Pace Summit (DC758D) thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-09-30, 06:15 PM   #1
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default Pace Summit (DC758D) thread

This thread is for discussion of the Pace Summit (DC758D).

Firmware Release Notes

User's Guide


FAQ:

1. How do I get into diagnostics?

To get to those diagnostics, press the power button, then press the select button within two seconds. To leave, press the power button.

2. How can I format the eSATA HDD?

While on the main diagnostics page (not the dashboard page), press

Repeat
MyDVR*
MyDVR*
MyDVR*
LIVE

*MyDVR may be LIST on your remote depending on your cable provider

this will bring up a screen where you can select the drive to format and subsequently format the drive. After a few seconds, the box will reboot. After reboot, the drive will be available for use (the format is a two phase process so the initial format GUI may appear to be very quick).

Be aware that formatting the drive can't be undone and you will lose all the content on the drive. Do not use this screen unless absolutely necessary.

3. What are the discrete Power On/Off codes?

* HEX 4A (0x4A) for Power On
* HEX 4B (0x4B) for Power Off


4. Why is TV Guide indicating that my disk is not full when its definitely not full?

This is a bug in the guide. Most of the time, the only way to resolve it is to reboot your box. Sometimes (but very rarely) if you delete a recording, it may recover and get out of the error state.

5. How do I get into Pace User Settings?

Press the Power Button on the remote and then Menu. This will allow you to change a variety of settings. Press the Power button to return to live TV.

6. What is the PowerMenu?

It is the same as Pace User Settings (older name for the same function).
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).

Last edited by lindend; 2009-09-30 at 06:45 PM. Reason: clean up formatting
lindend is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-10-03, 10:51 PM   #2
bobbyk1133
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Known issues in this release:

3. DVR recordings may be broken into one minute segments.
I put in an order for this unit and would like to know about this "issue". Does this mean a 60 min recording could be broken up into 60 segments on the DVR expander? Is it only certain units that have this problem or does it affect ALL units? Is this a once in a while problem or consistent?

Any info would be appreciated.
bobbyk1133 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-04, 06:05 AM   #3
stylinred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Hi there guys

I've never heard of this Pace unit before, i've never even seen it around except just now when i was checking out bestbuys website to see if the motorola hdpvr was on sale



any idea where i can find more info about this unit?? not even the shaw site has info about it other than a picture of it in their banner.(edit: seems like i should check out these forums more often, never knew PACE was so prevalent with Shaw)
edit2: wow never knew i never posted on these forums, Hi all ^^

thnx
stylinred is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-04, 01:53 PM   #4
Soldat
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 31
Default

I've experienced both issues with my 3080 in the past, (1 minute segments recordings and the full HDD when it's not really full).

I modded my 3080 by upgrading the HDD to a 160GB and adding a sata port in the back to be able to connect other HDDs from the outside and encountered the 1-minute recording issue a couple of times, called Shaw, we couldn't figure it out. After a bit of troubleshooting I figured out that it was a bad sata cable connector that was cracked and not connecting properly that was causing all my issues. I discontinued the use of my mod and reconnected the motherboard directly to the HDD and problem solved. I suspect here that maybe the cable/connector of the expander or Summit might be the source of the problem.

I used to encounter the Full HDD bug a while back and what would clear it is deleting a recording and it would clear the issue so now I always leave a short recording on the HDD ready to be deleted if the issue comes back, it's been like 6 months now and never had the problem but I still leave the recording on the HDD just in case.
Soldat is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-04, 06:40 PM   #5
bobbyk1133
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Default

Does not seem to be a major concern - thx for the feedback.
bobbyk1133 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 04:06 PM   #6
Rainuck
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 12
Default Just picked one up

Hello,

My DCT-6412 died on the weekend and was out of warranty...I went and picked up the 758D with the expander from shaw yesterday. Seemed like a better deal than getting one with a built in 160GB drive for the same price. My question (and forgive me if this is partially answered by the discrete codes above as I know nothing of how this works) but I have a harmony remote and I'm wondering how they will handle the fact that the box is simply an HD cable box but with the expander it turns into a PVR...will the codes for the 758D (assuming they even have them) provide PVR functionality do you think?
Rainuck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 04:23 PM   #7
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyk1133 View Post
Does this mean a 60 min recording could be broken up into 60 segments on the DVR expander?
First of all, the problem should be relatively rare/infrequent. If/when it does happen, what you may see is one (or a couple) of one minute recordings followed by the duration of the program you were trying to record.

