Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 38 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2014-05-03, 10:54 PM   #556
HLJ1949
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 13
Default

Can a disconnected Pace RNG200N HD PVR that has recordings on it's hard drive be viewed. So far unable to retrieve any programs. .
HLJ1949 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2014-06-03, 12:53 PM   #557
karlm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default Why is my Pace RNG200 Message Light Always On But No Msgs? What Does This Mean?

My Pace RNG200 with Cogeco had a flashing message light today but no messages, so I unplugged the box and let it reboot, and now the message light is on constantly, but still no messages in the menu. What does this mean? I looked through the manual and didn't find any answers. Any help is appreciated. Anyone know what's going on? Thanks.
karlm is offline  
Old 2014-06-03, 01:10 PM   #558
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,146
Default

Moved your post to this thread. From post 188 (and other posts in this thread, found by searching this thread for "message light".)

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...28#post1213328 Firmware Update.

Hope that helps.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2014-06-03, 01:41 PM   #559
karlm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, that helps.

I now have S/W Ver 79.66 and FIRMWARE 34.23

Does anybody know if f/w 34.23 is brand new, or just new to me and what changes it made? Thanks.

Last edited by 57; 2014-06-03 at 01:46 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
karlm is offline  
Old 2014-06-03, 06:43 PM   #560
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 308
Default

My firmware is 30.66 and my software is the same as yours, 79.66. Not sure how new either of them are though.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Old 2014-06-03, 06:59 PM   #561
karlm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

My firmware was 30.66 before I unplugged my box and it upgraded it to f/w 34.23.
karlm is offline  
Old 2014-06-03, 07:27 PM   #562
karlm
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

It took about 25 minutes for the whole process of downloading the f/w and then it rebooted and installed the new f/w.
karlm is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.