Shaw customer care internet usage link not working, properly - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2013-04-05, 03:10 PM   #16
yoster
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Shaw is very good at numbers though; they never seem to screw up an opportunity to raise their rates. You know what they say, everyone has a certain talent.......
yoster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2013-04-06, 11:13 AM   #17
Tony1M
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 65
Default

Hey, did a DH VIP think that my thread title that contained the phrase "gone bye bye" was too technical?
Tony1M is offline  
Old 2013-04-06, 11:51 AM   #18
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,404
Default

No, he thought that since it's back, but not working properly the thread title of "gone bye bye" was no longer appropriate. It was not modified originally because it was the appropriate technical term.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2013-04-07, 10:07 AM   #19
Tony1M
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 65
Default

This morning I notice that our internet usage for the month of early March into early April has not changed one iota over the past 4 days, even though we have been using Netflix quite extensively. Maybe Netflix is using an amazing new compression algorithm, right?

If that link is the very same one that Shaw itself uses to determine subscirbers' usage, it's no wonder that, up until the present anyway, Shaw does not enforce subscibers' monthly download limits.

Last edited by Tony1M; 2013-04-07 at 04:15 PM. Reason: wrong months
Tony1M is offline  
Old 2013-05-08, 11:17 AM   #20
Tony1M
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 65
Default

Has the internet usage link "gone bye bye" yet again, or am I the only one not to be able to find it?
Tony1M is offline  
Old 2013-05-08, 12:38 PM   #21
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 577
Default

Nope, not just you. I'm not seeing it either.
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2013-05-08, 02:49 PM   #22
Tony1M
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 65
Default

Well, the usage link is back, but after I click on it, they typical usage page opens, but it doesn't show any usage or usage-limit.

I think that feature is being "put back together".
Tony1M is offline  
Old 2013-05-08, 03:02 PM   #23
GamerGuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 577
Default

Mine is back to, well, like you, just the "View usage" link at least. "No data to display".
GamerGuy is offline  
Old 2013-05-08, 11:15 PM   #24
Tony1M
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 65
Default

And now the link is gone bye bye yet again.
Tony1M is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.