Professional Installation: Questions about what to expect and related matters - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-02-04, 11:24 AM   #46
haystack
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,113
Default

Just speak to the installer he will do it the way you want. HD service gets 2 LNB. It does not matter to him what line he puts the 2 LNB to. The HD upgrage should be no charge.
haystack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-02-04, 11:29 AM   #47
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

raptureboi, you many want to check out the installation how-to threads to get a sense of what is required in your installation so you can discuss with your installer prior to any work being done. Be truthful and they will do their best to help you, however, its possible you may need to pay a little extra to get both boxes up an running.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2009-02-04, 11:41 AM   #48
raptureboi
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 50
Default

Is there a difference between which port the cable is plugged into for HD or SD? Or is it like StarChoice where the port doesn't matter?

I can't believe that they would charge my grandfather just because he wants to use all the equipment he has paid for.
raptureboi is offline  
Old 2009-02-04, 11:52 AM   #49
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

raptureboi, my advice is read the install threads and you'll quickly understand the difference.
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2009-02-04, 09:13 PM   #50
golfwunder
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, back again, the installer scheduled to come on Feb. 3 ended up calling me at home while waiting for him to come, and basically said that he couldn't do it unless our home was prewired. I got a second call also from the call center in India regarding the fact that Bell Installers do not prewire your homes.

So, do I need to get an electrician to come in and prewire my house?
That would include prewiring 2 locations and installing a SW44 switch at a central location I choose right? Or do electricians not do that?

Also when prewiring, one location will have the dual tuner 9242, so does he need to run two cables instead of one to the location?
Or can he hook up the two wires from the sattelite to the SW44 switch, then a single wire from the SW44 switch output to the location of the reciever, then a SW21 splitter which is hooked up to the single cable and splits it into two then which hooks up to the reciever?

It seems like a complicated process which I may not go ahead with.
Thanks for your help!
golfwunder is offline  
Old 2009-02-04, 11:29 PM   #51
haystack
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,113
Default

Look online or in the phone book for a satellite installer in your city.
haystack is offline  
Old 2009-02-05, 08:02 AM   #52
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,689
Default

Golfwunder, I still do not understand why Bell is telling you to have the house pre-wired, there are installers in Victoria.

It should be a straightforward standard installation, except the attic part.

If you choose to have an Electricain run the lines I would suggest running 2 RG6 lines to each room, just in case you ever decide to add a Dual Tuner at the other TV. Lines should run back to a central point.

The back feed from the 9242 can be fed out using one of the sat feed lines by means of a pair of Diplexers.

You will need 4 lines from the Dish location to the same point as the other lines, this will be where the installer will mount the SW44, and if you have Hydro there, the Power Supply and Power Inserter can go here too.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2009-02-07, 12:04 PM   #53
notdeadyet
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 65
Default Dealing with a Bell installer????

we're looking at using the 6000 to 9242/1 upgrade choice from the recent letters, BUT they seem to insist on installing the unit, and we don't want that.
Everything is ready, so when an installer does show up, can we just take the unit and sw44 switch, sign off on his papers, and let him go, or will he insist on doing the whole install??? I realize they're not Bell employees, but contractors, but still, we NEED to do this ourselves.
notdeadyet is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 12:10 PM   #54
notdeadyet
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 65
Default

nevermind, just talked to an actual installer, and they won't leave till the new machine is installed AND authorized, or they won't get paid, so......
notdeadyet is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 01:26 PM   #55
kandkt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 507
Default

When I bought one of my 9242's on a retention deal, they insisted on the install as well. What I did was have everything ready to go, including all the cables hooked up the the TV. All he had to do was connect the sat. inputs and cables to the TV and authorize the receiver. He was in and out in about 20-25 minutes total ... updating the software and authorizing the receiver took the longest.
kandkt is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 02:02 PM   #56
notdeadyet
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 65
Default

yeah, sounds good, but did you have anything to hide We only have 3 lines in at this house, and "according" to the records, should now have 7, and what if he goes looking. It's been said before here that the installers don't care about Bell, but they DO get letters telling them to report anything "suspicious", and we can't affort that now, can we Thanks again for the info!
notdeadyet is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 02:36 PM   #57
stevec
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default

If you do end up bringing him in, let me know how it goes because i am in the same situation.
However i only have 6 receivers... i thought 6 was the max. Can anyone confirm?
stevec is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 02:50 PM   #58
notdeadyet
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 65
Default

6 is the max, but we'd be dealing with 2 9242's here, so that's 4 lines alone "using Bell" lnbs
notdeadyet is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 03:03 PM   #59
haystack
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,113
Default

Yes 6 receivers, 9242 counts as 1 receiver, 5 more to go.
haystack is offline  
Old 2009-02-07, 03:54 PM   #60
notdeadyet
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 65
Default

Just to be clear, I agree; 1 receiver, but 2 lines (unless you use DPP Plus Twins), so we're dealing with only 5 receivers, but 7 lines that "should" be found here, but won't.
notdeadyet is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.