Windows 7 Media Center in Canada (ATSC, QAM, Logos) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-08-10, 10:12 PM   #1
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Smile Windows 7 Media Center in Canada (ATSC, QAM, Logos)

Knowing how many avid Media Center users there are here at Digital Home Canada, I wanted to let everyone know that the latest hacks for Windows 7 Media Center are now published. It's been a heck of a battle, one that has been fought on many fronts and I'm happy to announce that Canadian high definition in Media Center is working better than ever before!

The highlights:
- I've packaged and tested a new hack (easiest hack yet!) that enables ATSC and QAM in Canada with Windows 7 Media Center. This has been tested by myself and a handful of others on x86 and x64 versions of the RTM release. Thanks for your help!
- Included in the hack is a single-click batch file that add US OTA listings to your Media Center, providing subchannel support and enabling the HD preferences in Media Center recording logic.

-Pete

Edit by Dr.Dave March 9, 2014: The Microsoft links are no longer available. Here is a direct link to Peter Near's blog:

http://pnear.wordpress.com/2009/07/2...windows-7-rtm/

Download ZIP file:

https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=3323a...7BD7B107%21236

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-03-09 at 10:26 AM. Reason: Changed link
pnear is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-08-10, 10:20 PM   #2
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,635
Default

This is fantastic. When I upgrade to Win 7 I'll be all over this. Thanks so much for your time and dedication.
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2009-08-11, 05:23 PM   #3
Wayne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,154
Default

I assume this works with the RC version of Win7? Do we know if it still works in the RTM version?
Wayne is offline  
Old 2009-08-11, 05:25 PM   #4
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Default

I have tested with RTM x86 and x64.
pnear is offline  
Old 2009-08-19, 01:19 PM   #5
SatRadFan
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 8
Default

Peter - are you still using an HD Homerun for your ATSC via QAM as you posted in the beta hacks? Or are you straight into a PC card?

I'm looking to upgrade my Vista MCE for a few things:
  • New analog tuner (have a Hauppauge PVR-500 that makes me limit ram to < 4GB) - I'm considering the Hauppauge 2250
  • Attic antenna: I live in central Toronto, but only get the local stations. I can either wire coax down to my media centre or do it via HDHomerun with a shorter coax run. This could replace my ATI HDTVWonder that is working ok
  • Upgraded OS of course

Can you post some specs of what you're doing now. Ideally, I'd like to keep dual analog and get dual ATSC, including the US channels OTA.
SatRadFan is offline  
Old 2009-08-19, 02:14 PM   #6
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Default

I'm using both actually, Windows 7 can use multiple tuners. I have the HDHomerun with two ATSC tuners, and a VBox Cats Eye 164e with two ATSC tuners (the VBox has a bug where only 1 tuner shows up in Windows 7 though).

Pete
pnear is offline  
Old 2009-08-20, 07:50 AM   #7
SatRadFan
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 8
Default

So your HDHomeRun is showing up now as an ATSC tuner rather than as QAM as you had described earlier? Any catches?
SatRadFan is offline  
Old 2009-08-20, 08:31 AM   #8
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Default

Yes, the hack listed above enables ATSC (and QAM) tuners in Media Center.

In the RTM version of Media Center, QAM is not officially supported so the old beta hack doesn't work.
pnear is offline  
Old 2009-08-28, 10:30 AM   #9
lunear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Default

Yes, I used it and it works great. It is much simplier compared to crack MCE in Vista.

However, there is a bug. I am in Toronto, and the MCE scanned digital channels and allocate channel 9.1 to CITYTV. But it is supposed to be CTV-HD. CITYTV is at 57.1

Also 11.1 and 51.1 are missing too.
lunear is offline  
Old 2009-08-28, 11:14 AM   #10
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,635
Default

I have the exact same problem using the QAM to OTA hack with an HDHomeRun in VMC with TV Pack. The HDHomeRun software scan shows City HD on 57.1 and CTV HD on 9.1, but Media Center shows City on 9.1 and CTV is nowhere to be found.
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2009-08-28, 01:41 PM   #11
lunear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Default

You have to change the channel mannually.

Delete the 9.1 first, then add 57.1 and 9.1 mannually.
lunear is offline  
Old 2009-08-28, 01:50 PM   #12
TorontoColin
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Wind Mobile, Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Posts: 3,635
Default

That didn't work for me. 9.1 still popped up as City and 57.1 came up as no signal. It's possible that it's a glitch that has been semi-fixed in Windows 7. Or it's possible I'm just doing something wrong.
TorontoColin is online now  
Old 2009-08-28, 07:16 PM   #13
lunear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Default

Delete 9.1 first.

Then from Setting/TV/Guide/Add missing channels/Add DTV channels

add new one, 57.1, then enter digital channel number 53, and name "CITYTV", save.

Then add 9.1, channel number 40, CTV. Save.

Then go to add guide to channels, match each of them with the guide you have.

See here for channel list:

http://www.remotecentral.com/hdtv/
lunear is offline  
Old 2009-09-11, 09:18 PM   #14
lunear
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Default

I tried it, and it worked. However, all guides are gone after a couple of weeks. And what I can do is to log in as admin, and do all those steps from beginning again. Then guides are back. After a while ,they're gone again....

I am wondering if there is something wrong.

See my post here:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=112127
lunear is offline  
Old 2009-09-21, 11:23 AM   #15
pnear
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 696
Default

Just to connect dots, Lunear's issue was resolved in the other thread.
pnear is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.