Can I use Bell Equipment on Shaw Direct? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-09-21, 02:22 PM   #1
rkkean
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default Can I use Bell Equipment on Shaw Direct?

I have 6 PVRs with Bell, that I own.. and an HD dish that I also own. Will my Bell receivers work with Shaw? If not, I may not be able to switch, as I have to keep the PVRs, my teenagers would boot me.

If not compatible, do they have a trade in program or does their lower model receiver allow you to hook up an external hard drive so it works as a PVR?

Thank you in advance for your response....
rkkean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-09-21, 02:28 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,158
Default

Sorry, nothing but negative answers here.

1. You can't use them with Shaw Direct (Even Telus won't let you use them).
2. You'd probably be better off selling your units, or staying with BTV.
3. The Shaw Direct STB doesn't allow for an eHDD like on the BTV units.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 02:31 PM   #3
rkkean
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Damnnn that is not good news at all....

I am soooo unhappy with Bell, but it appears I am stuck..... not pleased.

Thank you for your reply.
rkkean is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 02:44 PM   #4
rkkean
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Not even the HD dish????
rkkean is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 02:49 PM   #5
rkkean
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

What about all the wires and stuff, is it a simple switch out there at least-- say I am able to sell my equipment and I get some sort of deal from Shaw. The Customer Service Rep I spoke with told me that the DSR505 can be hooked up to an external HD to make it a PVR, but she could have been fibbing!
rkkean is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 03:34 PM   #6
scrooloose
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,137
Default

She was fibbing. Wires are about the only thing you might be able to re-use. If you're unhappy with Bell, wait until you see what equipment Shaw Direct has to offer.

-Mike
__________________
Pioneer PRO-110FD | Pioneer VSX-92TXH | BELL 9242 | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | XBOX 360 |WD TV Live Hub
scrooloose is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 05:18 PM   #7
HDTV101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkkean View Post
Not even the HD dish????
Nope sorry… the Dish, LNB, and switches used by Bell are not compatible with Shaw. The ‘only’ thing you can reuse is the wire.

BTW why are you unhappy with Bell? Maybe we can help you out?
HDTV101 is online now  
Old 2009-09-22, 04:52 PM   #8
TheHans
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 425
Default

If you phoned Shaw Direct and spoke to someone a bit higher up, you might be able to score a good deal as a new customer. Once you find out what they'll offer to get you, you'll know if it's worth selling your Bell equipment to go with Shaw Direct.

The Hans
TheHans is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.