As some Digital Home Canda users know, we've been looking into the problem for quite a bit now and its not been easy to replicate. The times we have seen it would indicate that the problem may be an issue in TV Guide, but I can't definitively state the source of the bug yet.
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 05:12 PM   #8
djlegere
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

A little confused.

The Pace Summit is the new PVR offered by shaw. It is a regular HD box with hard drive expander.

Do you lose any functionality from a regular HD PVR? Can you still record two shows at once?

Thanks!
djlegere is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 05:32 PM   #9
bobbyk1133
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainuck View Post
Hello,

My DCT-6412 died on the weekend and was out of warranty...I went and picked up the 758D with the expander from shaw yesterday. Seemed like a better deal than getting one with a built in 160GB drive for the same price. My question (and forgive me if this is partially answered by the discrete codes above as I know nothing of how this works) but I have a harmony remote and I'm wondering how they will handle the fact that the box is simply an HD cable box but with the expander it turns into a PVR...will the codes for the 758D (assuming they even have them) provide PVR functionality do you think?
I too would really like to know the answer to this. I did a search in Harmony's database and they do recognize the box, but it's unclear if it handles PVR functionality as well. Either way I'll be finding out once they are delivered post Oct 10th so if no one posts an answer by then - I'll report back.

I'll be returning both items if I can't utilize my harmony remote. It's pretty much a home theatre necessity. lol
bobbyk1133 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 06:08 PM   #10
Rainuck
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 12
Default

I have the new unit at home now, just haven't had time to install it yet - hopefully get to it tomorrow...I'll call Harmony to see what they have to say when I get to the install. I will post when I find out...fingers crossed though.
Rainuck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 06:57 PM   #11
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,697
Default

If it's anything like other Harmony applications, since the codes for the Pace boxes are probably the same, you'd simply tell the harmony that you have the PVR version. I believe that's what the people over on BTV do.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-05, 08:30 PM   #12
Jamesg89
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have a question with this box can I format any old external hardrive to act as the expander?

And as a follow up, Im having troubles finding an external that doesnt use usb but sata instead, anyone know a good 1tb external hd with sata interface?
Jamesg89 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-06, 04:05 PM   #13
Rainuck
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks 57,

I will try that...looks like I'll finally have time to hook it up tonight
Rainuck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-07, 12:42 AM   #14
tony1977
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I bought the Pace DC758D and it has been working great!

Quote:
I have a question with this box can I format any old external hardrive to act as the expander?
I used an old SATA 500gb Western Digital drive from a Mac and a Vantec NexStar ESATA case. Had to power off the box, leave it for 60 and plug it back in. It was recognized and has been working great - aside from the electric blue access light on the drive that flashes constantly (have to disconnect that). I have been able to watch/record 2 shows and record 2 shows no problem. No issues with false full warnings or 1 minute recordings.

Quote:
I too would really like to know the answer to this. I did a search in Harmony's database and they do recognize the box, but it's unclear if it handles PVR functionality as well. Either way I'll be finding out once they are delivered post Oct 10th so if no one posts an answer by then - I'll report back.
I programmed my harmony for the unit using DC-757X. It will need some tweaking, but so far playback controls work, as well as the guide functions.
tony1977 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-10-07, 02:15 AM   #15
TownPix
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Question What is this extra item in DC758D box?

What is this item included in DC758D box:
2 to 3 mm dia wire, one end has 3.5mm stereo male plug, other end something like an infra red sensor about 20mmx20mm with the word YECO on it.
TownPix is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.