Missing Sub-Channels - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Over-The-Air (OTA) Digital Television

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-09-18, 12:09 AM   #1
farmy87
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Missing Sub-Channels

Has anyone else had a problem with missing sub-channels? By this I mean, that you get the main channel fine, but not any/all sub channels.

By me there is channel 9, which has 9.1, 9.2, 9.3. I have talked to others and they get all three.

However, I have rescanned many times and only ever get 9.1 & 9.2.....

Any Ideas?
farmy87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-09-18, 01:01 AM   #2
99semaj
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,948
Default

Your region?
99semaj is online now  
Old 2009-09-18, 01:11 AM   #3
farmy87
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Central WI, channels are out of wausau
farmy87 is offline  
Old 2009-09-18, 07:19 AM   #4
99gecko
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 2,557
Default

A couple of possibilities:
Either your tuner is not interpreting the PSIP data correctly, or the transmitting station is not sending the sub-channel or PSIP data correctly.

On the very rare occasion one can lose a subchannel due to a very weak signal (cliff effect), but this is obvious by the fact the other subs would be concurrently freezing up, or pixellating. In this case the loss of the sub actually concurrent with the loss of the other subchannels.

Since others are receiving all the subs (3) and you are receiving only two, it suggests that the station is transmitting, but your tuner is not interpreting the data stream correctly. Occasionally sub channels appear with wacko designations i.e. 9.6, 9.7 etc. I suggest you contact WOAW to ensure that it is not a minor issue on their end. You could use their online feedback form but be certain to indicate the make/model of your digital tuner. Others with the same tuner may have experienced this and indicated this to the station engineering dept.

If it is not on their end, it is most likely your tuner.

cheers.
99gecko is offline  
Old 2009-09-18, 02:22 PM   #5
farmy87
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for the reply, I am almost sure it's my tuner. I have had some other issues with it.
farmy87 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 AM.

OTA Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.