnostics Menu press left arrow.

You should not have to enter the diagnostics to format the drive. When you turn on the Summit after attaching your drive you will be automatically prompted to format it. (Early directions suggested unplugging your Summit. Newer directions have indicated that it is sufficient just to turn the it off.) Unplug the drive then attach it to the Summit, then plug in the drive, then plug in the Pace box (if it was unplugged), then turn on the drive (if it has a separate switch) and then turn on the Summit. Note that external HDDs are not hot-swappable with the Summit (and other Pace HD PVRs).

Later, should you wish to reformat, then follow the directions in the first post of this thread to reformat the drive, noting that you start from the main Diagnostics Menu, not the Diagnostics Dashboard. (Actually, if the directions to reformat don't work from the main diagnostics menu, try from the HDD status page of the diagnostics.) After entering the key sequence you will be given the opportunity to reformat (among other things). It will not happen by itself.

There is a separate thread, Adding a SATA Drive To Pace HDPVRs, discussing the use of external HDDs with Pace HD PVRs, including the Summit.
Kritiker is offline  
Old 2009-12-08, 01:01 AM   #178
Twisp
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 43
Default HDMI audio drop outs

So, I was using the pace for about a month with an older analog only TV with just the 'usual' random problems but I just picked up a new Sony KDL-40V5100 and HDMI connected the Pace. Now I've seen 3 cases where the audio over HDMI starts to break up, then goes silent, then breaks up and then runs fine (30s or so total). I checked the analog audio out from the pace during this time and it is fine - so it seems there is something wrong between the TV and the Pace.

I've noticed several Pace firmware releases have notes about fixing HDMI audio problems, so I'm inclined to blame the pace..

Anyone else seen this? Any suggestions for a work around?
Twisp is offline  
Old 2009-12-08, 01:22 AM   #179
Proud_Infidel
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 12
Default

tried that before posting Kritiker all to no avail. However stange as it may be I inadvertently had my finger on the Power button while shoving the power cord back in so it didn't get knocked off the shelf, and I actually SAW something other than the regular running user menu. It was definitely a BIOS type of menu that the box itself was in.

V 1.02 Pace Baker DC758D Loader

The ASTB needs to download new software. This could take a few minutes, please be patient.

Tuning to frequency: Done
Checking available software: rfb1434_
Find Software Channel : Done
Find Download Channel : Done
Download Software : ....
it started downloading somewhere north of 7500, and did a count down in the progress meter and the LED on the front panel.
Once completed mentioned "Caution updating ... do not switch off..."(or something like that -it was a fast screen).
reboots on its own after a short time all the while outputting a black screen (not nothing... an actual black screen) and afterward it rolled by with quite a few codes, and then here it sits with a double flashing LED (message LED) and powering it up gives a BLACK screen and the number 0. At this point it does not boot past this point. So I can't do a darned thing now.

It never did nor does it now go into any other screen.
I guess it will be tech support tomorrow on the phone.
I am thankful the brand new HD didn't get bricked as well.

Silly me. I figured this would be a relatively simple process.
Proud_Infidel is offline  
Old 2009-12-08, 02:05 AM   #180
Twisp
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proud_Infidel View Post
It never did nor does it now go into any other screen.
I guess it will be tech support tomorrow on the phone.
I am thankful the brand new HD didn't get bricked as well.

Silly me. I figured this would be a relatively simple process.
Did it ever work?

Sounds kinda like Shaw hasn't activated it properly.. (Did you call to activate it?)

BTW! Shaw cautioned me when I activated one of these that you MUST NOT connect the HD until the box is provisioned.

If you buy one, leave the HD in the box, hook it up the TV, call Shaw, have them do their thing, *make sure you can watch TV*, then unplug the power, connect the HD, and power it up again, HD first.

That was actually pretty easy, took < 10 mins on the phone, no waiting for a CSR, the longest time was just waiting for the box to reboot and load the software.
Twisp is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.