Professional Installation: Questions about what to expect and related matters - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-07-28, 05:19 PM   #1
Trevor C
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default Professional Installation: Questions about what to expect and related matters

I know nothing about satellite or HD. I am renovating a new house and I anticipate subscribing to ExpressVu. I want to wire the house properly while we are renovating to minimize the holes we will need to punch through walls after the reno is done.

I will have 2 or 3 HD TVs, 2 standard TVs. I know I need a dish with a SW view (Toronto). Please tell me what I will need (dish, wires, switches, and receivers) where to put it and where to get it. Is this something I should have the electrician do, or can I get Bell to install everything for me for free?

Thank you.
Trevor C.
Trevor C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-07-28, 05:58 PM   #2
billw
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 173
Default installation

I would recommend you hire a professional to either do it or plan it for you and get it done right. Since you know nothing about it.

You are renovating a 'new' house?

I built last year and had all my security, telco, LAN and video connections professionally installed. You won't regret it.

Bill
billw is offline  
Old 2008-07-28, 07:08 PM   #3
scrooloose
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,142
Default

Run at least two (2) RG6/U cables from each television location back to a central point in your home (usually the basement utility room). You'll also need to supply four RG6/U cables from that point out to wherever the satellite dish will mount. That should get you started. Bell can complete the install from there without having to run additional cables through your house.

If you want to know more, read through this forum (starting at the index page -http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=79152).

-Mike
__________________
Pioneer PRO-110FD | Pioneer VSX-92TXH | BELL 9242 | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | XBOX 360 |WD TV Live Hub
scrooloose is offline  
Old 2008-07-29, 06:24 PM   #4
vmpv
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont.
Posts: 815
Default

and once again I'll mention running conduit throughout the house so you can run whatever you want, when you want...
vmpv is online now  
Old 2008-07-29, 07:36 PM   #5
I_Want_My_HDTV
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,297
Arrow

For legacy equipment: Four RG6s from the dish to a central panel. Two RG6s from the central panel to the HDTVs. One RG6 from the central panel to the SDTVs.

For DPP equipment: Two RG6s from the dish to a central panel. One RG6 from the central panel to the HDTVs. One RG6 from the central panel to the SDTVs.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 10:57 AM   #6
Eclipsed
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 63
Question Understanding what a BEV installer did

I moved, and I got BEV to install a new dish for me.
Sounds simple, but it's not.
I also upgraded to a HDPVR, the exisiting cabling in the house was good, but did not have 2 runs to the media room. So the BEV installer ran new lines to this room straight from the dish, and then 3 more lines to the distribution panel in the basement. At the end of the day, I got what I needed, for now, but I have no idea what he did. It looks messy and confusing. 4 lines from the LNBs, into
(2) HD lines to media room (9242)
(2) HD lines to the panel (5900.5900)
(1) SD line to the panel (5100)

How is this possible, a single SD line to my panel? Is there something I am not understanding? Can anyone understand what he did from my pictures?
And if want to distribute to all the rooms in my house, installer states I need to call him back.. I really don't want to. I have planned to finish my basement and will need 2 more lines. Can I add a switch to his (2) HD lines to get (4) outputs? At the end of all this i want...
(2) HD lines to media room (9242)
(2) HD lines to the panel then to a switch(5900.5900.3100.3100)
(1) SD line to the panel (5100)


http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5818Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5819Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5820Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5821Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5822Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5823Large.jpg
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g2..._5824Large.jpg
__________________
60" TC-PST60 |Samsung BD-P3600 |Telus IPTV |Jailbroke ATV2 |Synology DS212 |Asus RT-AC66U |Technics DX-940 |Harmony 520
Eclipsed is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 11:18 AM   #7
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,766
Default

Looks straight forward to me.

2 lines from 91 into a 4 way switch. 2 outputs into the SW44, 1 to your Panel (5100)
2 lines from 82 into SW44.

2 outputs from SW44 to the 9242.
2 outputs from SW44 to 2 x 5900's.

If you require more HD outputs then you should just mirror the cabling that he used from the 91 degree LNBF, add another 4 way multiswitch and another SW44.

I would bring all 4 lines (2 from each LNBF) indoors then build the switch's away from the weather.

If a Bell Inspector looked at your installation he should make the installer return as it is NOT permitted to use tiewraps to secure a mutiswitch to the mast. He should have used a second bracket.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-11-16, 11:50 AM   #8
Ex Agent EV
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
Default

Quote:
HD lines to the panel (5900.5900)
HD? 5900 are SD!

Only one line when you move is installed free of charge. Only the first line of the 9200 will be installed FREE OF CHARGE. There would be a 50$ per line showing on your bill for all the other lines. You might have a had big surprise when seeing the bill if you were not told by the agent
__________________
I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 01:28 PM   #9
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,766
Default

The LINES are HD capable, this does not change the fact that the 5900 is SD......

How would you better describe a line from the Dish that contains signals from BOTH 91 & 82.?

Also the OP has a 9242.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-11-16, 01:52 PM   #10
Ex Agent EV
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
Default

If the installer install both SAT91 and SAT82 woudn't he gets both on all the receivers?
__________________
I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 02:01 PM   #11
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,766
Default

No.

It is not possible to get 5 Tuners fed with BOTH satellite signals from an SW44 that only has 4 outputs.......

The OP was good enough to include pictures, it is very easy to follow if you look at them.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-11-16, 04:38 PM   #12
Eclipsed
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 63
Default

Pinza is correct. I have 9242 and this rcv'r is feed directly from the dish, the remaining 3 lines are going to the distribution panel of the house.
And these (3) lines, (1) is SD and (2) are HD capable.
The explaination that Pinza stated makes sense, but understanding what he said, I am to guessing is that the install works but in order to add more lines the installer made it so that I will have to run more cables. I don't have a problem with switches, I just didn't want to pull more cable.
If the switches were in the house this would not be a big deal, but as you can see in the pictures, this is not the case. So I cannot simply connect a switch up the (HD) lines at the distribution panel and split from there?
__________________
60" TC-PST60 |Samsung BD-P3600 |Telus IPTV |Jailbroke ATV2 |Synology DS212 |Asus RT-AC66U |Technics DX-940 |Harmony 520
Eclipsed is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 04:59 PM   #13
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,766
Default

No you cannot "Split" lines.

You appear to have 5 lines from the Dish, so just use 2 for 91 & 2 for 82, into the house. Add a 4 way switch to each pair (Must be BOTH lines from 91 then BOTH lines from 82). This will result in 4 outputs of 91 & 4 of 82.

Now run outputs 1 & 2 from the first 4 way switch to inputs 1a & 1b of the forst SW44. Then run outputs 3 & 4 from the same 4 way switch to the 1a & 1b of the second SW44.

Do the same for the 82 degree 4 way switch.

Result is 8 outputs all are HD capable.

It will still leave you a spare line from the Dish if I am correct.

Extra equipment required is a 4 way switch & an SW44.

Hope that makes sense.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-11-16, 09:32 PM   #14
Eclipsed
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 63
Default

After seeing all those cables on my roof, this actually makes sense.
Thanks
__________________
60" TC-PST60 |Samsung BD-P3600 |Telus IPTV |Jailbroke ATV2 |Synology DS212 |Asus RT-AC66U |Technics DX-940 |Harmony 520
Eclipsed is offline  
Old 2008-11-16, 09:54 PM   #15
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Default

This may help you understand it better.

This picture is showing a 3x8 switch. You have a 3x4 multiswitch.
Q is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.