way to get my JVC tv into antenna mode? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-08-19, 10:03 PM   #1
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default way to get my JVC tv into antenna mode?

epicdistortion, It is almost done, but I am still looking for a way to get my tv into antenna mode. Any links would be appreciated. It is a JVC 20 inch flat screen. Tried searching JVC.com, but they did not help. >:[
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-08-19, 10:59 PM   #2
epicDistortion
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 30
Default

I'm glad to hear the build is going well, let us know how it turns out!

Without the Model number I haven't come up with anything. fixya.com seems to have some manuals online, so if you can find a similar model it should get you the instructions you need.
epicDistortion is offline  
Old 2009-08-20, 12:04 AM   #3
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

The model number should be listed on the back of the set.
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Old 2009-08-20, 11:07 PM   #4
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default

Found out my tv model, it is a JVC I'Art, model no. av20f702! Thanks to anyone who can find a way to get my tv into antenna mode!
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 12:13 AM   #5
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

Hmm, JVC doesnt seem to have that model listed, but they do have the av20f703 and av20f704. They should be similar. You can download the manuals from here : http://books.jvcservice.com/booklist.asp?Model=av20f
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 06:56 AM   #6
peano
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,688
Default

From the manual:

"This TV is equipped with a channel memory feature which
allows channels to skip up or down to the next channel set
into memory, skipping over unwanted channels.
Before selecting channels, they must be programmed into
the TV's memory. In addition to normal VHF and UHF
channels, this TV can receive up to 113 Cable TV channels.
To use this TV with an antenna, set the TV/CATV menu
option to the TV setting. When shipped from the factory, this
menu option is in the CATV setting.
TV/CATV SELECTION
Press the MENU button.
Press the CH + (s) or – (t) button
until the indicator next to "CH SETUP"
begins to flash, then press the
ENTER button.
Press the CH + (s) or – (t) button
until the indicator next to "TV/CATV"
begins to flash.
Press the VOL + ( ) or – ( ) button
to select the TV or CATV mode. The
arrow indicates the selected mode.
Press the EXIT button."
peano is online now  
Old 2009-08-21, 07:13 PM   #7
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default

Thanks for the help peano, but the enter button does nothing when I press it, in the menu. I dont have a manual for the philips universal remote.
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 07:56 PM   #8
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

You can probably find your Phillips remote manual here : http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...her&db=devices
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 08:26 PM   #9
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default

That is helpful, but I dont know what model my philips remote is.
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 08:35 PM   #10
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

Hmm, my Phillips Universal Remote doesnt have the model listed on it outside anywhere either. How many control/function buttons ? My 3 function control, TV, VCR, SAT is model number SRU3003WM/17
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 08:38 PM   #11
stampeder
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 23,451
Default

Any model number shown in the battery compartment?
stampeder is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 09:03 PM   #12
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default

300ohm, I HAVE THE EXACT SAME REMOTE! Praise the Lord!
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Old 2009-08-21, 10:06 PM   #13
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

The manual for it is here: http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/s/s...27_dfu_aen.pdf

The codes for it are here : http://www.urc.philips.com/default.asp?categoryId=333

Select US URC Models, Remote starts with SRU, SRU 3003.
Click "Find Device Codes for your remote".

Its also the only remote Ive found that works with the Zenith DTT-901 CECB (using code 0267 on the SAT button).

JVC TV codes are (including LCD, Plasma and Panel):
0607, 0204, 0321, 0508, 0617, 0326, 0993, 0802, 0108, 0308, 0715.
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Old 2009-08-22, 02:28 PM   #14
hamid14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 74
Default

Tried all that, but it's like the Enter button was not made for this JVC television. I've tried all the codes for JVC television starting from 0607. None of them work.
__________________
60 Inch 1080P LG LCD TV w/ Bell HD Satellite & Sony Playstation 3 :D
hamid14 is offline  
Old 2009-08-22, 04:21 PM   #15
300ohm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware on the flat side
Posts: 7,338
Default

Try the OK button for the Enter button (or even a different button). The buttons on universal remotes dont always have a 1 : 1 matchup to the original remote.
__________________
My builds/plans (not the latest models) are located here.
300ohm is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.