Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 39 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2014-08-23, 08:53 AM   #571
sailmaker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 628
Default

@Andicus: HDMI hookup, short cable from box to television. sailmaker
sailmaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2014-09-20, 01:29 PM   #572
Dadden
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oakville
Posts: 38
Default Problem with Remote

The light on my remote control for the CBL button stays on for about 30 sec whenever I press any button. The remote is unresponsive except that it will cause the channel information bar to appear when the OK button is pressed. I have changed batteries, tried to do Setup, both with no success in getting this remote to respond. The manual does not contain any troubleshooting solutions for this problem. Can anyone help or is this remote not fixable?
Dadden is offline  
Old 2014-09-21, 09:17 AM   #573
sailmaker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 628
Default

@Dadden: I replaced the remote for my Motorola DVR about a month ago and just yesterday I replaced the remote for the bedroom tv and Pace 200. The red power button was getting spongy and my wife's fingers no longer have strength to push hard (MS). The family room changeover went smoothly but yesterday I was spitting bullets. All went well except no sound. Cogeco service gal was great, walked me thru procedure (I had screwed up doing something I knew better of but ....). Cogeco storefront at Burlington Mall just gave me a new remote each time with no questions asked (turn in old one of course). Follow included instructions for your brand of TV to reprogram remote. Wife is smiling again. sailmaker
sailmaker is offline  
Old 2014-09-30, 10:39 AM   #574
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 321
Default

Last night at midnight the power in my house must have flickered (I was at work until 3am), and when I came home my cable box was off. I go to turn it on, and for some reason it's acting like it's not a DVR anymore. When I hit the green Listings button on my remote it shows an empty list (but it does say "64% Used" in the corner though, so it didn't really delete anything I hope). I tried unplugging it, and even resetting it from the My Cogeco account online, and still nothing. Has this happened to anyone else, and if so how did you fix it? Thanks. I hate not being able to watch my recordings.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Old 2014-09-30, 10:54 AM   #575
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,518
Default

Try rebooting it again. If that doesn't help, you can try calling Cogeco. Also, consider getting a UPS for your PVR. Any PVR should be plugged into a UPS.

Quote:
With a PVR, I always recommend a UPS so that it has some surge protection and doesn't go down during short power outages. Plug the PVR (and eHDD if applicable) into the battery protected side of the UPS and any high draw equipment like a TV or AVR into the non-battery side. A HDD doesn't like to lose power when reading or writing and damage can occur at that time. If you have a cable amp upstream, the amp should also be plugged into the battery protected side and this way the PVR will record during an outage. A small UPS will usually keep a PVR operating for 30-60 minutes, depending on the PVR and UPS. If you wait for a good sale, you can usually find a small UPS (350-750 VA) for about $50, sometimes less
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2014-10-01, 07:37 AM   #576
jeffaustin90
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 321
Default

Rebooting it again seems to have worked, thanks 57. And I'll look into a UPS, I think Best Buy has a good one for $60.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
Old 2014-10-02, 08:34 AM   #577
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 216
Default Power Off - After Timer Recording

I think this mat have been asked before,but I was unable to find a solution (if there are any).
After doing a timer recording , the PVR stays on (all night if its an evening recording). Its not a power consumption concern I have (only a few watts when idling), its the fact that the HD is idling and I'm thinking the longevity and life span of the PVR will be reduced (since I am recording almost every night).
Is there any way this unit can automatically shutdown after doing a timer recording ? (I seem to recall my old Rogers ,Motorola PVR could do it).
Thanks
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-10-04, 11:40 AM   #578
waterug
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Peterborough, ON
Posts: 885
Default

If the STB was on when the recording began, it won't shut off by itself once the recording stops (unlike Bell's PVRs). As you probably know, if you attempt to shut off the STB when it's recording, it will warn you that by shutting it off, recording will stop. Otherwise, all you can do is wait until the recording is stopped and then shut off the STB. Hope that helps.
waterug is offline  
Old 2014-10-04, 07:48 PM   #579
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 216
Default

the recording are late at night so the PVR is switched off when I go to bed. The recording starts,finishes and the PVR stays on.
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-10-07, 05:17 PM   #580
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 216
Default

I received a response from Pace Technical Support. They say my STB should shut off after timer recording has finished (as long as the PVR was put into standby mode before going to bed).
I can confirm 100% for sure that this does not happen with my PVR.
I shut off the PVR at night....I get up the next morning and its still on.
I thought this would be similar to the Rogers Motorola PVR I used to have (which shuts down after timer recording finishes).
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
Old 2014-10-07, 06:27 PM   #581
denben73
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastlink - Timmins, ON; Maestro DVR w/ 4 terminals, Xbox360, Wii, SiriusXM, iPad2 & Galaxy S4
Posts: 992
Default

I'm curious though. During the time that it was recording, was there any interaction with the box such as looking at the guide or list of recordings?
denben73 is online now  
Old 2014-10-07, 09:07 PM   #582
weehaggis
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 216
Default

No, as mentioned I switch off the PVR when I go to bed and the recording happens overnight.
__________________
LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor

Last edited by 57; 2014-10-07 at 09:12 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
weehaggis is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.