Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 37 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2013-09-30, 08:22 PM   #541
Really?
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default RNG200 recording issue

We are experiencing problems while recording. What happens is that the recording seems to have happened but when accessing the recording through the menu, the PVR is at the end of the recording and in order to view it we need to rewind all the way to the beginning.

Other than that the box seems to work well. One comment and not sure how this relates, but this problem seems to happen mostly when recording after midnight.

Any thoughts! Thanks.
Really? is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2013-09-30, 09:01 PM   #542
smsat
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 86
Default

Same thing here. It seems to fix itself after a reboot but then returns again. Mine seems to happen during multiple recordings.
smsat is offline  
Old 2013-09-30, 09:09 PM   #543
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 288
Default

Yeah I get the same issue, having to rewind. I don't have a fix for you, but I do have one trick to make rewinding go faster. If you press the Page +/- buttons they rewind by 5 minutes each press.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Old 2013-10-01, 04:02 PM   #544
Andicus
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 151
Default

My mother is having the same problem, except that even after rewinding, she's unable to view the program. Seems to happen a couple of times a week, lately.

I don't have that problem, but she records way more stuff than I do. Her DVR also seems to either spontaneously reboot, or she has to manually reboot it every couple of days.

She would just exchange it for another box, but she can never manage a time when she's watched everything she's recorded, and doesn't want to lose anything. Too bad the RNG200N couldn't dump to an external drive.
Andicus is offline  
Old 2013-10-01, 07:58 PM   #545
Really?
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the replies, really appreciated.

In our situation it seems to happen during single recording after midnight.

Trying a reboot right now and will try again.

Will call it in with Cogeco Support in the next few days.

Thanks.
Really? is offline  
Old 2013-10-02, 09:07 PM   #546
smsat
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 86
Default Adverts in the guide

Does anybody know if there is a way to disable those annoying ads that take up one line of the guide from time to time?
smsat is offline  
Old 2013-11-06, 09:15 AM   #547
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 288
Default Recording issue

Anyone else having this problem? I record a show (the system was turned off before the recording started), and later when I try to watch the show it begins at the :30 minute mark (it was a half-hour show). And when I try to jump back to the beginning (using the 5-minute Page +- buttons) it only takes one try to jump back to the :0 minute mark, and then it shows a black screen and immediately jumps back to the :30 minute mark.

This happened twice to me last night on shows I recorded (Brooklyn Nine-Nine and New Girl, both on City TV HD) but it didn't happen to the Agents of SHIELD recording I recorded at the same time. Now I have to resort to watching those 2 shows online, which is what I'm trying to avoid by having a DVR in the first place. It's not the first time it's happened to me either, and I'm betting it won't be the last.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Old 2013-11-06, 12:22 PM   #548
Andicus
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Catharines
Posts: 151
Default

See my post #544. My mother is having the same issue.
Andicus is offline  
Old 2013-11-06, 09:17 PM   #549
smsat
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 86
Default

Same issue here.
smsat is offline  
Old 2013-12-17, 03:59 PM   #550
cdnguy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sarnia
Posts: 9
Default

Hard drive is in need of replacement on my Pace unit. While testing, I notice that the hard drive fan doesn't come on when plugged in (with or without the hard drive). Does anybody know if the fan should automatically come on when plugged in and runs all the time, or is it thermostatically controlled by hi hard drive temperature.

Thanks.
cdnguy is offline  
Old 2013-12-29, 06:09 PM   #551
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Had this box for a few month and over the last three weeks it gotten worse and worse. It reboots several times a day.That damn yellow light on the front flashes over and over. The time it takes to re-load program guide is ridiculous. All my pre-set series recordings get messed up.
i changed my Rogers HDPVR box several times in Toronto (with no questions asked).Will it be as simple if I go into one of the Cogeco storefronts.?
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-01-06, 09:17 AM   #552
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Anyone ,please ?
thanks
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-01-06, 10:29 AM   #553
bbailey861
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kingston
Posts: 113
Default

Give the techies at Cogeco a call first. They'll do some checks on the system and mark your file that the unit is defective. it'll be much easier when you show up for a new box at the storefront. There will already be a note on your file.
bbailey861 is offline  
Old 2014-01-07, 04:59 PM   #554
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Thanks ....yes ,I called them yesterday. The did a diagnostic check confirm my signal strength etc was fine. The ping was no problem. The issue was recorded,so when I change the box they will see it.
Thanks
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-03-27, 04:29 AM   #555
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 288
Default

None of my recordings tonight recorded anything. They all show the correct lengths in the list of recorded shows but when I try to load them up, it only shows 0 to 1 minutes on the green bar with To Be Announced as the title with just a black screen, and then it freezes up when I try to exit. Can anyone else with this?
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.